Karama
With 4,803 residents packed into 2.07 square kilometres, Karama has a density of 2,325.3 people per square kilometre and an established suburban footprint. Its median age of 35 is 5 years below the national median, while 33.4% of residents were born overseas, 11.8 percentage points above the national rate. Housing is led by separate homes at 77.2%, with 38.4% renting and a weekly rent of $293. The household-income percentile of 63.1 sits above the national midpoint, although socioeconomic scores are lower at IRSAD decile 3 and IRSD decile 2. Karama therefore has a different decision profile from nearby Malak and Leanyer, with detached housing, substantial renting and an aging trajectory. Growth is slow at -0.24% annually, while the wider area recorded a -0.9% population change over 10 years.
Population
4,803
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,783/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Karama suits households wanting an established, detached-home setting rather than a new-build market. The current median house price should be confirmed through recent comparable sales, while the $1,950 monthly mortgage benchmark provides a starting point for budgeting. Mortgage costs equal 25.3% of household income and rent equals 16.4%, useful affordability checks for buyers comparing ownership with renting. Housing is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 52.0%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 22.0%; separate houses account for 77.2% and semi-detached homes 17.8%. With household income at the 63.1 percentile, Karama sits above the national midpoint on that measure, while its median age is 5 years below national. Compared with nearby Malak and Leanyer, buyers should test whether Karama's family-sized stock and 38.4% rental share match their preferred stability and resale profile.
For Buyers
Karama suits households wanting an established, detached-home setting rather than a new-build market. The current median house price should be confirmed through recent comparable sales, while the $1,950 monthly mortgage benchmark provides a starting point for budgeting. Mortgage costs equal 25.3% of household income and rent equals 16.4%, useful affordability checks for buyers comparing ownership with renting. Housing is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 52.0%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 22.0%; separate houses account for 77.2% and semi-detached homes 17.8%. With household income at the 63.1 percentile, Karama sits above the national midpoint on that measure, while its median age is 5 years below national. Compared with nearby Malak and Leanyer, buyers should test whether Karama's family-sized stock and 38.4% rental share match their preferred stability and resale profile.
For Investors
Karama presents a cautious rental proposition. Weekly rent is $293, 38.4% of households rent and vacancy is 5.9%, giving investors a tenant-market signal without a reliable purchase price from which to calculate yield. The development count is 0 over the last 12 months, supporting an established-stock strategy but limiting evidence of construction-led uplift. Rent growth is -5.5%, and the forecast annual trend is -0.24%, below zero because population momentum is soft rather than expansionary. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, yet the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Compared with higher-growth locations, Karama is better suited to investors prioritising existing rental demand, maintenance quality and conservative leverage over rapid capital growth.
Demographics
Karama has a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national median, and 27.1% of residents hold university qualifications, 3.0 percentage points below the national level. The overseas-born share is 33.4%, 11.8 points above national, with Greek reported by 126 people, Mandarin by 26 and Bengali by 19. English ancestry counts 977, Filipino 408 and Scottish 296, while Christianity counts 2,282 and no religion 1,580. Households average 2.9 people, 0.4 above national, and couples with children account for 46.1%, compared with 25.3% one-parent families. A 77.3% stayed rate indicates considerable continuity. Karama's family and language profile is a useful contrast when comparing nearby Malak and Leanyer, so prospective residents should consider household fit as well as age.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
77.2%
Houses
17.8%
Townhouse
5.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Karama is dominated by established family housing. Separate houses make up 77.2%, higher than the 5.0% apartment share and above the 17.8% semi-detached share. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern: 52.0% of homes have 3 bedrooms, 22.0% have 4 or more, 21.6% have 2 and 4.4% have 0 or 1. Tenure is split between 41.1% paying a mortgage, 19.1% owning outright and 38.4% renting, with 1.3% in other arrangements. The $293 weekly rent and $1,950 monthly mortgage benchmark can guide budgeting, but a price-to-income ratio requires a current sale value. Compared with apartment-oriented stock, Karama gives buyers more detached-house exposure, while renters face an established neighbourhood rather than a development pipeline of 0 projects in 12 months.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$293
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$838
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.9%
Unoccupied
97
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.1%
Couples with children
26.6%
Couples, no children
25.3%
Single parent
1,201
Total families
Economy & Employment
Karama's employment base is anchored by public administration at 18.1% of workers, healthcare at 16.3% and education at 13.5%, followed by construction at 8.0% and professional and technical work at 6.1%. That mix helps explain why occupations span professionals at 356 people, trades at 353, clerical and administrative roles at 348, community and personal service at 299, and labourers at 246. The labour force is 2,365, with 1,437 full-time and 617 part-time workers; participation is 63.7% and unemployment is 6.9%. Socioeconomic measures are low, with IEO decile 3, IER decile 2, IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 3, despite a household-income percentile of 63.1. The income percentile is above the national midpoint, while each SEIFA decile sits below the midpoint of the decile scale. This gap suggests income is supported by public-sector and service work but is unevenly distributed.
Unemployment
6.9%
Labour Force
2,365
Unemployed
164
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.3%
Part-time
28.0%
Participation
63.7%
Employed
2,201
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
27.1%
Postgraduate
6.2%
Born Overseas
33.4%
Dwellings
1,554
Transport to Work
Karama's compact 2.07 square kilometres and density of 2,325.3 people per square kilometre support a practical, established neighbourhood format. Daily travel is strongly car-led: 79.6% drive, compared with 3.9% using public transport and 3.6% walking or cycling; only 3.6% work from home. Families should confirm nearby school catchments and travel times against the exact address, because local boundaries can affect access. For safety, use current NT Police incident information and compare recent patterns by street and offence type. IRSAD is decile 3 and IRSD decile 2, below the national middle, indicating that services, household budgets and access needs deserve attention. A 16.3% volunteering rate adds a modest civic connection, but livability will vary across streets.
Drive
79.6%
Public Transport
3.9%
Walk / Cycle
3.6%
Work from Home
3.6%
Population Forecast
-0.24%/yr
(-12 people/yr)
EstablishedKarama is an established suburb on an aging, slow-growth path. The forecast annual trend is -0.24%, while population change across the wider area is -0.9% over 10 years, so expansion is currently below zero rather than accelerating. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.6 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 2.7 points and the working share 2.2 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which may refresh household turnover without reversing the broader age pattern. Gentrification is not occurring, with a score of 0 and stage Not gentrifying. Rent growth of -5.5% reinforces a defensive outlook, while affordability is labelled Improving from 41.0 in 2011 to 35.0 in 2021. Compared with high-growth precincts, Karama's appeal is established housing rather than rapid redevelopment.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+86
Net Internal / yr
-142
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -142/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Karama compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Karama a good suburb to live in?
Karama can suit households wanting detached housing, established services and family-sized homes. It has 4,803 residents, 77.2% separate houses and 52.0% three-bedroom homes. Compared with a more apartment-oriented setting, the suburb is strongly car-led, with 79.6% driving and 3.9% using public transport, so location and daily travel should guide the decision.
What is the median house price in Karama?
Confirm Karama's current median house price through recent sales and a local appraisal. Affordability markers include a $1,950 monthly mortgage benchmark, $293 weekly rent and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.3%. Compare those costs with the exact property, loan size and household income rather than relying on a suburb-wide estimate.
What schools are in Karama?
Families should confirm nearby school options and enrolment zones using the NT education directory and the exact address. Karama is car-dependent, with 79.6% driving to work compared with 3.9% using public transport, so compare school travel times, year-level availability and sector before committing to a home.
Is Karama safe?
Assess safety using current NT Police incident maps and compare the latest 12-month pattern by street and offence type. A suburb-specific crime rate should not be assumed from IRSAD decile 3 or IRSD decile 2, because those measures describe socioeconomic conditions rather than incidents. Visit at different times before deciding.
Is Karama good for property investment?
Karama may suit a defensive rental strategy rather than a high-growth thesis. Rent is $293 weekly, 38.4% of households rent and vacancy is 5.9%, but rent growth is -5.5%, the annual trend is -0.24% and development count is 0. Compared with faster-growth areas, investors should prioritise purchase price, maintenance and tenant demand because a reliable median house price is needed to test yield.
How is Karama's population changing?
Karama's current population is 4,803, while the wider area's 10-year population change is -0.9% and the annual trend is below zero at -0.24%. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 5.6 percentage points and the young share is down 2.7. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so change is more likely to come through household turnover than rapid expansion.
What languages are spoken in Karama?
Karama has an overseas-born share of 33.4%, which is 11.8 percentage points above the national rate. Languages reported include Greek with 126 people, an Indigenous language category with 54, Mandarin with 26 and Bengali with 19. Compare language support and services with household needs, since English ancestry is also common at 977 people.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Karama on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map