NT 0812 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Leanyer

Leanyer's most telling feature is its established, family-oriented housing profile: 71.1% of dwellings are separate houses, while 48.1% of families are couples with children. The suburb has 4,597 residents across 2.5 square kilometres, giving a density of 1,837.6 people per square kilometre. Household income sits at the 84.4th percentile nationally, and university attainment is 36.3%, 6.2 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Casuarina, Leanyer is more strongly defined by detached residential stock, while its 33.8% overseas-born share adds cultural variety. The median age is 37, or 3 years below national, but an aging trajectory and a 6.9 percentage point rise in senior share point to gradual household change.

Leanyer urban fabric map

Population

4,597

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,223/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

2.5 km²· 1,837.6 people/km²· Family income $2,469/wk

Leanyer suits buyers seeking established family housing rather than a compact apartment product. Separate houses account for 71.1% of dwellings, with 3 bedroom homes at 44.8% and 4 or more bedrooms at 28.4%, aligning with the suburb's 48.1% share of couples with children. The $2,000 monthly mortgage benchmark equals 20.8% of household income, below common stress markers, while weekly rent is $400. Household income is $2,223 per week and sits at the 84.4th percentile nationally, which may support stronger borrowing capacity than in lower-income markets. Compared with an apartment-led precinct such as nearby Casuarina, Leanyer provides a more detached-house choice, though 28.1% apartments still give buyers some compact options.

For Buyers

Leanyer suits buyers seeking established family housing rather than a compact apartment product. Separate houses account for 71.1% of dwellings, with 3 bedroom homes at 44.8% and 4 or more bedrooms at 28.4%, aligning with the suburb's 48.1% share of couples with children. The $2,000 monthly mortgage benchmark equals 20.8% of household income, below common stress markers, while weekly rent is $400. Household income is $2,223 per week and sits at the 84.4th percentile nationally, which may support stronger borrowing capacity than in lower-income markets. Compared with an apartment-led precinct such as nearby Casuarina, Leanyer provides a more detached-house choice, though 28.1% apartments still give buyers some compact options.

For Investors

Leanyer's rental case is income-supported but not shortage-driven. Rent is $400 a week, 32.9% of households rent, and vacancy is 6.9%, giving tenants more choice and making leasing speed sensitive to presentation and price. Development activity was 0 projects over the past 12 months, limiting immediate new-supply pressure but also reducing redevelopment catalysts. The forecast points to 0.1% annual growth, with overseas migration the primary driver, while rent growth is -4.8%. Compared with a speculative growth market, this profile favours conservative cash-flow modelling, realistic vacancy allowances and attention to established houses over rapid uplift. Mortgage commitments average $2,000 monthly, so leveraged owners should still stress-test repayments even though mortgage-to-income is 20.8%.

Demographics

Leanyer has 4,597 residents and a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national comparison, yet its trajectory is aging. Overseas-born residents account for 33.8%, 12.2 percentage points above national, and university attainment is 36.3%, 6.2 points above national. Household size averages 2.7 people, 0.2 above national, with couples with children making up 48.1% of families and one-parent families 13.3%. English is the largest listed ancestry at 1,047 people, followed by Other at 818 and Chinese at 407. Christianity counts 1,949 residents versus 1,749 reporting no religion. Compared with nearby Casuarina, Leanyer's profile is more family and detached-housing oriented, while 25.4% turnover means 74.6% stayed at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.1%
15-24
10.4%
25-44
30.7%
45-64
25.5%
65+
13.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.2%
2 bed
24.6%
3 bed
44.8%
4+ bed
28.4%

Dwelling Structure

71.1%

Houses

0.6%

Townhouse

28.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 25.3% Mortgage 40.4% Rent 32.9% Other 1.4%

Leanyer's housing is predominantly detached, with 71.1% separate houses, 28.1% apartments and only 0.6% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom profile is practical: 44.8% have 3 bedrooms and 28.4% have 4 or more, reflecting the 48.1% share of couples with children. Tenure is split between 25.3% owned outright, 40.4% with a mortgage and 32.9% renting, so mortgage holders form the largest group and market conditions matter to a broad base. Housing costs look manageable in aggregate because mortgage payments equal 20.8% of household income and rent equals 18.0%, both below common stress markers. Compared with nearby Casuarina's activity-centre setting, Leanyer is more house-led, although its apartment share remains above a low-density fringe profile. Assess individual properties against household income of $2,223 weekly and recent comparable sales.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$1,101

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.9%

Unoccupied

116

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
146
Oth
39
Mandarin
38
Malayalam
37
Canton
35
Urdu
30

Ancestry

English
1,047
Other
818
Chinese
407
Ancestry NS
390
Irish
378
Scottish
306

Household Composition

48.1%

Couples with children

37.3%

Couples, no children

13.3%

Single parent

1,222

Total families

Economy & Employment

Leanyer's employment base is anchored by public administration at 21.1% of industry employment, healthcare at 19.8% and education at 12.3%, followed by construction at 7.4% and professional and technical work at 7.1%. That concentration links household stability to government, care and education demand rather than one private-sector cycle. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 603 people, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 387, trades at 310, managers at 294 and community and personal service workers at 283. Labour-force participation is 68.0%, full-time employment is 68.4% and unemployment is 3.9%, supporting household income of $2,223 per week at the 84.4th percentile nationally. SEIFA places education and occupation, economic resources, disadvantage, and advantage and disadvantage all at decile 7, above the midpoint, consistent with a relatively secure but not top-decile profile.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

2,502

Unemployed

98

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

68.4%

Part-time

25.7%

Participation

68.0%

Employed

2,404

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 603
Clerical/Admin 387
Trades 310
Managers 294
Community/Personal 283
Labourers 184
Sales 177
Machinery/Drivers 126

Top Industries

Public Admin 21.1%
Healthcare 19.8%
Education 12.3%
Construction 7.4%
Professional/Tech 7.1%

University

36.3%

Postgraduate

8.9%

Born Overseas

33.8%

Dwellings

1,577

Transport to Work

Leanyer works best for households comfortable with driving. Car drivers account for 84.2% of commuters, compared with 2.5% using public transport, 2.4% walking or cycling and 4.0% working from home, so daily access is likely to be car-dependent. The suburb's 2.5 square kilometres and density of 1,837.6 people per square kilometre create an established urban setting rather than a sprawling rural one. Socioeconomic conditions are above the midpoint: IRSAD, IRSD, IER and IEO all sit at decile 7, while need for assistance is 4.5%. Volunteering is 17.2%, adding a useful measure of local participation. Residents should check exact travel times to work, shops and healthcare for each address, because convenience can vary across the wider Darwin area. Compared with a more central, transit-oriented location, Leanyer trades some non-car convenience for established housing and household stability.

Drive

84.2%

Public Transport

2.5%

Walk / Cycle

2.4%

Work from Home

4.0%

Population Forecast

+0.1%/yr

(+5 people/yr)

Established

Leanyer is a slow-growth established suburb: the annual trend is 0.1%, while population change across the wider area is -1.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support demand even as an aging trajectory reshapes household needs. The senior share has risen 6.9 percentage points, the working share has fallen 1.9 points and the young share has declined 0.5 points, so demographic replacement is likely to matter more than rapid expansion. Gentrification is not active, with a score of 0 and a stage of Not gentrifying. Affordability improved from 46.0 in 2011 to 36.3 in 2021, while real income growth was -2.0% and rent growth -4.8%. Compared with faster-growing Darwin corridors, Leanyer's near-flat trend favours selective renovation and long-term holding over a quick uplift strategy.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+75

Net Internal / yr

-62

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Leanyer compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 17%
Uni Educated
Top 23%
Public Transport
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Leanyer a good suburb to live in?

Leanyer can suit households wanting established housing, family-sized homes and relatively strong incomes. Separate houses make up 71.1% of dwellings, household income is $2,223 weekly and the IRSAD score is in decile 7, above the midpoint. Compared with more central areas, daily life is more car-dependent.

What is the median house price in Leanyer?

A current suburb median house price is not available. Buyers should compare recent comparable sales with the $2,000 monthly mortgage benchmark, $2,223 weekly household income and the $400 weekly rent level. That approach is more useful than relying on an outdated single figure.

What schools are in Leanyer?

Families should verify enrolment zones and nearby education options against the exact address. Leanyer covers 2.5 square kilometres and has 4,597 residents, so travel convenience can vary by location. Compare current availability, transport times and sector choices directly before committing.

Is Leanyer safe?

A suburb-specific crime rate should be checked through current Northern Territory Police information before deciding. Compare recent incident patterns with nearby Darwin suburbs and inspect the exact street at different times. Leanyer has 4,597 residents across 2.5 square kilometres, so conditions can vary within the suburb.

Is Leanyer good for property investment?

The investment case is mixed. Renting accounts for 32.9% of households and weekly rent is $400, but vacancy is 6.9% and the annual growth trend is only 0.1%. Compared with a high-growth market, Leanyer suits conservative investors focused on established houses, realistic vacancy assumptions and long-term holding.

How is Leanyer's population changing?

Leanyer has 4,597 residents today. Population change across the wider area is -1.9% over 10 years, while the annual trend is 0.1%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.9 percentage points, although overseas migration remains the primary growth driver.

What languages are spoken in Leanyer?

Leanyer has an overseas-born share of 33.8%, above the national comparison by 12.2 percentage points. Listed language groups include Greek at 146 people, Mandarin at 38, Malayalam at 37 and Cantonese at 35. Compared with a less internationally connected suburb, these figures point to a broader language mix.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Leanyer on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NT