QLD 4217 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Surfers Paradise

High-rise living defines Surfers Paradise, where 82.0% of dwellings are apartments and density reaches 4,556.9 people per square kilometre. The suburb's 26,412 residents are more internationally connected than the national profile: 45.6% were born overseas, 24.0 percentage points above national, while the median age of 42 is 2 years older. A 33.1% vacancy rate and 52.5% renting point to a strongly visitor-facing, mobile market, with turnover at 43.9%. Compared with nearby Main Beach and Broadbeach, the central issue is choosing between amenity-rich apartment living and the costs of high tenant churn. Low household size, at 1.9 people, reinforces the appeal of smaller dwellings, but family-oriented buyers should test storage, parking and noise carefully.

Surfers Paradise urban fabric map

Population

26,412

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,323/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

61

5.8 km²· 4,556.9 people/km²· Family income $1,707/wk

Homebuyers need to approach Surfers Paradise as an apartment market rather than a detached-house market. Apartments account for 82.0% of dwellings, while separate houses are only 10.1%; 47.7% of homes have 2 bedrooms and another 27.6% have 0 or 1. A suburb-wide median house price is not available, so building-specific sales, body corporate costs and maintenance history matter more than a headline figure. A typical mortgage payment is $1,606 per month, equal to 28.0% of household income, compared with rent stress at 31.0%. Compared with nearby Main Beach and Broadbeach, buyers should prioritise the exact tower, outlook, lift condition and sinking-fund position because apartment quality can vary sharply within a small area. Smaller households, averaging 1.9 people, may find the layout practical, while families should inspect storage and outdoor space.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to approach Surfers Paradise as an apartment market rather than a detached-house market. Apartments account for 82.0% of dwellings, while separate houses are only 10.1%; 47.7% of homes have 2 bedrooms and another 27.6% have 0 or 1. A suburb-wide median house price is not available, so building-specific sales, body corporate costs and maintenance history matter more than a headline figure. A typical mortgage payment is $1,606 per month, equal to 28.0% of household income, compared with rent stress at 31.0%. Compared with nearby Main Beach and Broadbeach, buyers should prioritise the exact tower, outlook, lift condition and sinking-fund position because apartment quality can vary sharply within a small area. Smaller households, averaging 1.9 people, may find the layout practical, while families should inspect storage and outdoor space.

For Investors

Investor appeal comes from strong renter demand but is tempered by unusually loose supply. Renting accounts for 52.5% of tenure, weekly rent is $410, and vacancy is 33.1%, so income potential must be modelled against substantial letting competition and seasonal volatility. The 58 development matters recorded over 12 months add to the need to check nearby construction and future competing stock. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support tenant demand because internationally mobile residents often prefer well-located apartments, but turnover is already 43.9%. Rent growth of 25.8% is a positive recent signal, yet it should not be treated as a guarantee while vacancy remains high. Compared with lower-turnover owner-occupier markets, Surfers Paradise suits investors who can tolerate variable occupancy, body corporate expenses and apartment-specific resale risk. The 82.0% apartment share makes due diligence on fees and building condition more important than suburb-level rent alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

62

Last 12 Months

61

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
34
Change of Use
14
Driveway / Crossover
7
Plumber
2
Tree Removal
2
Renovation / Extension
1
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Surfers Paradise

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Surfers Paradise State School

State School Government

Demographics

Surfers Paradise is older and more internationally connected than the national profile. The median age is 42, which is 2 years above national, while 45.6% of residents were born overseas, 24.0 points higher than national. University attainment is 32.8%, 2.7 points above national, but average household size is 1.9, or 0.6 below national. That combination helps explain the strong apartment orientation and the high share of couples without children: 62.2% of families fall into that category, compared with 21.4% for couples with children. English ancestry counts 8,049 people, while Christianity counts 10,585 and no religion 9,495. Portuguese is the most common listed non-English language at 476 people, followed by Punjabi at 199. Compared with nearby Main Beach and Broadbeach, the suburb's high turnover rate of 43.9% points to a more mobile resident base, so local services need to work for both long-term residents and recent arrivals.

Age Distribution

0-14
7.8%
15-24
10.8%
25-44
34.5%
45-64
25.4%
65+
21.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
27.6%
2 bed
47.7%
3 bed
16.0%
4+ bed
8.7%

Dwelling Structure

10.1%

Houses

7.4%

Townhouse

82.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.4% Mortgage 18.7% Rent 52.5% Other 1.4%

Housing is defined by compact, renter-heavy apartment living. Apartments represent 82.0% of dwellings, versus 10.1% separate houses and 7.4% semi-detached homes. Tenure is also distinctive: 52.5% of residents rent, compared with 27.4% who own outright and 18.7% paying a mortgage. The largest size category is 2 bedrooms at 47.7%, followed by 0 or 1 bedroom at 27.6%; only 8.7% have 4 or more bedrooms. This mix fits an average household size of 1.9, but it limits choice for larger households and increases exposure to apartment fees, lift reliability and building maintenance. Weekly rent is $410, while the mortgage-to-income measure is 28.0% and rent-to-income is 31.0%, making renting the more pressured tenure. Compared with nearby Main Beach and Broadbeach, buyers should compare individual buildings rather than assume the suburb median reflects every tower. A suburb-wide median house price is not available.

Mortgage / mo

$1,606

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $410.

$1,250

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $1,250 · units $850

HH Size

1.9

Personal Income / wk

$775

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

33.1%

Unoccupied

5,642

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.0% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Portuguese
476
Punjabi
199
Mandarin
185
Nepali
168
Italian
153
Japan
150

Ancestry

English
8,049
Other
4,820
Ancestry NS
3,631
Irish
2,361
Scottish
2,175
Italian
1,324

Household Composition

21.4%

Couples with children

62.2%

Couples, no children

13.7%

Single parent

5,891

Total families

Economy & Employment

Surfers Paradise combines a tourism-led economy with substantial health, professional and trades employment. Hospitality is the largest industry at 17.5%, or 1,517 workers, followed by healthcare at 14.4% and professional or technical work at 8.5%; construction accounts for 8.2% and retail 7.6%. The occupation mix is similarly broad, led by 2,265 professionals, 1,765 community and personal service workers and 1,718 managers, with 1,649 labourers and 1,619 trades workers. Household income of $1,323 per week sits at the 33rd percentile, below the national midpoint, while unemployment is 7.1% and participation is 55.7%. SEIFA is mixed: education and occupation sit in decile 6, IRSAD in decile 6, IRSD in decile 4, but economic resources are only decile 2. That lower resources result is consistent with 52.5% renting and 27.4% outright ownership, which reduce accumulated housing wealth compared with higher-income owner markets.

Unemployment

7.1%

Labour Force

13,567

Unemployed

962

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

47.4%

Part-time

39.9%

Participation

55.7%

Employed

12,605

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,265
Community/Personal 1,765
Managers 1,718
Labourers 1,649
Trades 1,619
Sales 1,366
Clerical/Admin 1,317
Machinery/Drivers 613

Top Industries

Hospitality 17.5%
Healthcare 14.4%
Professional/Tech 8.5%
Construction 8.2%
Retail 7.6%

University

32.8%

Postgraduate

7.9%

Born Overseas

45.6%

Dwellings

11,311

Transport to Work

Livability is strongest for residents who value walkable coastal amenities and apartment convenience, but daily travel is still partly car dependent. Car driving accounts for 59.9% of commuting, compared with 11.9% walking or cycling and 6.9% public transport; working from home is 16.8%. One nearby government state school, Surfers Paradise State School, provides local access, while families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because a single school does not cover every schooling need. The suburb's density of 4,556.9 people per square kilometre supports nearby services, yet can also mean more traffic, visitor activity and shared-building noise than lower-density areas. IRSAD sits in decile 6, above the suburb's IRSD decile 4, indicating moderate relative advantage alongside pockets of economic pressure. Compared with quieter inland suburbs, the lifestyle trade-off is convenience and activity versus privacy and parking. Fifty-eight development matters in 12 months suggest ongoing change around the built environment.

Drive

59.9%

Public Transport

6.9%

Walk / Cycle

11.9%

Work from Home

16.8%

Population Forecast

+2.14%/yr

(+314 people/yr)

Established

Growth has a positive near-term profile, with the forecast trend at 2.14% annually and population change across the wider area at 35.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, fitting the suburb's 45.6% overseas-born population and apartment-heavy rental base. The trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 5.8 points, while the young share has fallen 0.3 points. Gentrification signals are mixed, with a score of 43 and stage Active in one measure, while the shift profile records score 18 and stage Not gentrifying. That tension suggests growth is being delivered through more residents and investment activity rather than a simple young professional turnover story. Compared with a flat-growth area, 2.14% annual expansion is meaningful, but the 33.1% vacancy rate means new supply and visitor demand can change conditions quickly. The 58 development matters in 12 months reinforce the need to track construction intensity, not just population momentum.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+611

Net Internal / yr

-52

43

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +53% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +611/yr, Accelerating: 21% → 27%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Surfers Paradise compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 0%
Household Income
Bottom 33%
Rent Level
Top 14%
Apartments
Top 0%
Renters
Top 5%
Uni Educated
Top 29%
Public Transport
Top 15%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Surfers Paradise a good suburb to live in?

Surfers Paradise can suit buyers and renters who value apartment convenience, coastal activity and access to services. Its 4,556.9 people per square kilometre, 52.5% rental share and 33.1% vacancy rate mean the experience is more urban and mobile than a low-density family suburb.

What is the median house price in Surfers Paradise?

A reliable suburb-wide median house price is not available. Apartments make up 82.0% of dwellings and 10.1% are separate houses, so buyers should compare recent sales within the specific building, alongside body corporate costs and maintenance history.

What schools are in Surfers Paradise?

Surfers Paradise State School is the local government state school in the suburb. Families should confirm the catchment for the exact address and compare the available school route with household needs, especially where 27.6% of dwellings have 0 or 1 bedroom and apartment living is dominant.

Is Surfers Paradise safe?

Safety should be checked at street and building level rather than reduced to a single label. Surfers Paradise has 26,412 residents and a density of 4,556.9 people per square kilometre, so lighting, entry control and the immediate evening environment deserve attention when comparing buildings.

Is Surfers Paradise good for property investment?

It can suit an investor who accepts apartment and vacancy risk. Weekly rent is $410, but vacancy is 33.1% and 52.5% of households rent, so letting competition matters. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and 58 development matters in 12 months add to the need for building-level due diligence.

How is Surfers Paradise's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 35.1% over 10 years, with annual growth of 2.14% driven primarily by overseas migration. Surfers Paradise is also on an Aging trajectory: the senior share has increased 5.8 points while the young share has fallen 0.3 points.

What languages are spoken in Surfers Paradise?

English ancestry is reported for 8,049 people, while Portuguese is the most common listed non-English language at 476, followed by Punjabi at 199 and Mandarin at 185. With 45.6% born overseas, local services encounter a broad international resident base.

What development is occurring in Surfers Paradise?

Development activity is material, with 58 matters recorded over 12 months. That volume can bring upgraded buildings and public-realm changes, but it may also create construction noise, access changes and competing apartment supply. Buyers and investors should check current approvals before committing to a specific building.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Surfers Paradise on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD