QLD 4209 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Upper Coomera

Upper Coomera's defining feature is its scale of family housing: 66.3% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, while the suburb's 27,180 residents have a median age of 33, seven years below the national figure. Household income sits at the 74.6th percentile, helping explain the strong mortgage presence. Compared with the denser housing choices around Coomera and Pimpama, Upper Coomera is more detached-house oriented, with 80.9% separate houses. Growth remains a major theme, while its 30.1% overseas-born share and 3.1-person average household point to a broadening resident base.

Upper Coomera urban fabric map

Population

27,180

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,991/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

27

24.07 km²· 1,129 people/km²· Family income $2,055/wk

Upper Coomera suits buyers prioritising space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 80.9% of dwellings, 66.3% have four or more bedrooms, and only 0.3% are apartments, so family floorplans dominate compared with compact housing around Coomera. The typical mortgage payment is $1,939 a month, while mortgage costs equal 22.5% of household income, slightly below the 22.6% rent-to-income measure. A 48.1% mortgage tenure share points to a substantial owner-buyer market. Weekly rent is $450 for buyers who need to rent before purchasing. Compare land size, flood exposure, school catchments and maintenance costs because larger homes can carry higher ongoing expenses.

For Buyers

Upper Coomera suits buyers prioritising space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 80.9% of dwellings, 66.3% have four or more bedrooms, and only 0.3% are apartments, so family floorplans dominate compared with compact housing around Coomera. The typical mortgage payment is $1,939 a month, while mortgage costs equal 22.5% of household income, slightly below the 22.6% rent-to-income measure. A 48.1% mortgage tenure share points to a substantial owner-buyer market. Weekly rent is $450 for buyers who need to rent before purchasing. Compare land size, flood exposure, school catchments and maintenance costs because larger homes can carry higher ongoing expenses.

For Investors

Upper Coomera suits investors targeting family rentals rather than high-density apartments. Renting accounts for 34.5% of households, weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 3.6%, creating a more balanced tenant market compared with ultra-tight locations. The 23 development applications over 12 months and high-growth classification point to ongoing supply, so rental demand should be tested street by street. Forecast growth is 4.41% annually and is driven by internal migration, supporting tenant inflows but also bringing new dwellings to market. Four-plus-bedroom homes represent 66.3% of stock, making leasing appeal strongest for families. Mortgage costs equal 22.5% of household income, slightly below the 22.6% rent ratio, but interest-rate risk remains.

Development Activity

Total DAs

27

Last 12 Months

27

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
10
Change of Use
7
Driveway / Crossover
5
Subdivision
3
Tree Removal
1
Renovation / Extension
1

Schools in Upper Coomera

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Assisi Catholic College (Upper Coomera)

Non-State School Catholic

Coomera Anglican College (Upper Coomera)

Non-State School Independent

Coomera Springs State School

State School Government

Highland Reserve State School

State School Government

Upper Coomera State College

State School Government

Demographics

Upper Coomera has a young family profile: median age is 33, seven years below the national figure, and average household size is 3.1 people, 0.6 above national. Couples with children account for 51.5% of families, while one-parent families make up 19.3%, helping explain demand for larger dwellings. The overseas-born share is 30.1%, 8.5 percentage points above national, with Mandarin, Punjabi and Korean among the leading listed languages at 145, 115 and 80 people. No religion is recorded for 12,809 people, ahead of Christianity at 11,190. University attainment is 23.2%, 6.9 points below national, making the suburb less degree-heavy than inner Gold Coast areas such as Southport.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.9%
15-24
13.7%
25-44
29.7%
45-64
22.2%
65+
9.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.8%
2 bed
3.6%
3 bed
29.2%
4+ bed
66.3%

Dwelling Structure

80.9%

Houses

18.3%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 16.4% Mortgage 48.1% Rent 34.5% Other 1.0%

Upper Coomera is firmly detached and mortgage-led. Separate houses make up 80.9% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 18.3% and apartments 0.3%, a lower apartment share than denser Gold Coast choices around Southport and Surfers Paradise. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 66.3%, compared with 29.2% for three-bedroom dwellings, so the stock is weighted to families rather than singles. Tenure is split between mortgages at 48.1%, renting at 34.5% and outright ownership at 16.4%. Mortgage costs take 22.5% of household income and rent 22.6%. Affordability was stable, moving from 52.3 in 2011 to 54.0 in 2021. This mix supports family demand but leaves owners exposed to interest-rate changes.

Mortgage / mo

$1,939

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $450.

$750

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $750

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$821

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.6%

Unoccupied

312

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
145
Punjabi
115
Korean
80
Afrikaans
68
Japan
60
Hindi
52

Ancestry

English
11,083
Other
2,766
Scottish
2,419
Irish
2,283
Ancestry NS
1,663
Maori
1,448

Household Composition

51.5%

Couples with children

28.0%

Couples, no children

19.3%

Single parent

7,402

Total families

Economy & Employment

Upper Coomera's employment base is led by healthcare at 18.6%, followed by construction at 13.7%, education at 11.4%, retail at 8.0% and manufacturing at 6.4%. This mix supports local services and trade work because a growing family suburb needs health, education and building capacity. Labour-force participation is 69.7%, unemployment is 5.7% and full-time employment is 58.7%, indicating a stronger participation profile than a low-engagement area. Occupations span trades at 2,141 people, professionals at 2,113, community and personal services at 1,782, clerical and administrative work at 1,707 and managers at 1,521. Household income ranks at the 74.6th percentile, above the national midpoint, although real income growth fell 4.2%, which may constrain discretionary spending.

Unemployment

5.7%

Labour Force

14,210

Unemployed

810

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

58.7%

Part-time

31.3%

Participation

69.7%

Employed

13,400

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 2,141
Professionals 2,113
Community/Personal 1,782
Clerical/Admin 1,707
Managers 1,521
Labourers 1,492
Sales 1,350
Machinery/Drivers 1,007

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.6%
Construction 13.7%
Education 11.4%
Retail 8.0%
Manufacturing 6.4%

University

23.2%

Postgraduate

4.9%

Born Overseas

30.1%

Dwellings

8,378

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 79.6% of commuters drive, compared with only 1.3% using public transport, while 13.3% work from home. That pattern suits households with multiple vehicles but makes access to rail, buses and major roads important when comparing Upper Coomera with nearby Coomera or Pimpama. Five nearby schools span government, Catholic and independent sectors, including 3 state schools, 1 Catholic college and 1 independent college. Check catchments and enrolment availability at the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. IRSAD and IRSD are both at decile 6, placing relative advantage around the middle compared with the highest-decile areas. For safety, compare recent local alerts across daylight and evening visits before deciding.

Drive

79.6%

Public Transport

1.3%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

13.3%

Population Forecast

+4.41%/yr

(+1,073 people/yr)

High Growth

Upper Coomera sits in a high-growth phase, with forecast trend growth of 4.41% a year and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 130.1% over ten years, signalling a much faster trajectory than a mature, no-growth area, while 23 development applications in the past 12 months indicate ongoing construction activity. The shift trajectory is labelled "Declining young": the young share has fallen 3.2 percentage points and the senior share has risen 2.0 points, suggesting the family base is gradually ageing. Gentrification is scored at 0 and the stage is "New development", rather than an established upgrade cycle. Affordability moved from 52.3 in 2011 to 54.0 in 2021 and is classed as stable, so growth is being powered more by new supply and movement into the corridor than by premium repositioning.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+273

Net Internal / yr

+337

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Upper Coomera compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 0%
Household Income
Top 25%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Bottom 48%
Public Transport
Bottom 27%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Upper Coomera a good suburb to live in?

Upper Coomera can suit families seeking space, with 80.9% separate houses and 66.3% of homes containing four or more bedrooms. Its median age of 33 is below national, while car use at 79.6% is much higher than public transport use at 1.3%, so lifestyle fit depends on transport needs.

What is the median house price in Upper Coomera?

A current median house price is unavailable. Compare recent sales by land size, bedrooms and condition, then weigh them against the $450 weekly rent and the fact that 66.3% of homes have four or more bedrooms. Larger homes can appear better value than smaller properties, but maintenance and insurance costs should also be compared.

What schools are in Upper Coomera?

Upper Coomera has 5 nearby schools: Coomera Springs State School, Highland Reserve State School, Upper Coomera State College, Assisi Catholic College and Coomera Anglican College. The mix is 3 government schools, 1 Catholic college and 1 independent college, but catchments matter more than sector labels.

Is Upper Coomera safe?

Assess safety by comparing recent local alerts and visiting the exact streets during daylight and evening. Upper Coomera is strongly car-dependent, with 79.6% driving and only 1.3% using public transport, so lighting, road activity and walking routes can differ substantially between pockets.

Is Upper Coomera good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking family tenants, with 34.5% of households renting, $450 weekly rent and a 3.6% vacancy rate. Forecast growth of 4.41% is above a low-growth setting, but 23 development applications may add competing supply. Compare streets, dwelling types and tenant demand before buying.

How is Upper Coomera's population changing?

Growth is forecast at 4.41% a year and is driven by internal migration. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 130.1% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled "Declining young", with the young share down 3.2 points and the senior share up 2.0 points, so growth is strong but the age profile is moving older.

What languages are spoken in Upper Coomera?

The overseas-born share is 30.1%, which is 8.5 percentage points above national. Among the leading listed languages are Mandarin with 145 speakers, Punjabi with 115 and Korean with 80, alongside English as the dominant broader language environment. Local services may therefore be more multilingual than in lower overseas-born areas.

Is Upper Coomera undergoing much development?

There were 23 development applications over 12 months, including material change of use and operational works. That activity is consistent with a high-growth corridor compared with a static market, but an application does not guarantee completion. Compare approved plans, construction timing, traffic effects and nearby supply before buying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Upper Coomera on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD