VIC 3029 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tarneit

Tarneit’s most distinctive feature is scale: 56,370 residents live across 38.19 square kilometres, with a median age of 30, 10 years below the national figure. The suburb is younger and more internationally born than Australia overall, with 60.3% born overseas, 50.6% university educated and average households of 3.4 people, 0.9 above the national average. Its 89.6% separate-house share and 58.1% mortgage tenure fit a mortgage-belt market. Compared with nearby Werribee and Hoppers Crossing, Tarneit is a newer, faster-growing choice, though buyers should weigh car dependence and ongoing construction.

Tarneit urban fabric map

Population

56,370

Median Age

30.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,103/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

82

Median House

$675K

October to December 2025

38.19 km²· 1,476 people/km²· Family income $2,081/wk

Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 66.0% and separate houses 89.6%, so the stock fits larger households more than apartment-focused buyers. The mortgage figure is $1,950 monthly, and mortgage costs equal 21.4% of household income, with mortgage stress flagged false. A 3.4-person average household and 66.0% couples-with-children share reinforce the family fit. Buyers comparing Tarneit with Werribee or Hoppers Crossing should assess estate age, commute and future supply, not price alone.

For Buyers

Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 66.0% and separate houses 89.6%, so the stock fits larger households more than apartment-focused buyers. The mortgage figure is $1,950 monthly, and mortgage costs equal 21.4% of household income, with mortgage stress flagged false. A 3.4-person average household and 66.0% couples-with-children share reinforce the family fit. Buyers comparing Tarneit with Werribee or Hoppers Crossing should assess estate age, commute and future supply, not price alone.

For Investors

Tarneit’s investor case rests on tenant demand and scale rather than scarcity. Renting accounts for 30.1% of occupied homes, weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 5.6%, so investors should compare asking rents, incentives and vacancy carefully before assuming a tight market. Development activity is substantial, with 80 applications recorded over 12 months, which can expand supply and moderate near-term rent growth. The 89.6% separate-house share and 66.0% four-plus-bedroom mix suit family tenants, while 63.9% drive to work and only 4.4% use public transport, making roads and parking more important than apartment amenity. Growth is forecast at 6.27% annually, driven by internal migration, supporting demand but also signalling competition from new stock.

Development Activity

Total DAs

208

Last 12 Months

82

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+100.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

$827K

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
85
Other
25
Signage / Advertising
3
Change of Use
3
Tree Removal
2
Commercial / Industrial
2
Childcare / Education
1
Demolition
1

Schools in Tarneit

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Good News Lutheran College

Pri/Sec Independent

Islamic College of Melbourne

Pri/Sec Independent

Tarneit P-9 College

Pri/Sec Government

Barayip Primary School

Primary Government

Davis Creek Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Tarneit is younger and more internationally born than the national profile: median age is 30, 10 years below national, while 60.3% were born overseas, 38.7 percentage points above the national share. Indian ancestry is recorded for 15,199 residents, with Punjabi spoken by 4,960 people, followed by Hindi at 1,814 and Urdu at 1,502. Christianity, Hinduism and Islam count 15,879, 11,884 and 8,480 adherents respectively. University participation is 50.6%, 20.5 points above national, helping explain the strong professional presence alongside transport and trade work. Compared with nearby Werribee and Hoppers Crossing, Tarneit presents a newer, more recently settled demographic profile, while its 3.4-person average household is 0.9 above national.

Age Distribution

0-14
29.0%
15-24
11.8%
25-44
41.7%
45-64
13.3%
65+
4.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.3%
2 bed
5.3%
3 bed
28.5%
4+ bed
66.0%

Dwelling Structure

89.6%

Houses

10.1%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 9.9% Mortgage 58.1% Rent 30.1% Other 1.9%

Tarneit’s housing profile is strongly detached and family-sized. Separate houses make up 89.6% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 10.1% and apartments just 0.3%; 66.0% have four or more bedrooms, compared with 28.5% with three bedrooms. That is an 81.9% increase over the recorded period, with a 3.2% compound annual growth rate. Mortgage holders represent 58.1%, outright owners 9.9% and renters 30.1%, indicating a leveraged market where renters are higher than outright owners. Compared with Werribee and Hoppers Crossing, Tarneit’s newer detached stock is a key differentiator, but buyers should check estate-specific upkeep and future supply.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$380

Census 2021

HH Size

3.4

Personal Income / wk

$850

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.6%

Unoccupied

914

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
4,960
Hindi
1,814
Urdu
1,502
Guj
1,348
Arabic
661
Bengali
569

Ancestry

Other
21,210
Indian
15,199
English
5,714
Ancestry NS
4,208
Filipino
2,574
Chinese
1,700

Household Composition

66.0%

Couples with children

21.5%

Couples, no children

10.8%

Single parent

14,117

Total families

Economy & Employment

Tarneit’s economy combines essential services with logistics and commuting-linked work. Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 16.4% or 3,089 workers, followed by Transport at 12.8% or 2,399, Professional/Tech at 9.1% or 1,720, Retail at 8.5% or 1,593 and Education at 7.3% or 1,372. Professionals number 5,154, while machinery/drivers account for 3,992, reflecting a broader occupational mix than a purely office-based suburb. Labour-force participation is 69.6%, unemployment 7.3% and full-time employment 60.1%. Household income sits at the 79.6th percentile nationally, while SEIFA IER reaches decile 8, above the IEO and IRSAD decile 6 results. That contrast suggests strong household earning capacity alongside mixed education and disadvantage conditions.

Unemployment

7.3%

Labour Force

27,846

Unemployed

2,031

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

60.1%

Part-time

32.9%

Participation

69.6%

Employed

25,815

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 5,154
Machinery/Drivers 3,992
Clerical/Admin 3,246
Community/Personal 3,219
Trades 2,865
Labourers 2,432
Managers 2,195
Sales 2,007

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.4%
Transport 12.8%
Professional/Tech 9.1%
Retail 8.5%
Education 7.3%

University

50.6%

Postgraduate

19.6%

Born Overseas

60.3%

Dwellings

15,526

Transport to Work

Livability in Tarneit is strongest for households that value space, schools and road access. Ten schools are available locally, spanning government and Catholic sectors, with primary, secondary and P-9 options; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because they cut across estate boundaries. Car travel dominates at 63.9% of commuters, compared with 4.4% using public transport, while 25.6% work from home, so daily convenience depends heavily on trip purpose and location. Crime is recorded at 58.6 incidents per 1,000 residents, including 2,036 property and deception offences and 614 crimes against the person. SEIFA IRSAD is decile 6, while IER is higher at decile 8, pointing to solid relative economic resources but uneven social conditions. The 38.19 square kilometre footprint also means amenity varies across Tarneit more than a compact suburb.

Drive

63.9%

Public Transport

4.4%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

25.6%

Population Forecast

+6.27%/yr

(+1,202 people/yr)

High Growth

Tarneit sits in a high-growth, rejuvenating phase. The forecast annual trend is 6.27%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 3,442.7% over 10 years. The trajectory label is Rejuvenating, supported by a 15.5-point increase in the young share and a 17.5-point fall in the senior share. Affordability moved from 87.0 in 2011 to 42.6 in 2021, so the affordability trend is marked Improving even as access has shifted materially. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, meaning growth is being driven more by incoming households and new suburban supply than by an established-area upgrade cycle. Compared with slower-maturing parts of the west, Tarneit’s main trade-off is momentum versus construction disruption.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+151

Net Internal / yr

+1,674

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

3,301

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

58.6

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
2,036
Crimes against the person
614
Justice procedures offences
361
Public order and security offences
158

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tarneit compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 0%
Household Income
Top 20%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 20%
Uni Educated
Top 8%
Public Transport
Top 30%
Born Overseas
Top 1%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tarneit a good suburb to live in?

Tarneit can suit families wanting a newer detached-home market, with 89.6% separate houses, 66.0% four-plus-bedroom homes and 10 local schools. Its median age of 30 is below the national figure, but car dependence is high at 63.9%, so the best fit depends on work and school travel.

What schools are in Tarneit?

Tarneit has 10 listed schools across government and Catholic sectors, including primary, secondary and P-9 options. Families should verify the exact enrolment zone because school access can vary by estate, and the suburb’s 38.19 square kilometres makes distance more important than a simple suburb-wide count.

Is Tarneit safe?

Crime is recorded at 58.6 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 3,301 total offences. Property and deception offences account for 2,036, compared with 614 crimes against the person. Review the exact street and recent local trends rather than treating a single suburb-wide rate as a complete safety judgement.

Is Tarneit good for property investment?

Tarneit can work for investors seeking family rental demand, with 30.1% renting, $380 weekly rent and 5.6% vacancy. The 6.27% annual growth forecast is above a low-growth setting, but 80 development applications may add competing stock. Detached houses comprise 89.6%, which supports a different tenant profile than apartment-led markets.

How is Tarneit’s population changing?

Tarneit’s population is 56,370 today, and the wider area’s forecast trend is 6.27% annually. Internal migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is labelled Rejuvenating and 10-year population change is 3,442.7%. The young share has risen 15.5 points and the senior share fallen 17.5 points, so growth is skewing younger than an ageing suburb.

What languages are commonly spoken in Tarneit?

Tarneit has a strong migrant-language profile: Punjabi is spoken by 4,960 residents, Hindi by 1,814, Urdu by 1,502 and Guj by 1,348. With 60.3% born overseas, the overseas-born share is 38.7 points above the national figure. English-language service access should still be checked for schools, health and government needs.

What development is happening in Tarneit?

Development activity is high, with 80 applications recorded over 12 months. Compared with a settled suburb, that pipeline can mean more future housing and changing streetscapes across different estates. Buyers should check the address, approval status and likely construction timing before relying on current conditions, especially when assessing noise, traffic and nearby amenity.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Tarneit on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC