VIC 3336 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Aintree

At 7,982 residents, Aintree combines a median age of 30 with household income at the 89.2nd percentile, making it younger and higher-income than the national profile. Overseas-born residents comprise 54.3%, 32.7 percentage points above the national figure, while 73.4% of homes are mortgaged. Compared with nearby Rockbank and Caroline Springs, Aintree presents a distinctly detached-dominant profile, with 99.1% of dwellings being separate houses and 89.0% containing four or more bedrooms. The trade-off is car dependence, with 65.5% driving to work compared with 3.3% using public transport.

Aintree urban fabric map

Population

7,982

Median Age

30.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,348/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

25

Median House

$725K

October to December 2025

6.73 km²· 1,186 people/km²· Family income $2,305/wk

The $2,167 monthly mortgage sits alongside a mortgage-to-income measure of 21.3%, although 73.4% of households are paying a mortgage, so rate changes matter.

For Buyers

The $2,167 monthly mortgage sits alongside a mortgage-to-income measure of 21.3%, although 73.4% of households are paying a mortgage, so rate changes matter.

For Investors

Aintree's rental case rests on family-sized detached stock rather than apartments: 99.1% of dwellings are separate houses, while 20.8% of households rent. Weekly rent is $420 and the vacancy rate is 3.3%, giving investors clear figures to test against their financing and operating costs. The 24 development applications lodged in 12 months signal continuing construction activity that may expand supply and compete with older homes. Balanced migration and 30.0% rent growth in the shift indicators support monitoring demand, not assuming guaranteed returns.

Development Activity

Total DAs

32

Last 12 Months

25

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+1150.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
15
Subdivision
12

Schools in Aintree

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Aintree Primary School

Primary Government

Yarrabing Secondary College

Secondary Government

Dharra School

Special Government

Demographics

With a median age of 30, Aintree is 10 years younger than the national figure, although its longer-term trajectory is aging. Overseas-born residents make up 54.3%, 32.7 percentage points above the national share, and university-qualified residents reach 50.5%, 20.4 points higher than nationally. Indian ancestry is recorded for 1,735 residents, followed by English at 656 and Filipino at 577. Punjabi is the largest listed language at 962 speakers, ahead of Hindi at 203. Couples with children represent 70.0% of families and average household size is 3.6, or 1.1 above the national average, helping explain the suburb's larger-home demand compared with a typical Australian profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
31.6%
15-24
9.0%
25-44
45.5%
45-64
10.9%
65+
3.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
0.4%
3 bed
10.6%
4+ bed
89.0%

Dwelling Structure

99.1%

Houses

0.9%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 5.3% Mortgage 73.4% Rent 20.8% Other 0.5%

Aintree's housing market is overwhelmingly detached and mortgage-held. Separate houses account for 99.1% of dwellings, four-plus-bedroom homes for 89.0%, and mortgages for 73.4%, while only 5.3% are owned outright and 20.8% are rented. Compared with the peak, the latest price is 9.4% lower, suggesting some relief from peak pricing while mortgage conditions remain important because ownership is highly leveraged.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$420

Census 2021

HH Size

3.6

Personal Income / wk

$980

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.3%

Unoccupied

74

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
962
Hindi
203
Arabic
100
Urdu
84
Sinhal
50
Guj
45

Ancestry

Other
3,201
Indian
1,735
English
656
Filipino
577
Ancestry NS
431
Maltese
340

Household Composition

70.0%

Couples with children

21.0%

Couples, no children

8.5%

Single parent

2,117

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is central to Aintree's profile: 4,106 people are in the labour force, participation is 75.2%, unemployment is 5.0% and full-time work accounts for 63.0%. Healthcare leads local industry at 20.8% or 610 workers, followed by Transport at 12.4% or 364, Construction at 8.7% or 254, Retail at 8.0% or 234 and Professional/Tech at 7.9% or 232. Occupations are led by Professionals at 898, Machinery/Drivers at 524, Community/Personal at 479, Clerical/Admin at 476 and Trades at 462, revealing skilled services alongside logistics and trades. Household income sits at the 89.2 percentile, higher than the socioeconomic index deciles of IEO 2, IER 3, IRSD 3 and IRSAD 2. This contrast may reflect a young, mortgage-heavy area where current earnings have not yet translated into broader socioeconomic advantage.

Unemployment

5.0%

Labour Force

4,106

Unemployed

204

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

63.0%

Part-time

29.6%

Participation

75.2%

Employed

3,902

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 898
Machinery/Drivers 524
Community/Personal 479
Clerical/Admin 476
Trades 462
Managers 395
Labourers 298
Sales 266

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.8%
Transport 12.4%
Construction 8.7%
Retail 8.0%
Professional/Tech 7.9%

University

50.5%

Postgraduate

15.9%

Born Overseas

54.3%

Dwellings

2,162

Transport to Work

Daily life is structured around driving and working from home: 65.5% travel as car drivers compared with 3.3% using public transport, while 26.6% work from home. Three local government schools provide primary, secondary and special-school settings, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 378 incidents, including 208 property and deception offences, for a rate of 47.4 per 1,000 residents. Walking or cycling to work is only 0.5%, lower than both driving and working from home, making road access and proximity to services important. IRSAD is in decile 2, below the IRSD decile 3, so household circumstances and the immediate pocket matter when comparing day-to-day livability.

Drive

65.5%

Public Transport

3.3%

Walk / Cycle

0.5%

Work from Home

26.6%

Population Forecast

+0.71%/yr

(+50 people/yr)

Established

Growth looks measured rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.71%, migration is classified as Balanced, and population change across the wider area is 11.1% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 7.8 percentage points and the young share down 3.6 points, so future demand may shift toward established family and downsizer needs rather than only first-home buyers. Gentrification is rated score 5, stage Not gentrifying, while the shift profile records a score of 24 and stage Early signs. Compared with a high-growth market, the 0.71% pace points to gradual consolidation. The 30.0% rent growth figure and 1.7% real-income growth still warrant attention when assessing affordability and tenant demand.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+34

Net Internal / yr

+28

5

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +14% since 2011

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

378

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

47.4

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
208
Crimes against the person
77
Justice procedures offences
60
Drug offences
20

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Aintree compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 11%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 36%
Uni Educated
Top 9%
Public Transport
Top 40%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Aintree a good suburb to live in?

Aintree can suit families and professional households wanting newer detached homes: the median age is 30, 89.0% of homes have four or more bedrooms and household income ranks at the 89.2nd percentile. Car dependence is high, with 65.5% driving and only 3.3% using public transport, so lifestyle fit depends on transport needs.

What schools are in Aintree?

Aintree has 3 listed local government schools spanning primary, secondary and special education: Aintree Primary School, Dharra School and Yarrabing Secondary College. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, particularly when comparing the primary and secondary options.

Is Aintree safe?

Recorded crime was 378 incidents, or 47.4 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 208 cases and crimes against the person for 77. These figures describe reported offences, so assess the exact street and current local conditions before deciding.

How is Aintree's population changing?

Aintree's wider-area growth outlook is measured: the annual trend is 0.71%, migration is Balanced and population change over 10 years is 11.1%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 7.8 points and the young share down 3.6, indicating changing demand rather than a purely youth-led market.

What languages are spoken in Aintree?

Aintree has a migrant-majority population, with 54.3% born overseas. Punjabi is the largest listed language at 962 speakers, followed by Hindi at 203, Arabic at 100, Urdu at 84 and Sinhal at 50. Sikhism counts 1,688 residents and Hinduism 1,281.

Is Aintree experiencing a lot of development?

Development activity is noticeable, with 24 planning applications recorded in the past 12 months. Recent examples include planning permits, so buyers should check project timing, dwelling numbers, costs and infrastructure before committing, particularly if construction could affect near-term amenity.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Aintree on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC