VIC 3042 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Airport West

Airport West stands out for a compact, established profile: 8,173 residents live at 2,224.1 people per sq km. Its median age of 39 is 1 year below the national figure, while household income ranks at the 61.9th percentile. Compared with nearby Niddrie and Essendon West, the 60.4% car-driver share points to road-based daily travel because only 2.2% use public transport. A crime rate of 105.7 per 1,000 is the main caution against treating the mid-to-upper socioeconomic profile as uniformly low-risk.

Airport West urban fabric map

Population

8,173

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,761/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

118

Median House

$1.1M

October to December 2025

3.67 km²· 2,224.1 people/km²· Family income $2,292/wk

The stock is mainly 3-bedroom homes at 60.0%, with 62.6% separate houses and 35.4% semi-detached dwellings, while apartments account for only 1.7%. Mortgage costs equal 27.3% of household income, below the stress flag, although the entry price is high compared with the $1,761 weekly household income. The established housing mix suits buyers seeking space because 38.4% of homes are owned outright.

For Buyers

The stock is mainly 3-bedroom homes at 60.0%, with 62.6% separate houses and 35.4% semi-detached dwellings, while apartments account for only 1.7%. Mortgage costs equal 27.3% of household income, below the stress flag, although the entry price is high compared with the $1,761 weekly household income. The established housing mix suits buyers seeking space because 38.4% of homes are owned outright.

For Investors

Airport West gives investors a $401 weekly median rent, with 28.3% of homes rented and a 9.2% vacancy rate. That vacancy is higher than a tightly constrained rental market, so leasing competition should be allowed for rather than assuming automatic scarcity. Rent growth of 29.4% supports the longer-term case, while overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver. Development activity is material at 105 applications in 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual-occupancy example, which may add competing stock. Compared with outright owners, renters are a smaller 28.3% share, so investors should focus on property type, parking and permit impacts instead of relying on rent alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

149

Last 12 Months

118

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+555.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
75
New Dwelling
22
Other
11
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
10
Commercial / Industrial
6
Change of Use
4
Signage / Advertising
3
Renovation / Extension
2

Schools in Airport West

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Christopher's School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

Airport West has a settled but culturally layered population of 8,173, with a median age of 39, 1 year below national. University attainment is 38.1%, 8.0 percentage points above national, while 25.9% were born overseas, 4.3 points higher. English ancestry at 1,946 people and Italian ancestry at 1,940 are almost equal, and Italian is the leading listed home language at 306 people, followed by Greek at 113. The average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below national, consistent with 36.5% couples without children and 42.8% couples with children. An 80.0% stay rate indicates continuity because only 20.0% turnover is recorded. Compared with nearby Niddrie, the profile is established and family-oriented rather than highly transient.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.6%
15-24
9.2%
25-44
31.2%
45-64
23.5%
65+
19.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
21.7%
3 bed
60.0%
4+ bed
17.2%

Dwelling Structure

62.6%

Houses

35.4%

Townhouse

1.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.4% Mortgage 32.1% Rent 28.3% Other 1.1%

Airport West's housing is dominated by established low-rise stock: 62.6% separate houses and 35.4% semi-detached homes, while 3-bedroom dwellings make up 60.0%. Tenure splits between 38.4% outright owners, 32.1% mortgage holders and 28.3% renters. Mortgage costs at 27.3% of household income sit below the stress flag, but the purchase price is high compared with weekly household income of $1,761. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, the house and semi-detached mix supports family demand.

Mortgage / mo

$2,085

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$401

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$883

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.2%

Unoccupied

347

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
306
Greek
113
Mandarin
47
Arabic
44
Canton
35
Hindi
33

Ancestry

English
1,946
Italian
1,940
Other
978
Irish
852
Scottish
589
Greek
467

Household Composition

42.8%

Couples with children

36.5%

Couples, no children

17.9%

Single parent

2,299

Total families

Economy & Employment

Airport West's economy is spread across practical and knowledge sectors: construction accounts for 13.6% of workers, healthcare 13.5%, education 12.7%, public administration 8.6% and professional and technical work 8.4%. This aligns with 984 professionals, 670 clerical and administrative workers, 601 managers and 598 trades workers. Labour force participation is 64.2%, unemployment is 4.4%, and weekly household income of $1,761 sits at the 61.9th percentile, above the midpoint. SEIFA is mixed but moderate: IEO is decile 6, IER decile 5, IRSD decile 6 and IRSAD decile 6. The lower resources decile compared with the education and occupation decile suggests qualifications do not translate evenly into financial capacity, while the broad industry base supports resilience.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

4,381

Unemployed

191

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

63.6%

Part-time

29.4%

Participation

64.2%

Employed

4,190

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 984
Clerical/Admin 670
Managers 601
Trades 598
Community/Personal 429
Sales 325
Labourers 291
Machinery/Drivers 222

Top Industries

Construction 13.6%
Healthcare 13.5%
Education 12.7%
Public Admin 8.6%
Professional/Tech 8.4%

University

38.1%

Postgraduate

8.4%

Born Overseas

25.9%

Dwellings

3,436

Transport to Work

Daily life in Airport West is more car-oriented than transit-led: 60.4% drive, compared with 2.2% using public transport, while 32.2% work from home. One local school is St Christopher's School, a Catholic primary campus, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address rather than assume access. Safety needs attention: 864 recorded offences equal 105.7 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences at 656 compared with 74 crimes against the person. IRSAD sits in decile 6, and 7.3% need assistance. The practical appeal comes from established housing and work-from-home capacity, but the crime rate is higher than the profile's mid-range socioeconomic standing might suggest.

Drive

60.4%

Public Transport

2.2%

Walk / Cycle

2.0%

Work from Home

32.2%

Population Forecast

+1.04%/yr

(+91 people/yr)

Established

Airport West's growth outlook is positive but not one-directional. The forecast annual trend is 1.04%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 17.4% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth is 29.4%, real income growth is 33.4%, the young share is up 1.3 points and the senior share is down 0.8 points. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 7, alongside a separate shift score of 45 and an Active stage. Compared with a flat trajectory, 1.04% indicates measured expansion, but the mixed signals point to gradual change rather than sudden reinvention. Development activity at 105 applications in 12 months may reinforce renewal because established homes can be adapted without wholesale land-use change.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+83

Net Internal / yr

+7

7

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +21% since 2011

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

864

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

105.7

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
656
Justice procedures offences
84
Crimes against the person
74
Drug offences
32

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Airport West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 38%
Rent Level
Top 15%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Top 23%
Uni Educated
Top 20%
Public Transport
Bottom 45%
Born Overseas
Top 19%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Airport West?

St Christopher's School is a Catholic primary school in Airport West, giving the suburb 1 listed local school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and nearby options, because this is a narrower sector mix than suburbs with government and independent campuses.

Is Airport West safe?

Safety is mixed rather than uniformly low-risk. Airport West recorded 864 offences, or 105.7 per 1,000 residents; property and deception offences accounted for 656, compared with 74 crimes against the person. Check current local conditions before deciding, because risk can vary by location and time.

Is Airport West good for property investment?

Airport West can suit investors seeking established houses and semi-detached stock, with $401 weekly rent and 28.3% renting. However, the 9.2% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market, and 105 development applications may add competition. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, so returns depend on property selection.

How is Airport West's population changing?

Population change is positive but mixed. Airport West has 8,173 residents today, while the wider-area trend records 17.4% change over 10 years and an annual forecast trend of 1.04%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is labelled Mixed rather than uniformly rising.

What development is occurring in Airport West?

Development activity is notable at 105 applications in 12 months, including a 2-dwelling side-by-side dual-occupancy example. Compared with a low-permit suburb, this signals more potential change to the housing mix. Buyers should check permit status, parking and landscaping conditions before relying on a proposed project.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Airport West on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC