QLD 4814 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Aitkenvale

At 1,450.6 people per square kilometre, Aitkenvale packs 4,797 residents into 3.31 square kilometres, yet its wider-area population change is -2.3% over 10 years and the annual trend is -0.23%. That contrast points to an established, slow-growth suburb rather than a rapid expansion front. Compared with nearby Mundingburra and Cranbrook as Townsville reference points, its strongest identity is a detached-dwelling base, with 74.6% separate houses, 45.8% renters and a 10.9% vacancy rate. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, while the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying.

Aitkenvale urban fabric map

Population

4,797

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,378/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

29

3.31 km²· 1,450.6 people/km²· Family income $1,782/wk

For buyers, Aitkenvale provides a relatively manageable holding-cost picture even without a current median sale price: mortgage repayments are $1,387 per month, weekly rent is $270, and mortgage costs equal 23.2% of household income. Separate houses account for 74.6% of dwellings, while 50.1% have 3 bedrooms and 24.6% have 4 or more, supporting family-oriented searches. Household income sits at the 39.1st percentile, below the midpoint, so budget discipline matters more than assuming broad price growth. Compared with an apartment-led market, the 1.6% apartment share makes land and maintenance choices especially important.

For Buyers

For buyers, Aitkenvale provides a relatively manageable holding-cost picture even without a current median sale price: mortgage repayments are $1,387 per month, weekly rent is $270, and mortgage costs equal 23.2% of household income. Separate houses account for 74.6% of dwellings, while 50.1% have 3 bedrooms and 24.6% have 4 or more, supporting family-oriented searches. Household income sits at the 39.1st percentile, below the midpoint, so budget discipline matters more than assuming broad price growth. Compared with an apartment-led market, the 1.6% apartment share makes land and maintenance choices especially important.

For Investors

Investor conditions are mixed. Renting accounts for 45.8% of occupied tenure, but vacancy is 10.9%, so tenants have more choice than in a tightly supplied market and landlords may need sharper pricing. Weekly rent is $270, while rent growth across the shift measure is -3.6%, limiting near-term income momentum. Twenty-seven development applications matter in the next 12 months, including a 4-unit multiple-dwelling proposal and lot reconfiguration, because added stock can extend competition between properties. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which may support demand over time, but the 10.9% vacancy rate argues for conservative assumptions compared with a low-vacancy suburb.

Development Activity

Total DAs

29

Last 12 Months

29

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
10
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
6
Change of Use
6
Commercial / Industrial
2
Other
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Signage / Advertising
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1

Schools in Aitkenvale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Riverside Adventist Christian School (Aitkenvale)

Non-State School Independent

Aitkenvale State School

State School Government

Demographics

With a median age of 36, Aitkenvale is 4 years younger than the national comparison, while university attainment at 29.1% is 1 percentage point below the national figure. Overseas-born residents comprise 21.2%, 0.4 points below the national comparison, and average household size is 2.4, or 0.1 below national average. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 1,577 people, followed by Irish at 534 and Scottish at 458. Christianity counts 2,314 and no religion 1,700. Residential stability is notable, with 76.7% staying at the same address, while Punjabi and Mandarin speakers number 15 and 13. Smaller households than average help explain demand for 2 and 3-bedroom stock.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.4%
15-24
13.8%
25-44
26.1%
45-64
24.9%
65+
15.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.7%
2 bed
19.7%
3 bed
50.1%
4+ bed
24.6%

Dwelling Structure

74.6%

Houses

23.2%

Townhouse

1.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.6% Mortgage 26.7% Rent 45.8% Other 0.9%

Property selection is tilted toward conventional low-rise stock. Separate houses make up 74.6% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 23.2%, and apartments only 1.6%, so the separate-house share is higher than the apartment share by a wide margin. The bedroom mix is led by 3-bedroom homes at 50.1%, followed by 4-plus at 24.6% and 2-bedroom at 19.7%. Tenure is split between 45.8% renting, 26.7% mortgaged and 26.6% owned outright. Compared with a higher-density inner suburb, Aitkenvale's stock should suit buyers prioritising space, while 10.9% vacancy and rent of $270 point to softer rental pressure.

Mortgage / mo

$1,387

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $270.

$565

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $565 · units $450

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$740

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.9%

Unoccupied

226

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
15
Punjabi
15
Mandarin
13
Japan
13
Malayalam
12

Ancestry

English
1,577
Other
767
Irish
534
Scottish
458
Ancestry NS
418
German
250

Household Composition

35.3%

Couples with children

37.4%

Couples, no children

23.5%

Single parent

1,207

Total families

Economy & Employment

Aitkenvale's employment base is led by healthcare, which accounts for 23.1% and 318 workers, followed by education at 13.8% and 189, public administration at 10.9% and 150, construction at 9.0% and 124, and hospitality at 7.1% and 97. This concentration supports everyday service demand because health and education are less dependent on a single retail cycle. Occupations include 407 professionals, 357 community and personal workers, and 299 trades workers. Unemployment is 6.8% and participation is 59.3%; household income at the 39.1st percentile is below the midpoint. The IER decile is 1, while IEO is 4 and IRSAD is 2, signalling lower economic resources than higher-decile areas despite a broad occupational base.

Unemployment

6.8%

Labour Force

2,292

Unemployed

157

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

59.4%

Part-time

33.5%

Participation

59.3%

Employed

2,135

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 407
Community/Personal 357
Trades 299
Clerical/Admin 257
Labourers 231
Managers 202
Sales 191
Machinery/Drivers 160

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.1%
Education 13.8%
Public Admin 10.9%
Construction 9.0%
Hospitality 7.1%

University

29.1%

Postgraduate

6.7%

Born Overseas

21.2%

Dwellings

1,837

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 78.4% travel as a car driver, compared with 2.1% using public transport, 5.1% walking or cycling and 5.9% working from home. That pattern makes parking, road access and trip distances more important than in a transit-led suburb. Two local schools are identified, covering one government state-school option and one independent non-state option; check enrolment zones against the exact address because they can cross suburb boundaries. Aitkenvale's IRSAD decile is 2 and IRSD decile is also 2, both below higher-resource areas, so household budgets and service access deserve attention. No suburb crime rate per 1,000 is stated, so compare recent local safety information before choosing a street.

Drive

78.4%

Public Transport

2.1%

Walk / Cycle

5.1%

Work from Home

5.9%

Population Forecast

-0.23%/yr

(-11 people/yr)

Established

Growth is restrained rather than absent. The annual trend is -0.23%, and population change across the wider area is -2.3% over 10 years, even though the shift trajectory is labelled Growing (all ages). Overseas migration is the primary driver, which can refresh demand without producing steady local expansion. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 47.5 in 2011 to 36.5 in 2021, while real income growth is 2.1%. Gentrification has a score of 0 and stage Not gentrifying, so compared with an upgrading inner-market story, Aitkenvale currently reads as established and price-sensitive. Rent growth of -3.6% reinforces the cautious outlook.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+92

Net Internal / yr

-114

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -114/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Aitkenvale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Bottom 39%
Rent Level
Top 48%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Top 8%
Uni Educated
Top 36%
Public Transport
Bottom 43%
Born Overseas
Top 27%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Aitkenvale a good suburb to live in?

Aitkenvale suits residents who value established services and detached housing: 74.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 78.4% of commuters drive. The trade-off is car dependence, a 10.9% vacancy rate and an IRSAD decile of 2, so compare streets, parking and daily routes before deciding.

What is the median house price in Aitkenvale?

Aitkenvale's current median house price is not stated. Buyers can use the $270 weekly rent, $1,387 monthly mortgage figure and 74.6% separate-house share as context, then compare recent sales for 3-bedroom homes, which make up 50.1% of dwellings. Prices should be checked against current local evidence rather than assumed from rent alone.

What schools are in Aitkenvale?

Two schools are identified in Aitkenvale: one government state school and one independent non-state school. Their presence gives families 2 sector choices, but enrolment zones can differ by address. Check current catchments, transport and out-of-school care before committing, because the suburb's 78.4% car-driver rate makes practical travel planning more important than a simple distance comparison.

Is Aitkenvale safe?

Aitkenvale has 4,797 residents, but a suburb crime rate per 1,000 is not stated, so a firm safety ranking would be unreliable. Compare recent incident information for the exact street and check lighting, traffic and evening activity in person. The 78.4% car-driver share also means road conditions and parking should be part of a practical safety check.

Is Aitkenvale good for property investment?

Investment prospects are mixed rather than automatic. Renting is 45.8%, weekly rent is $270 and vacancy is 10.9%, so tenant demand should be tested carefully against competing stock. Twenty-seven development applications in 12 months may add choice for renters. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but rent growth of -3.6% is weaker than a tight-market signal, so compare net yield, vacancy and maintenance costs.

How is Aitkenvale's population changing?

Aitkenvale's population is 4,797 today, while the wider area's population change is -2.3% over 10 years and the annual trend is -0.23%. The forecast trajectory is nevertheless Growing (all ages), driven primarily by overseas migration. That combination points to gradual turnover and changing composition rather than fast expansion, so compare current occupancy, development activity and local demand before assuming strong growth.

What development is happening in Aitkenvale?

Development activity is noticeable, with 27 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include a 4-unit multiple-dwelling proposal and a lot-creation application changing 69 lots into 148 lots. Added supply can improve choice for renters but may also increase competition between existing properties, so compare the exact address, approval status and likely completion timing before buying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Aitkenvale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD