QLD 4035 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Albany Creek

Household incomes place Albany Creek at the 87.3rd percentile nationally, a striking contrast with its established, detached-house profile. Its 16,385 residents have a median age of 40, while 85.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 47.1% are mortgaged. Compared with nearby Eatons Hill and Bridgeman Downs, the suburb is especially family-oriented in its 58.6% share of four-plus-bedroom homes and 50.6% share of couples with children. The outlook is steady rather than speculative: annual growth is 0.65%, migration is Balanced, and the trajectory is Aging.

Albany Creek urban fabric map

Population

16,385

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,267/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

25

9.62 km²· 1,702.5 people/km²· Family income $2,556/wk

Albany Creek suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, although a current median house price is not available for a reliable dollar comparison. Separate houses make up 85.1% of dwellings, and 58.6% have four or more bedrooms, so the stock is more space-led than apartment-oriented, with apartments at 1.5% and semi-detached homes at 13.4%. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,037, compared with weekly rent of $440, while mortgage repayments absorb 20.8% of household income versus 19.4% for rent. With 47.1% paying a mortgage and 33.7% owning outright, established owner-occupiers are more prominent than renters at 15.4%.

For Buyers

Albany Creek suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, although a current median house price is not available for a reliable dollar comparison. Separate houses make up 85.1% of dwellings, and 58.6% have four or more bedrooms, so the stock is more space-led than apartment-oriented, with apartments at 1.5% and semi-detached homes at 13.4%. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,037, compared with weekly rent of $440, while mortgage repayments absorb 20.8% of household income versus 19.4% for rent. With 47.1% paying a mortgage and 33.7% owning outright, established owner-occupiers are more prominent than renters at 15.4%.

For Investors

Albany Creek is a lower-rental-share market, with 15.4% of households renting compared with 47.1% paying a mortgage and 33.7% owning outright. That tenure mix points to a deep owner-occupier base, so an investor is likely competing for tenants within a predominantly family housing market rather than a high-turnover apartment precinct. Weekly rent is $440 and vacancy is 3.7%, providing a clear starting point for yield modelling, but the missing median sale price prevents a dependable gross-yield calculation. Twenty-five development matters were lodged in 12 months, while annual growth is 0.65% and migration is Balanced, suggesting measured rather than rapid expansion.

Development Activity

Total DAs

63

Last 12 Months

25

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
10
Change of Use
9
Signage / Advertising
5
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
5
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Renovation / Extension
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
Other
3

Schools in Albany Creek

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

All Saints Primary School (Albany Creek)

Non-State School Catholic

Good Shepherd Christian School (Albany Creek)

Non-State School Independent

Albany Creek State High School

State High School Government

Albany Creek State School

State School Government

Albany Hills State School

State School Government

Demographics

Albany Creek has 16,385 residents and a median age of 40, exactly aligned with the national comparison, but its university-educated share is 36.7%, or 6.6 percentage points above the national figure. Average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above national, consistent with 50.6% of couples having children and 35.3% of couples having none. English ancestry leads at 7,034 people, followed by Irish at 2,326 and Scottish at 2,096, while 21.0% were born overseas, 0.6 points below national. Christianity counts 9,125 people versus 6,269 reporting no religion, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning profile with gradual cultural breadth.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.9%
15-24
12.9%
25-44
23.1%
45-64
27.9%
65+
16.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.7%
2 bed
5.4%
3 bed
34.3%
4+ bed
58.6%

Dwelling Structure

85.1%

Houses

13.4%

Townhouse

1.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.7% Mortgage 47.1% Rent 15.4% Other 3.8%

Albany Creek's housing is defined by ownership and large detached stock. Separate houses account for 85.1% of dwellings, far above apartments at 1.5%, while semi-detached homes contribute 13.4%. Four-plus-bedroom homes represent 58.6%, compared with 34.3% for three-bedroom homes, explaining why the suburb fits established families more closely than compact-home buyers. Tenure is similarly owner-led: 33.7% own outright and 47.1% hold a mortgage, versus 15.4% renting. A current median sale price and price-to-income ratio are unavailable, so buyers should compare recent like-for-like sales with the $2,037 monthly mortgage figure and $440 weekly rent.

Mortgage / mo

$2,037

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $440.

$730

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $730

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$954

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.7%

Unoccupied

221

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Afrikaans
69
Italian
43
Canton
30
Hindi
29
Mandarin
28
German
25

Ancestry

English
7,034
Irish
2,326
Scottish
2,096
Other
1,375
German
997
Italian
697

Household Composition

50.6%

Couples with children

35.3%

Couples, no children

13.1%

Single parent

4,779

Total families

Economy & Employment

Albany Creek's employment base leans into essential and skilled services. Healthcare is the largest industry at 19.1% with 1,171 workers, followed by Education at 13.1% and 807, Construction at 10.6% and 648, Public Administration at 9.8% and 600, and Professional/Tech at 9.0% and 553. Professionals lead occupations at 2,205, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 1,364 and Managers at 1,275, helping explain household income at the 87.3rd percentile. Labour-force participation is 69.1%, unemployment is 3.5%, and full-time employment is 59.4%. SEIFA reinforces the advantage: IER and IRSD rank in decile 10, while IEO and IRSAD are decile 8, above the national midpoint but not uniformly top decile.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

9,078

Unemployed

319

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

59.4%

Part-time

32.0%

Participation

69.1%

Employed

8,759

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,205
Clerical/Admin 1,364
Managers 1,275
Trades 1,137
Community/Personal 1,016
Sales 786
Labourers 518
Machinery/Drivers 333

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.1%
Education 13.1%
Construction 10.6%
Public Admin 9.8%
Professional/Tech 9.0%

University

36.7%

Postgraduate

7.8%

Born Overseas

21.0%

Dwellings

5,770

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 69.8% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.9% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling. Work from home reaches 22.0%, higher than the active-travel share, so households without a car should check route frequency and school access carefully. Five nearby schools span 3 government schools, 1 Catholic primary and 1 independent Christian school; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Social conditions are strong by SEIFA, with IRSAD at decile 8 and IRSD at decile 10, both above the midpoint. For street-level safety, compare current Queensland Police information for the exact address and nearby suburbs.

Drive

69.8%

Public Transport

2.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

22.0%

Population Forecast

+0.65%/yr

(+104 people/yr)

Established

Albany Creek's outlook is established and measured rather than high-growth. Annual growth is forecast at 0.65%, with migration labelled Balanced, while population change across the wider area is 8.4% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: senior share has risen 5.9 percentage points, higher than the 2.5-point decline in young share, while the working share has declined 1.6 points. This should gradually favour downsizer, health and convenience demand over rapid family turnover. Gentrification remains at Early signs, with a score of 21, while the longer shift measure is 29 and also Early signs. The 25 development matters in 12 months indicate ongoing renewal.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+145

Net Internal / yr

+139

21

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +12% since 2011, Net internal migration +139/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Albany Creek compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 13%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Top 49%
Uni Educated
Top 22%
Public Transport
Top 45%
Born Overseas
Top 28%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Albany Creek a good suburb to live in?

Albany Creek suits households wanting established family housing, with 85.1% separate houses and 58.6% containing four or more bedrooms. Household income ranks at the 87.3rd percentile nationally, while 69.8% commute by car, so it is more practical for established households with vehicle access than for car-free renters.

What is the median house price in Albany Creek?

A current median house price cannot be stated reliably because no current figure is available. For context, 85.1% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 1.5% apartments, while the typical mortgage figure is $2,037 monthly and weekly rent is $440.

What schools are in Albany Creek?

Five nearby schools serve Albany Creek, including 3 government schools, 1 Catholic primary school and 1 independent Christian school. Government options are the larger group compared with the Catholic and independent choices, so families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and year-level availability before buying.

Is Albany Creek safe?

A definitive safety rating requires current local incident information, so compare Queensland Police reports for the exact street and nearby suburbs. Albany Creek has 3.7% vacancy and 69.8% car-driver commuting, but those figures describe housing and transport patterns rather than safety directly.

Is Albany Creek good for property investment?

Albany Creek has 15.4% renters, lower than the 47.1% mortgage-holder share, which points to a strongly owner-occupied market. Weekly rent is $440, vacancy is 3.7%, and 25 development matters were recorded over 12 months. A current sale median is needed before calculating a dependable gross yield.

How is Albany Creek's population changing?

Albany Creek has 16,385 residents today, with wider-area growth running at 0.65% annually and 8.4% over 10 years. Migration is Balanced, but the trajectory is Aging: senior share increased 5.9 points, higher than the 2.5-point decline in young share.

What development is occurring in Albany Creek?

Twenty-five development matters were lodged in 12 months, including roadworks, stormwater infrastructure and an advertising-device application. That is more active than a no-application period, but the examples do not establish a confirmed dwelling pipeline or a specific number of new homes.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Albany Creek on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD