QLD 4051 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Alderley

At 2,625.4 people per square kilometre, Alderley packs 6,748 residents into 2.57 square kilometres, while household income ranks at the 88.5th percentile. The median age is 35, or 5 years below the national figure, and university attainment is 56.1%, 26 percentage points above the national rate. Compared with nearby Enoggera and Newmarket, the suburb reads as a compact, professional inner-north market because 29.1% work from home and 8.8% use public transport. Its 1.38% annual forecast trend is notable because overseas migration is the primary driver.

Alderley urban fabric map

Population

6,748

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,320/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

44

2.57 km²· 2,625.4 people/km²· Family income $3,111/wk

Homebuyers need to price Alderley by dwelling type because a current median house price is unavailable. The practical affordability markers are a $2,200 monthly mortgage indicator, mortgage payments at 21.9% of household income, and household income at the 88.5th percentile. Housing is mixed: 57.4% separate houses, 28.5% apartments and 14.2% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 33.9%, two-bedroom homes 31.2% and four-plus-bedroom homes 28.3%. Renting at 41.5% is higher than outright ownership at 23.2%, so buyers should compare tenure, maintenance and space as closely as the advertised price.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to price Alderley by dwelling type because a current median house price is unavailable. The practical affordability markers are a $2,200 monthly mortgage indicator, mortgage payments at 21.9% of household income, and household income at the 88.5th percentile. Housing is mixed: 57.4% separate houses, 28.5% apartments and 14.2% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 33.9%, two-bedroom homes 31.2% and four-plus-bedroom homes 28.3%. Renting at 41.5% is higher than outright ownership at 23.2%, so buyers should compare tenure, maintenance and space as closely as the advertised price.

For Investors

Rental conditions are supported by a 41.5% renting share, weekly rent of $390 and a 6.6% vacancy rate. Rent growth of 14.5% indicates stronger recent movement than a flat-income market, while overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver and may broaden tenant demand. Development activity is material, with 42 applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include design and siting referrals, with one example stating 1 dwelling. A Stable forecast trajectory makes Alderley less speculative than a rapidly changing precinct, but gross yield cannot be judged without a verified purchase price. Compare apartments, semi-detached homes and separate houses separately because their 28.5%, 14.2% and 57.4% shares point to different tenant profiles.

Development Activity

Total DAs

124

Last 12 Months

44

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+76.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
23
Change of Use
16
Renovation / Extension
15
Subdivision
6
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Demolition
2
Driveway / Crossover
1
Plumber
1

Demographics

Alderley's median age of 35 is 5 years below the national figure, while 56.1% of residents have a university qualification, 26 percentage points above the national rate. Household size averages 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national average, and couples with children make up 44.2% of families compared with 40.6% couples without children. English ancestry is recorded for 2,743 people, followed by Irish at 1,158 and Scottish at 956, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning character. No religion is recorded for 3,103 people, compared with 2,976 identifying with Christianity. Overseas-born residents account for 20.7%, lower than the national share by 0.9 points. This supports a professional, family-oriented setting because education and household structure are both prominent.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.0%
15-24
14.8%
25-44
34.0%
45-64
24.2%
65+
10.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.7%
2 bed
31.2%
3 bed
33.9%
4+ bed
28.3%

Dwelling Structure

57.4%

Houses

14.2%

Townhouse

28.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.2% Mortgage 34.8% Rent 41.5% Other 0.6%

Alderley's housing stock is more varied than a detached-only market: 57.4% is separate houses, 28.5% apartments and 14.2% semi-detached homes. The bedroom profile is spread across 2-bedroom dwellings at 31.2%, 3-bedroom at 33.9% and 4-plus at 28.3%, with 0 to 1 bedroom homes at 6.7%. Tenure leans toward mobility, with 41.5% renting, 34.8% paying a mortgage and 23.2% owning outright. Mortgage commitments sit at 21.9% of household income and rent at 16.8%; both corresponding stress flags are false. Compared with nearby Enoggera and Newmarket, buyers should focus on the exact dwelling mix rather than assume one suburb-wide price because no current median house price is available.

Mortgage / mo

$2,200

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $390.

$750

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $750 · units $615

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$1,190

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.6%

Unoccupied

190

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
28
Mandarin
26
Canton
20
Portuguese
20
Japan
17
Italian
16

Ancestry

English
2,743
Irish
1,158
Scottish
956
Other
744
German
428
Italian
264

Household Composition

44.2%

Couples with children

40.6%

Couples, no children

12.0%

Single parent

1,770

Total families

Economy & Employment

The labour market is active, with participation at 76.1%, unemployment at 3.9% and full-time work at 61.2%. Healthcare leads industry at 18.9% with 608 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 16.0% and 514, Education at 13.1% and 421, Public Administration at 8.7% and 279, and Construction at 6.5% and 209. Professionals number 1,571 and managers 615, helping explain household income at the 88.5th percentile. SEIFA results are high: IEO decile 9, IER 7, IRSD 10 and IRSAD 9. The IER result is lower than the other three, but the 9 and 10 deciles sit above the national midpoint because education, occupations and low disadvantage are prominent.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

4,269

Unemployed

167

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

61.2%

Part-time

30.1%

Participation

76.1%

Employed

4,102

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,571
Managers 615
Clerical/Admin 479
Community/Personal 401
Trades 352
Sales 314
Labourers 209
Machinery/Drivers 113

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.9%
Professional/Tech 16.0%
Education 13.1%
Public Admin 8.7%
Construction 6.5%

University

56.1%

Postgraduate

13.6%

Born Overseas

20.7%

Dwellings

2,695

Transport to Work

Daily life is shaped by a compact 2.57 square kilometre footprint and density of 2,625.4 people per square kilometre, which can shorten local trips but also makes housing form important. Car driving is the main commute mode at 54.5%, versus 8.8% public transport and 3.4% walking or cycling; 29.1% work from home, reducing trip frequency for many households. The IRSAD decile is 9 and volunteering is 19.1%, placing socioeconomic advantage above the national midpoint and indicating some local participation. Need for assistance is 3.5%, or 228 people. Compared with lower-density settings, the compact form should make short trips more practical, although car dependence remains higher than active travel.

Drive

54.5%

Public Transport

8.8%

Walk / Cycle

3.4%

Work from Home

29.1%

Population Forecast

+1.38%/yr

(+100 people/yr)

Established

Alderley has an established outlook, with annual growth forecast at 1.38% and a Stable trajectory. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 16.1% over 10 years. Rent growth of 14.5% is higher than the 11.9% real-income growth measure, which can tighten renter budgets if housing costs continue moving faster than earnings. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 23, while the shift measure records affordability improving from 39.7 in 2011 to 33.0 in 2021. Compared with a rapid redevelopment story, this points to gradual change because established housing and migration-led demand are building pressure without a sharp trajectory break.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+93

Net Internal / yr

+4

23

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +23% since 2011, Accelerating: 6% → 15%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Alderley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 12%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 9%
Born Overseas
Top 28%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Alderley a good suburb to live in?

Alderley suits households seeking a compact inner-north setting, with 6,748 residents across 2.57 square kilometres. Household income ranks at the 88.5th percentile, university attainment is 56.1% and 29.1% work from home. Compared with lower-density areas, its housing variety and urban access are key advantages.

What is the median house price in Alderley?

A current median house price is not available for Alderley. Buyers should compare the $390 weekly rent, $2,200 monthly mortgage indicator and dwelling type, since 57.4% of homes are separate houses and 28.5% are apartments. Prices should be assessed against comparable properties rather than one suburb-wide assumption.

What schools are in Alderley?

There are 0 schools recorded within Alderley itself. Families should check nearby options and enrolment zones against the exact address, particularly across a 2.57 square kilometre suburb where boundaries can affect practical access. Confirm current availability, transport time and sector requirements before signing a lease or contract.

Is Alderley safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so Alderley should not be labelled safer or less safe than nearby areas without current police figures. Its population is 6,748, but that number does not determine safety. Review Queensland Police updates and inspect the exact street at different times before deciding.

Is Alderley good for property investment?

Alderley has several investor signals: $390 weekly rent, a 6.6% vacancy rate, 41.5% renting and 14.5% rent growth. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, while 42 development applications add activity. Gross yield cannot be calculated without a verified purchase price, so compare houses, apartments and semi-detached homes separately.

How is Alderley's population changing?

Alderley has 6,748 residents today. The annual growth trend is 1.38%, with a Stable trajectory and overseas migration as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 16.1% over 10 years. Gentrification is still at the Early signs stage with a score of 23, indicating gradual rather than abrupt change.

What development is occurring in Alderley?

Development activity totals 42 applications over the past 12 months, higher than a no-activity market. Recent examples include design and siting referral responses, with 1 stated dwelling in one example. Applications do not equal completed homes, so investors should distinguish approvals, construction and delivery when comparing future supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Alderley on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD