Allansford
Spread across 85.64 km2 with only 1,410 residents, Allansford runs at a density of just 16.5 people per km2, far below typical regional VIC towns. What fills that space is overwhelmingly separate housing: 86.5% of dwellings are detached houses, well above the state average, and 41.8% have 4 or more bedrooms. Household incomes sit near the national median at the 52.8th percentile, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.3% stays below the 30% stress threshold. The suburb is deeply Anglo-Celtic by ancestry, with English, Irish and Scottish the three largest groups, and only 6% of residents were born overseas, which is 15.6 percentage points below the national figure.
Local council: Moyne (63% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)
Population
1,410
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,605/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
5
Median House
$515K
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,478, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.3%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold. The stock is almost entirely separate houses at 86.5%, with 44.9% being 3-bedroom and 41.8% being 4-bedroom-plus, so buyers get substantial floor space relative to price. Outright owners account for 43% of households, matched equally by mortgage holders at 43%, signalling an established owner-occupier community.
For Buyers
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,478, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.3%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold. The stock is almost entirely separate houses at 86.5%, with 44.9% being 3-bedroom and 41.8% being 4-bedroom-plus, so buyers get substantial floor space relative to price. Outright owners account for 43% of households, matched equally by mortgage holders at 43%, signalling an established owner-occupier community.
For Investors
Rental demand in Allansford is thin: only 13.9% of dwellings are rented, well below the national average, and the vacancy rate sits at 8.4%, which is elevated and signals excess supply relative to demand. Development activity is modest, with only 4 applications lodged in the past 12 months, mostly subdivision work rather than new residential builds. Population at 1,410 and a turnover rate of just 10.6% means very few new tenants enter the suburb each year.
Development Activity
Total DAs
9
Last 12 Months
5
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+400.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Allansford
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Allansford and District Primary School
Demographics
The median age of 43 is 3.0 years above the national figure, consistent with an aging, settled community. Only 6.0% of residents were born overseas, which is 15.6 percentage points below the national proportion, one of the more locally-born populations in regional VIC. Ancestry is overwhelmingly Anglo-Celtic: English (565), Irish (231) and Scottish (192) are the top three groups. University qualifications reach 22.8% of residents, which is 7.3 points below the national figure, aligning with the suburb's strong trade and agricultural employment base. Average household size of 2.6 is marginally above the national figure of 2.5, and 40.6% of families are couples with children versus 31.6% couples without children.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
86.5%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is split almost evenly between outright owners and mortgage holders, each at 43%, with renters a minority at 13.9%. Stock is dominated by separate houses at 86.5%, tilted toward larger floor plans: 44.9% are 3-bedroom and 41.8% are 4-bedroom-plus. Monthly mortgage repayments of $1,478 produce a mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.3%, and rent-to-income is just 16.7%, both below stress thresholds.
Mortgage / mo
$1,478
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$268
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$821
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.4%
Unoccupied
48
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.3%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
41.0%
Couples with children
45.9%
Couples, no children
12.3%
Single parent
405
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest employer at 19.3% of the workforce (90 workers), followed by Manufacturing at 12.2% (57), Education at 10.5% (49), Agriculture at 9.4% (44) and Construction at 9.2% (43). The combination of agriculture and manufacturing reflects Allansford's location in the Warrnambool dairy belt, where food processing and farming are central to the local economy. By occupation, Managers (122) lead ahead of Professionals (99) and Labourers (95), indicating a mixed blue-and-white-collar base rather than a purely professional workforce. Unemployment is very low at 1.6%, below the national rate, with 63.3% of employed residents working full-time. The labour force participation rate of 60.5% reflects the older median age of 43.
Unemployment
1.4%
Labour Force
764
Unemployed
11
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.2%
Part-time
33.2%
Participation
66.8%
Employed
753
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.8%
Postgraduate
4.5%
Born Overseas
6.0%
Dwellings
511
Transport to Work
With 89.4% of residents commuting by car, Allansford is essentially car-dependent, typical for a rural VIC suburb spread across 85.64 km2 with limited public transport. Walking and cycling account for just 4.8% of commutes. The crime rate of 34.0 offences per 1,000 residents (48 total incidents) is moderate; property and deception offences dominate at 31 of the 48 incidents, while crimes against the person were just 6. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary in this dataset, so families depend on nearby Warrnambool. The volunteering rate of 20.3% is above the national average, reflecting a community-engaged population. Housing stress is low, with mortgage-to-income at 21.3% and rent-to-income at 16.7%, both well below the 30% and 25% stress thresholds respectively.
Drive
76.6%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
4.2%
Work from Home
14.3%
Growth Outlook
Allansford's growth story is one of stability rather than expansion. The high residential stability rate of 89.4% staying at the same address points to very low population churn. Development is minimal, with only 4 planning applications in the past 12 months, mostly subdivisions rather than new dwellings. With population at 1,410 and no new housing pipeline, near-term supply is constrained.
Population trend: Moyne council area
About 63% of Allansford sits in Moyne; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Allansford's.
Residents 2025
17,760
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
48
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
34.0
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Allansford compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Allansford a good suburb to live in?
Allansford suits buyers who want space and affordability. The crime rate of 34.0 per 1,000 is moderate, and the volunteering rate of 20.3% points to an engaged local community. The suburb has no recorded schools inside its boundary, so families rely on nearby Warrnambool.
What schools are in Allansford?
No schools are recorded inside the Allansford suburb boundary in this dataset. With a population of 1,410 spread across 85.64 km2, students are expected to travel to schools in nearby Warrnambool. About 22.8% of Allansford adults hold university qualifications, which is 7.3 percentage points below the national average.
Is Allansford safe?
Allansford recorded 48 total offences in the reference period, giving a crime rate of 34.0 per 1,000 residents. The majority (31 incidents) were property and deception offences. Crimes against the person were low at just 6. With 1,410 residents in a low-density rural setting, serious crime volumes are small, though the rate per capita is moderate compared to regional VIC benchmarks.
Is Allansford good for property investment?
The investment fundamentals are mixed. The rental market is shallow at only 13.9% of dwellings rented and a vacancy rate of 8.4%, above typical healthy levels. Low development activity (4 applications in 12 months) limits new supply competition.
How is Allansford's population changing?
With 1,410 residents and a residential stability rate of 89.4% staying at the same address, Allansford shows very low population turnover and limited growth. The median age of 43 is 3.0 years above the national figure, indicating an aging demographic profile. Only 10.6% of residents changed address in the reference period, compared to higher national mobility rates, suggesting a settled and stable rather than growing community.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Allansford on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map