QLD 4700 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Allenstown

A 15.3% vacancy rate is the defining feature of Allenstown, alongside 48.6% renting and a compact 2.23 sq km footprint. The suburb houses 2,762 people at 1,239.2 residents per sq km, with a median age of 37, which is 3 years younger than the national figure. Separate housing is more common than apartments or semi-detached dwellings, supporting a detached residential feel. Compared with nearby The Range and Wandal, buyers can assess Allenstown's central setting against a forecast trend of -0.36% a year and a high level of rental availability.

Local council: Rockhampton

Allenstown urban fabric map

Population

2,762

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,147/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

7

2.23 km²· 1,239.2 people/km²· Family income $1,753/wk

Allenstown suits buyers who prioritise established housing and manageable running costs over a new-estate setting. Separate houses account for 70.1% of dwellings, while apartments represent 15.7% and semi-detached homes 13.6%; 36.1% have 3 bedrooms and 35.1% have 2 bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,230, equal to 24.8% of household income, higher than the 21.8% rent-to-income figure. With 48.6% renting, buyers should inspect vacancy, upkeep and street activity carefully. Compared with nearby The Range and Wandal, side-by-side inspections can clarify which dwelling type best suits the budget.

For Buyers

Allenstown suits buyers who prioritise established housing and manageable running costs over a new-estate setting. Separate houses account for 70.1% of dwellings, while apartments represent 15.7% and semi-detached homes 13.6%; 36.1% have 3 bedrooms and 35.1% have 2 bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,230, equal to 24.8% of household income, higher than the 21.8% rent-to-income figure. With 48.6% renting, buyers should inspect vacancy, upkeep and street activity carefully. Compared with nearby The Range and Wandal, side-by-side inspections can clarify which dwelling type best suits the budget.

For Investors

Allenstown has a tenant-heavy profile: 48.6% of households rent, weekly rent is $250 and vacancy is 15.3%. That vacancy level can reduce rent competition because more properties are available at once, so investors should stress-test leasing time, maintenance and holding costs rather than rely on yield alone. Six development matters were recorded across 12 months, including road, access, parking, hotel, stormwater and landscaping works, but no dwelling totals are available. Forecast growth is -0.36% annually with overseas migration as the primary driver, a slower outlook than a positive-growth corridor. Compared with Wandal and The Range, assess each asset's tenant appeal at street level.

Development Activity

Total DAs

7

Last 12 Months

7

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Hospitality / Food Premises
1
Subdivision
1
Driveway / Crossover
1
Renovation / Extension
1
Commercial / Industrial
1
Other
1

Schools in Allenstown

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Allenstown State School

State School Government

Demographics

Allenstown's 2,762 residents have a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national comparison, while average household size is 2.1, or 0.4 below the national figure. University attainment is 25.2%, 4.9 percentage points below national, and overseas-born residents comprise 13.0%, 8.6 points below national. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 1,009 people, followed by Irish at 342 and Scottish at 274. Christianity counts 1,379 people and no religion 981. These figures point to smaller households and an Anglo-leaning profile, although 29.2% turnover means composition can change. Compared with nearby Wandal and The Range, household size and tenure are useful local contrasts.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.8%
15-24
14.2%
25-44
26.5%
45-64
25.5%
65+
15.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
8.5%
2 bed
35.1%
3 bed
36.1%
4+ bed
20.3%

Dwelling Structure

70.1%

Houses

13.6%

Townhouse

15.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.6% Mortgage 25.8% Rent 48.6% Other 2.0%

Allenstown's tenure split is renter-heavy within a detached-dominant housing mix: 48.6% rent, 25.8% have a mortgage and 23.6% own outright. Separate houses make up 70.1% of dwellings, compared with 15.7% apartments and 13.6% semi-detached homes. Two- and three-bedroom dwellings dominate at 35.1% and 36.1%, while 20.3% have 4 or more bedrooms. Weekly rent is $250 and rent-to-income is 21.8%, whereas mortgage-to-income is 24.8%. The mix supports practical rental demand because average households contain 2.1 people, but the 15.3% vacancy rate may soften pricing power. Compared with The Range and Wandal, compare tenure and dwelling type before buying.

Mortgage / mo

$1,230

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $250.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550 · units $410

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$701

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

15.3%

Unoccupied

207

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
18
Mandarin
11

Ancestry

English
1,009
Irish
342
Scottish
274
Ancestry NS
273
Other
211
German
199

Household Composition

36.2%

Couples with children

32.4%

Couples, no children

26.9%

Single parent

599

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads identifiable industries with 225 workers, or 29.5%, followed by education at 81 workers (10.6%), hospitality at 61 (8.0%), public administration at 59 (7.7%) and construction at 49 (6.4%). Occupations are led by professionals at 245, community and personal services at 175, trades at 163, labourers at 137 and managers at 128. Labour-force participation is 56.9%, unemployment is 7.8% and full-time employment is 61.2%. Socioeconomic measures are mixed: IEO is decile 6, IER decile 4, IRSD decile 5 and IRSAD decile 5. The education and occupation result sits above the economic-resources result, which fits a suburb combining professional and healthcare roles with household income at the 21.6 percentile, below average.

Unemployment

7.8%

Labour Force

1,293

Unemployed

101

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

61.2%

Part-time

32.7%

Participation

56.9%

Employed

1,192

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 245
Community/Personal 175
Trades 163
Labourers 137
Managers 128
Clerical/Admin 126
Sales 105
Machinery/Drivers 94

Top Industries

Healthcare 29.5%
Education 10.6%
Hospitality 8.0%
Public Admin 7.7%
Construction 6.4%

University

25.2%

Postgraduate

6.2%

Born Overseas

13.0%

Dwellings

1,133

Transport to Work

Allenstown's compact 2.23 sq km area and density of 1,239.2 people per sq km support short local trips, but daily mobility is strongly car-led: 76.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 7.4% walking or cycling. One local school, Allenstown State School, is a government State School, so families should check enrolment zones and nearby options against the exact address. The suburb has 6.2% working from home and a median age of 37. IRSAD sits at decile 5, the middle of the scale, while a current safety check should use Queensland Police information rather than assume risk is uniform. Compared with more transit-oriented areas, car access is more important here.

Drive

76.5%

Public Transport

1.5%

Walk / Cycle

7.4%

Work from Home

6.2%

Growth Outlook

Allenstown sits in an established, slow-growth phase. The forecast trend is -0.36% a year, while population change across the wider area is -3.5% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed and overseas migration is the primary driver, so incoming demand may offset some decline without creating rapid expansion. Rent growth of 12.0% is stronger than the population trend, because rental supply and demand can move differently from resident numbers. Gentrification is scored at 0 and classified as Not gentrifying, while the shift model records a 9 score with the same stage. Compared with faster-growing regional corridors, Allenstown sits below a high-growth profile and is better read as an established market.

Population trend: Rockhampton council area

Allenstown sits in the Rockhampton council area. These are the council area's residents, not Allenstown's.

Residents 2025

85,794

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Allenstown compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Bottom 22%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Top 46%
Public Transport
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Bottom 45%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Allenstown a good suburb to live in?

Allenstown can suit residents who want a compact, established suburb with detached housing and access to nearby Rockhampton services. It has 2,762 residents, a median age of 37 and 70.1% separate houses. The trade-offs are a 15.3% vacancy rate and car-led travel, with 76.5% driving to work, so inspect the immediate street and transport needs.

What is the median house price in Allenstown?

A reliable current median house price should be established from recent settled sales rather than inferred from rent alone. Useful benchmarks include $250 weekly rent, 70.1% separate houses, 35.1% two-bedroom dwellings and 36.1% three-bedroom dwellings. Compare like-for-like sales by dwelling type, bedrooms and street before setting a budget.

What schools are in Allenstown?

Allenstown has 1 local government State School, Allenstown State School. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact address and compare nearby options across Rockhampton, because school access can vary by destination. Allenstown covers 2.23 sq km, so travel time may differ between streets even within the suburb.

Is Allenstown safe?

Allenstown should not be labelled safe or unsafe from a single headline. A current Queensland Police check and an evening inspection are sensible, particularly because the suburb has 2,762 residents and a 15.3% vacancy rate. Review incidents by category and location, then compare the exact street with nearby areas. IRSAD is decile 5, but that is a socioeconomic measure, not a crime rating.

Is Allenstown good for property investment?

Allenstown can suit a value-focused investor who is comfortable with an established, slower-growth market. Renting is 48.6%, weekly rent is $250 and vacancy is 15.3%, so leasing demand should be tested carefully rather than assumed. Six development matters were recorded over 12 months, while annual forecast growth is -0.36% and overseas migration is the primary driver. Check street quality, tenant profile and holding costs against nearby Wandal and The Range.

How is Allenstown's population changing?

Allenstown's population direction is subdued: the wider area's 10-year population change is -3.5% and the annual trend is -0.36%. The trajectory is Mixed, while overseas migration is the primary driver, so arrivals may offset some decline without creating rapid expansion. The median age is 37, young share has shifted -1.6 points and senior share has risen 0.9 points. Gentrification is scored 0 and classified as Not gentrifying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Allenstown on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD