Altona Meadows
Detached family housing, an older-than-national age profile and an overseas-born share above the national level shape Altona Meadows. Its 18,479 residents have a median age of 41, which is 1 year above the national comparison, while 85.1% of homes are separate houses and 34.9% of residents were born overseas, 13.3 percentage points higher than nationally. English, Maltese and Italian ancestry are prominent. Compared with nearby Altona and Laverton, the suburb reads as a practical family market, with 58.7% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and household income near the middle at the 51.3rd percentile. That combination supports stable local demand because family-sized detached stock remains the dominant housing form.
Population
18,479
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,573/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
11
Median House
$836K
October to December 2025
Altona Meadows suits buyers seeking detached, family-sized stock, but the entry cost has moved well above its earlier base. Separate houses account for 85.1% of dwellings, with 58.7% containing 3 bedrooms and 22.5% having 4 or more. A typical mortgage is $1,700 per month and mortgage costs equal 25.0% of household income, higher than the 21.7% rent-to-income measure but not flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with nearby Altona and Laverton, the suburb is more strongly characterised by family-sized detached stock, while the 27.8% work-from-home share makes a usable home office valuable.
For Buyers
Altona Meadows suits buyers seeking detached, family-sized stock, but the entry cost has moved well above its earlier base. Separate houses account for 85.1% of dwellings, with 58.7% containing 3 bedrooms and 22.5% having 4 or more. A typical mortgage is $1,700 per month and mortgage costs equal 25.0% of household income, higher than the 21.7% rent-to-income measure but not flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with nearby Altona and Laverton, the suburb is more strongly characterised by family-sized detached stock, while the 27.8% work-from-home share makes a usable home office valuable.
For Investors
Investor appeal is underpinned by a substantial owner-occupier base and moderate rental availability rather than a high-yield profile. Renting accounts for 27.0% of households, below the 38.0% owned outright share, while weekly rent is $341 and vacancy is 5.0%. That vacancy level gives tenants more choice than a tightly constrained market, so price discipline matters. Nine development applications in the past 12 months indicate some infill activity, including a four-dwelling proposal, but not a large pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, which can support rental demand because new arrivals often enter the rental market first. The annual growth trend is 0.82%, lower than the 35.4% rent growth recorded in the shift indicators, so investors should separate rent momentum from capital-growth expectations.
Development Activity
Total DAs
20
Last 12 Months
11
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+83.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
$792K
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Altona Meadows
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Altona Green Primary School
Altona Meadows Primary School
Queen of Peace Primary School
Demographics
Altona Meadows has a settled but internationally connected population. The median age is 41, 1 year above the national comparison, and 84.1% of residents stayed at the same address, leaving turnover at 15.9%. The overseas-born share is 34.9%, 13.3 percentage points above the national figure, while university attainment is 33.3%, 3.2 points higher than nationally. English ancestry leads at 4,410 people, followed by Maltese at 1,448, Italian at 1,429 and Irish at 1,405; Greek and Arabic are the most common reported languages at 227 and 224. Families with children account for 44.0% of households, above the 34.9% share of couples without children. Compared with nearby Altona and Laverton, these figures point to a more family-focused profile with deep migrant-era cultural links.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
85.1%
Houses
9.7%
Townhouse
5.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Altona Meadows remains a detached-house market, with 85.1% separate houses, 9.7% semi-detached dwellings and 5.2% apartments. The bedroom mix is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 58.7%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 22.5%, which helps explain the suburb's family orientation. The latest price is the peak, so peak-to-latest movement is 0.0%. Tenure is split between 38.0% owned outright, 33.9% mortgaged and 27.0% rented. Within the suburb, the 25.0% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 21.7% rent-to-income measure.
Mortgage / mo
$1,700
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$341
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$730
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.0%
Unoccupied
375
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.0%
Couples with children
34.9%
Couples, no children
19.2%
Single parent
5,129
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by essential services and practical trades. Healthcare leads at 14.6% with 813 workers, followed by Education at 11.8% and 659, Construction at 10.5% and 583, Professional/Tech at 8.5% and 476, and Public Admin at 7.8% and 433. Occupations also span Professionals at 1,718, Clerical/Admin at 1,309 and Trades at 1,237, giving the labour market more breadth than a single-industry suburb. Participation is 59.5%, unemployment is 6.2% and full-time employment is 61.5%. SEIFA sits around the middle to lower-middle range: IEO is decile 5, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD are each decile 4. That is lower than the household-income percentile of 51.3, suggesting income is near the midpoint even as broader education and disadvantage measures remain softer.
Unemployment
6.2%
Labour Force
9,188
Unemployed
567
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.5%
Part-time
31.3%
Participation
59.5%
Employed
8,621
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
33.3%
Postgraduate
7.7%
Born Overseas
34.9%
Dwellings
7,106
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented, with 64.0% of residents driving and only 3.1% using public transport; 27.8% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure. Three local primary schools span 2 government and 1 Catholic sectors, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Crime is recorded at 38.6 offences per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences accounting for 406 of 714 total incidents, more than crimes against the person at 123. The IRSAD and IRSD scores are both decile 4, below the IEO decile 5, pointing to a lower socioeconomic position than the education and occupation measure. A volunteering rate of 9.1% and 8.8% needing assistance add practical context for local services and support.
Drive
64.0%
Public Transport
3.1%
Walk / Cycle
1.1%
Work from Home
27.8%
Population Forecast
+0.82%/yr
(+119 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is positive but measured rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.82%, and overseas migration is the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 15.0% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rents rose 35.4%, real incomes rose 34.1% and affordability improved from 50.3 in 2011 to 41.3 in 2021. Gentrification presents a mixed picture, with an Active score of 45 alongside a Not gentrifying score of 6. That supports a cautious reading because established detached stock can absorb gradual demand without the rapid redevelopment pattern seen in stronger transformation markets. The 2.7% rise in the young share is higher than the 0.3% fall in the senior share, adding some demographic renewal.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+188
Net Internal / yr
-66
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +18% since 2011
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
714
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
38.6
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Altona Meadows compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Altona Meadows a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it suits households wanting detached homes, local primary schools and a settled population. The suburb has 18,479 residents, a median age of 41 and 85.1% separate houses. Car dependence is high at 64.0%, so it is better suited to drivers than households relying on public transport at 3.1%.
What schools are in Altona Meadows?
Three local primary schools span 2 government and 1 Catholic sectors: Altona Meadows Primary School, Altona Green Primary School and Queen of Peace Primary School. Check the exact address against enrolment zones before making a decision, as boundaries can differ.
Is Altona Meadows safe?
Crime is recorded at 38.6 offences per 1,000 residents, with 714 total incidents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 406, compared with 123 crimes against the person. Review the exact street and recent local trends before buying or renting.
Is Altona Meadows good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term investor who values established housing and migration-supported rental demand. Weekly rent is $341, vacancy is 5.0% and 27.0% of households rent, while 9 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Annual growth is 0.82%, so returns depend on purchase price as well as rent.
How is Altona Meadows's population changing?
Population change is steady rather than rapid. The suburb has 18,479 residents today, while the wider-area forecast indicates 15.0% growth over 10 years and an annual trend of 0.82%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, and the shift trajectory is Mixed.
What languages are spoken in Altona Meadows?
Greek, Arabic, Italian, Macedon and Mandarin are among the most common reported languages, with 227 Greek speakers, 224 Arabic speakers and 167 Italian speakers. The overseas-born share is 34.9%, above the national comparison by 13.3 percentage points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Altona Meadows on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map