VIC 3025 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Altona North

With 12,962 residents, a median age of 37, and 37.1% born overseas, Altona North combines a younger-than-national age profile with established family housing. Separate houses make up 69.1% of dwellings and average household size is 2.6, while university participation at 39.7% is 9.6 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with nearby Altona and Newport, it reads as a more house-led western-suburban market, with 31.3% renting and household income at the 59.5th percentile.

Altona North urban fabric map

Population

12,962

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,695/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

90

Median House

$998K

October to December 2025

14.04 km²· 923.3 people/km²· Family income $2,137/wk

Mortgage repayments of $2,167 a month equal 29.5% of household income, below the stated stress threshold, although borrowing remains significant. With 69.1% separate houses and 64.1% three-bedroom homes, the stock suits families more than apartment-led buyers.

For Buyers

Mortgage repayments of $2,167 a month equal 29.5% of household income, below the stated stress threshold, although borrowing remains significant. With 69.1% separate houses and 64.1% three-bedroom homes, the stock suits families more than apartment-led buyers.

For Investors

Rental demand has a mixed signal. Altona North has 31.3% renting, a weekly median rent of $400 and a 7.5% vacancy rate, with vacancy higher than a tightly supplied market would normally indicate. Rent takes 23.6% of household income, below the 29.5% mortgage share, which may support tenant capacity but does not remove price risk. The suburb recorded 91 development applications in 12 months, so future competition could be higher than in a static established area. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, adding a demand factor compared with markets relying only on internal moves.

Development Activity

Total DAs

133

Last 12 Months

90

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+246.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

$750K

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
67
Other
15
New Dwelling
14
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
10
Commercial / Industrial
4
Demolition
2
Signage / Advertising
2
Change of Use
2

Schools in Altona North

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Altona North Primary School

Primary Government

St Leo the Great Primary School

Primary Catholic

Emmanuel College

Secondary Catholic

Demographics

At 37, the median age is 3 years below the national comparison, while 39.7% of residents have university qualifications, 9.6 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 37.1%, 15.5 points higher than nationally, helping explain the presence of Arabic speakers numbering 717, Greek speakers at 290 and Italian speakers at 245. English, Italian and Lebanese are leading ancestries at 2,614, 1,284 and 1,277 people. Couples with children represent 45.1% of families, above couples without children at 34.6%, so household formation is more family-oriented than the age alone suggests.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.2%
15-24
8.9%
25-44
31.8%
45-64
19.6%
65+
19.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.4%
2 bed
13.7%
3 bed
64.1%
4+ bed
18.8%

Dwelling Structure

69.1%

Houses

27.3%

Townhouse

3.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.3% Mortgage 31.0% Rent 31.3% Other 1.4%

The 19-year compound annual growth rate is 3.6%, indicating long-run appreciation, although recent prices have been broadly flat compared with the peak. Tenure is split between 36.3% outright owners, 31.0% mortgage holders and 31.3% renters. With 69.1% separate houses, 27.3% semi-detached dwellings and 64.1% three-bedroom homes, the stock is more family-oriented than apartment-oriented.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$753

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.5%

Unoccupied

380

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
717
Greek
290
Italian
245
Canton
112
Macedon
86
Croatian
66

Ancestry

English
2,614
Other
1,796
Italian
1,284
Lebanese
1,277
Irish
889
Ancestry NS
878

Household Composition

45.1%

Couples with children

34.6%

Couples, no children

18.2%

Single parent

3,385

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare at 13.4% of employment, construction at 12.4% and education at 11.1% lead local industries, followed by professional and technical work at 11.0% and public administration at 7.7%. The occupation mix includes 1,345 professionals, 825 managers and 703 trades workers, so the labour profile is broader than a single-industry suburb. Unemployment is 5.8%, participation is 56.3% and full-time work accounts for 63.9%. SEIFA education and occupation sit at decile 6, higher than the economic resources and disadvantage deciles of 3, while overall advantage is decile 5. Household income at the 59.5th percentile reflects a mixed position.

Unemployment

5.8%

Labour Force

5,816

Unemployed

340

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

63.9%

Part-time

28.8%

Participation

56.3%

Employed

5,476

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,345
Managers 825
Clerical/Admin 795
Trades 703
Community/Personal 453
Sales 433
Labourers 414
Machinery/Drivers 381

Top Industries

Healthcare 13.4%
Construction 12.4%
Education 11.1%
Professional/Tech 11.0%
Public Admin 7.7%

University

39.7%

Postgraduate

9.3%

Born Overseas

37.1%

Dwellings

4,681

Transport to Work

Daily travel is car-led: 56.4% drive to work, compared with 2.6% using public transport, while 35.6% work from home. Three local schools cover primary and secondary education, with 2 Catholic schools and 1 government school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Recorded crime is 85.9 incidents per 1,000 residents, including 750 property and deception offences out of 1,113 total, so property security deserves more attention than assuming a low-risk setting. At 923.3 people per square kilometre across 14.04 square kilometres, the suburb is more urbanised than a low-density fringe area. IRSAD is decile 5, compared with an IRSD decile of 3.

Drive

56.4%

Public Transport

2.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

35.6%

Population Forecast

+0.94%/yr

(+155 people/yr)

Established

Growth across the wider area is forecast at 0.94% annually, higher than a flat trajectory, with overseas migration the primary driver. The population change measure reaches 14.8% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Rejuvenating, supported by a 2.2 percentage-point increase in the young share and a 3.6-point rise in the working share. Gentrification signals are still at the Early signs stage with a score of 30, although the separate shift assessment records an Active stage and score of 56. This points to gradual renewal rather than a fully mature upswing, with affordability measured at 68.1 in 2011 and 49.8 in 2021.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+176

Net Internal / yr

+105

30

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +22% since 2011, Net internal migration +105/yr, COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,113

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

85.9

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
750
Crimes against the person
142
Justice procedures offences
127
Drug offences
48

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Altona North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 40%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 19%
Uni Educated
Top 19%
Public Transport
Top 49%
Born Overseas
Top 8%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Altona North a good suburb to live in?

Altona North suits households seeking established housing, with 69.1% separate houses and a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national comparison. Compared with apartment-led areas, its 64.1% share of three-bedroom homes is more family-oriented, while 35.6% working from home supports a flexible daily routine.

What schools are in Altona North?

Altona North has 3 local schools covering primary and secondary education. The mix is 2 Catholic schools and 1 government school, which is broader than a single-sector catchment. Families should compare enrolment zones with the exact address, since school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.

Is Altona North safe?

Safety is mixed rather than uniformly low risk. Recorded crime was 85.9 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 1,113 offences in total and 750 involving property and deception. Compared with lower-crime locations, buyers and renters should give more attention to lighting, locks, parking security and property-specific conditions.

Is Altona North good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking established rental demand, with 31.3% of households renting and median rent of $400 a week. The 7.5% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market, while 91 development applications in 12 months could create more competition than in a static suburb. Overseas migration remains the primary demand driver.

How is Altona North's population changing?

The wider area is forecast to grow at 0.94% annually, higher than a flat trajectory, with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change is measured at 14.8% over 10 years and the shift trajectory is Rejuvenating, compared with an unchanged established-area profile. The gentrification stage remains Early signs, with a score of 30.

What languages are spoken in Altona North?

Arabic is the leading listed language at 717 speakers, followed by Greek at 290 and Italian at 245. Cantonese is recorded at 112 and Macedonian at 86. With 37.1% of residents born overseas, the overseas-born share is 15.5 percentage points higher than the national comparison.

What development is occurring in Altona North?

There were 91 development applications in the past 12 months, including subdivision activity and a plan covering 30 lots. That level is higher than a static established suburb would suggest, although the available examples do not specify dwelling totals. Buyers should check permit status, road access and the likely effect on neighbouring lots.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Altona North on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC