QLD 4740 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Andergrove

A 9,924-person suburb with a median age of 36, Andergrove sits 4.0 years below the national median and leans strongly toward detached family housing. Separate houses account for 83.0% of dwellings, while 41.8% are mortgaged and 32.5% rented, pointing to a substantial mortgage-belt audience rather than a predominantly investor-owned market. Household income is at the 60.8th percentile, but university attainment is 13.1 percentage points below national levels. For buyers comparing nearby North Mackay and Glenella, Andergrove's 83.0% separate-house share gives it a more detached, family-oriented profile. Its 85.5% car-driver share also makes private transport important.

Andergrove urban fabric map

Population

9,924

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,735/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

17

8.48 km²· 1,170.3 people/km²· Family income $2,078/wk

With no current median house price available, buyers need to assess value through comparable sales and holding costs. The built form is clear: 83.0% separate houses, 46.6% three-bedroom dwellings and 37.5% with four or more bedrooms, so households needing space have more choice than apartment seekers. A typical mortgage payment is $1,647 per month, while weekly rent is $350; mortgage costs equal 21.9% of household income and rent 20.2%, with neither flagged as stressed. The 25.0% outright-owned share is lower than the 41.8% mortgage-held share, showing why rate movements matter. Check flood, renovation and insurance costs at the exact address because suburb-wide averages cannot capture them.

For Buyers

With no current median house price available, buyers need to assess value through comparable sales and holding costs. The built form is clear: 83.0% separate houses, 46.6% three-bedroom dwellings and 37.5% with four or more bedrooms, so households needing space have more choice than apartment seekers. A typical mortgage payment is $1,647 per month, while weekly rent is $350; mortgage costs equal 21.9% of household income and rent 20.2%, with neither flagged as stressed. The 25.0% outright-owned share is lower than the 41.8% mortgage-held share, showing why rate movements matter. Check flood, renovation and insurance costs at the exact address because suburb-wide averages cannot capture them.

For Investors

Andergrove has a 32.5% renting share and a $350 weekly rent, giving investors a meaningful tenant base. The 32.5% renting share is lower than the 41.8% mortgage-held share, so owner-occupiers remain an important part of the market. Vacancy is 7.1%, making leasing speed and property presentation worth testing rather than assuming automatic demand. The stock is 83.0% separate houses, compared with 4.3% apartments and 9.6% semi-detached dwellings, which supports a family-rental strategy more than a high-density one. Sixteen development matters were lodged over 12 months, while migration is Balanced. Local employment matters because healthcare, mining and education are the three largest industries.

Development Activity

Total DAs

17

Last 12 Months

17

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
8
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Change of Use
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Renovation / Extension
1

Schools in Andergrove

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

MacKillop Catholic Primary School (Andergrove)

Non-State School Catholic

Pioneer State High School

State High School Government

Andergrove State School

State School Government

Demographics

At 36, the median age is 4.0 years below the national figure, while 17.0% hold university qualifications, 13.1 percentage points below national levels. Overseas-born residents make up 12.0%, 9.6 points below the national share, and English, Irish and Scottish ancestries are prominent at 3,922, 1,031 and 997 people. Christianity is recorded for 4,851 residents and no religion for 3,977, showing a sizeable secular cohort alongside the largest faith grouping. Average household size is 2.5, matching the national comparison, while couples with children represent 40.1% of families and one-parent families 20.1%. Turnover is 26.9%, with 73.1% staying at the same address, so Andergrove may feel more settled than a high-churn market. Compared with nearby North Mackay and Glenella, this is a grounded, family-oriented demographic profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.3%
15-24
12.7%
25-44
27.1%
45-64
25.2%
65+
13.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.4%
2 bed
10.4%
3 bed
46.6%
4+ bed
37.5%

Dwelling Structure

83.0%

Houses

9.6%

Townhouse

4.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 25.0% Mortgage 41.8% Rent 32.5% Other 0.8%

Andergrove's housing mix is overwhelmingly detached: 83.0% separate houses, compared with 4.3% apartments and 9.6% semi-detached dwellings. Bedrooms reinforce that pattern, with 46.6% three-bedroom and 37.5% four-plus-bedroom homes, while 5.4% are studios or one-bedroom dwellings and 10.4% have two bedrooms. Tenure is split between 25.0% outright ownership, 41.8% mortgages and 32.5% renting, so leveraged owner-occupiers form the largest group. The $1,647 monthly mortgage and $350 weekly rent represent 21.9% and 20.2% of household income respectively, with neither flagged as stressed. Compared with a unit-led market, the stock favours families seeking land and storage because larger homes dominate. Household income is $1,735 weekly, at the 60.8th percentile.

Mortgage / mo

$1,647

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $350.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $650 · units $500

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$835

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.1%

Unoccupied

277

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Afrikaans
32
Mandarin
17
Punjabi
14
AIndLng
13
Japan
12

Ancestry

English
3,922
Irish
1,031
Scottish
997
Other
905
Ancestry NS
842
German
691

Household Composition

40.1%

Couples with children

38.3%

Couples, no children

20.1%

Single parent

2,652

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local industry employment at 19.0% or 547 workers, followed by mining at 11.9% and 342, education at 10.7% and 308, construction at 9.5% and 274, and retail at 6.8% and 197. This mix gives Andergrove exposure to essential services, resource-linked work and building activity rather than one dominant office sector. Trades are the largest occupation at 970 people, ahead of professionals at 636, community and personal service at 600, machinery and drivers at 593, and clerical and administration at 563. Unemployment is 4.2%, participation 64.6% and full-time employment 65.3%. Household income is $1,735 weekly, at the 60.8th percentile, yet SEIFA places education and occupation at decile 2, versus IRSAD decile 3, IRSD decile 4 and economic resources decile 4. That gap suggests practical and trade-based employment supports incomes despite university attainment being 13.1 points below national levels.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

5,054

Unemployed

211

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

65.3%

Part-time

28.7%

Participation

64.6%

Employed

4,843

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 970
Professionals 636
Community/Personal 600
Machinery/Drivers 593
Clerical/Admin 563
Labourers 500
Sales 458
Managers 409

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.0%
Mining 11.9%
Education 10.7%
Construction 9.5%
Retail 6.8%

University

17.0%

Postgraduate

2.5%

Born Overseas

12.0%

Dwellings

3,615

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 85.5% drive to work, compared with 1.4% using public transport, 1.6% walking or cycling and 4.3% working from home. That makes household car access more important than in a transit-led suburb, particularly for school and service trips. Three local schools span government primary, government high school and Catholic primary provision, giving families a practical sector and age-range mix; check the exact enrolment zone because boundaries can cut across streets. Density is 1,170.3 people per square kilometre across 8.48 square kilometres, so the suburb is established rather than rural. Volunteering is 13.2% and 5.9% report needing assistance, while IRSAD is decile 3, below the middle of the national decile scale. A suburb-wide safety conclusion should not be drawn without current incident data, so compare recent local reports and address-level conditions before deciding.

Drive

85.5%

Public Transport

1.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

4.3%

Population Forecast

+0.99%/yr

(+170 people/yr)

Established

Growth is moderate at 0.99% a year, with migration described as Balanced rather than driven by one clear inflow. The wider area records 9.9% population change over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 6.3 percentage points, the young share fell 1.3 points and the working share fell 2.2 points. Compared with the aging signal, the gentrification picture is mixed: the forecast gentrification score is 34 at the Early signs stage, while the shift measure records 15 and labels the area Not gentrifying. Population acceleration from 3% to 13% is another positive signal, but 0.0% rent growth and real income growth of -2.7% temper the case for rapid repricing. Development activity reached 16 matters in 12 months, so established neighbourhood renewal is more plausible than a wholesale transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+62

Net Internal / yr

+110

34

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +16% since 2011, Net internal migration +110/yr, Accelerating: 3% → 13%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Andergrove compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Top 39%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Bottom 26%
Public Transport
Bottom 29%
Born Overseas
Bottom 40%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Andergrove a good suburb to live in?

Andergrove can suit households wanting detached housing, with 83.0% separate houses, 46.6% three-bedroom homes and 37.5% four-plus-bedroom homes. Car dependence is high at 85.5%, so it may suit drivers better than people seeking strong public transport. The median age is 36, which is 4.0 years below the national figure.

What is the median house price in Andergrove?

A current median house price is not available. Buyers can frame the market using 83.0% separate houses, 41.8% mortgage-held dwellings and a $350 weekly rent, then compare recent sales for similar three-bedroom and four-plus-bedroom homes before making an offer.

What schools are in Andergrove?

Three local schools cover government primary, government high school and Catholic primary provision. Families should check the exact address against enrolment zones, because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. The local housing mix includes 46.6% three-bedroom and 37.5% four-plus-bedroom dwellings.

Is Andergrove safe?

Use current Queensland Police Service incident information rather than a general label, because conditions can vary between streets. Compare recent reports for the exact address and nearby roads, alongside lighting, traffic and property security. Andergrove has 9,924 residents across 8.48 square kilometres.

Is Andergrove good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking detached family rentals: 32.5% of homes are rented, weekly rent is $350 and 83.0% of dwellings are separate houses. Vacancy is 7.1%, so leasing assumptions should be tested. Sixteen development matters in 12 months and Balanced migration are additional factors to monitor.

How is Andergrove's population changing?

Andergrove's trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.3 percentage points and the young share down 1.3 points. Wider-area population change is 9.9% over 10 years, while annual growth is forecast at 0.99% and migration is Balanced. Compared with a fast-expanding profile, change is steadier and shaped more by older households.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Andergrove on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD