Annandale
Detached housing, above-average household resources and a steady age shift define Annandale more than rapid expansion. Its 8,376 residents have a median age of 40, while household income sits at the 84.7th percentile and density reaches 1,224.5 people per sq km. Annandale sits near Aitkenvale and Douglas, but its 100.0% separate-house mix gives it a more detached form than an apartment-led setting. The suburb also has low turnover, with 76.0% of residents staying at the same address, while 70.5% of homes have four or more bedrooms. Car reliance is high at 84.1%, shaping daily convenience.
Population
8,376
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,238/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
16
Annandale suits buyers who prioritise land, storage and larger floorplans over apartment choice. Every recorded dwelling is a separate house, and the 70.5% share with four or more bedrooms is higher than the 28.2% share with three bedrooms. The monthly mortgage indicator is $1,625, while weekly rent is $380, and mortgage costs equal 16.8% of household income, below the 17.0% rent-to-income figure. With 36.2% owned outright and 38.8% mortgaged, the tenure mix points to a substantial owner base. A current median house price is unavailable, so buyers should compare recent settled sales, block size and renovation condition rather than rely on a headline estimate. Car access matters because 84.1% drive to work.
For Buyers
Annandale suits buyers who prioritise land, storage and larger floorplans over apartment choice. Every recorded dwelling is a separate house, and the 70.5% share with four or more bedrooms is higher than the 28.2% share with three bedrooms. The monthly mortgage indicator is $1,625, while weekly rent is $380, and mortgage costs equal 16.8% of household income, below the 17.0% rent-to-income figure. With 36.2% owned outright and 38.8% mortgaged, the tenure mix points to a substantial owner base. A current median house price is unavailable, so buyers should compare recent settled sales, block size and renovation condition rather than rely on a headline estimate. Car access matters because 84.1% drive to work.
For Investors
Investor appeal is strongest for a steady family-rental strategy rather than a short-cycle growth thesis. Renting accounts for 24.2% of households, weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 5.9%, so tenant demand should be tested at property level because detached-house markets offer fewer low-cost alternatives. Rent growth of 26.7% is higher than the 0.47% annual population trend, favouring income monitoring over assumed rapid capital gains. Overseas migration is the primary driver, 13 development matters were recorded in 12 months, and 70.5% of homes have four or more bedrooms. Without a current median sale price, yield calculations need verified comparable sales.
Development Activity
Total DAs
16
Last 12 Months
16
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Annandale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Annandale Christian College (Annandale)
Southern Cross Catholic College (Townsville)
William Ross State High School
Annandale State School
Demographics
Annandale has a median age of 40, in line with the national comparison, but its trajectory is older: the senior share rose 4.4 points while the working share fell 5.0 points. University attainment is 40.6%, 10.5 points above the national figure, supporting a professional and public-service character. Household size is 2.8, 0.3 above the national average, because couples with children make up 46.0% of families and couples without children 39.7%. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 3,237, 1,064 and 974. Born overseas is 21.0%, 0.6 points below the national figure, while Christianity is reported for 4,698 people and no religion for 2,783.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Annandale's housing stock is unusually uniform: 100.0% separate houses, with 70.5% containing four or more bedrooms and 28.2% containing three. That scale suits established families more than buyers seeking apartments or compact two-bedroom stock. Tenure is 36.2% owned outright, 38.8% mortgaged and 24.2% rented, with 0.8% in other arrangements. Mortgage costs are 16.8% of household income and rent is 17.0%, aligning with the absence of reported stress. Compared with a more compact market, larger homes can mean higher maintenance exposure, so condition, insurance and block usability matter alongside price. Weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 5.9%, but no median sale price is available.
Mortgage / mo
$1,625
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $380.
$565
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $565 · units $450
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$931
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.9%
Unoccupied
173
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.0%
Couples with children
39.7%
Couples, no children
12.8%
Single parent
2,358
Total families
Economy & Employment
Annandale's employment base is anchored by healthcare at 24.8% of jobs, education at 16.2% and public administration at 14.3%; professional and technical work is 6.9% and construction 6.4%. This mix is more service-led than trade-led because professionals lead occupations at 1,205 people, ahead of community and personal services at 573 and clerical and administrative work at 563. The labour force totals 4,466, participation is 66.2%, unemployment is 4.1% and full-time employment is 61.0%. Household income ranks at the 84.7th percentile, above the national midpoint. SEIFA deciles are 7 for IEO, 8 for IER, 8 for IRSD and 7 for IRSAD, all above the midpoint, while 6.3% need assistance.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
4,466
Unemployed
183
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.0%
Part-time
33.2%
Participation
66.2%
Employed
4,283
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
40.6%
Postgraduate
11.8%
Born Overseas
21.0%
Dwellings
2,784
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 84.1% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.6% using public transport, 3.4% walking or cycling and 5.6% working from home. That makes school runs and cross-town trips more practical by car, while households without one should check routes and frequency carefully. Four school options in and around Annandale span 2 government schools, 1 Catholic school and 1 independent school, including primary and high-school provision; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Socioeconomic measures are above the midpoint, with IRSD decile 8, IER decile 8, IRSAD decile 7 and IEO decile 7. A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so safety decisions should use current local police information and the exact street context. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Annandale's 84.1% car-driver share is the defining convenience trade-off.
Drive
84.1%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
3.4%
Work from Home
5.6%
Population Forecast
+0.47%/yr
(+47 people/yr)
EstablishedAnnandale is moving through an aging, slow-growth phase rather than a major redevelopment cycle. The forecast trend is 0.47% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 9.2% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share is up 4.4 points, the working share is down 5.0 points and rent growth is 26.7%. Gentrification is scored 10 and classified Not gentrifying, although the shift score is 27 and marked Early signs, so renewal is more incremental than transformational. COVID caused a 4.1% dip before a 4.5% recovery. Compared with rent growth, the 0.47% population trend is lower, so household change matters more than rapid expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+168
Net Internal / yr
-105
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -105/yr, COVID recovered (-4% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Annandale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Annandale a good suburb to live in?
Annandale can suit households wanting detached homes, larger floorplans and a stable residential setting. The suburb has 8,376 residents, a median age of 40 and 70.5% of homes with 4 or more bedrooms. Car dependence is high at 84.1%, so transport preferences should shape the decision.
What is the median house price in Annandale?
A current median house price is not available for Annandale. Buyers should compare recent settled sales with attention to land size, bedroom count and condition. The housing profile is 100.0% separate houses and 70.5% have 4 or more bedrooms, so like-for-like comparisons are important.
What schools are in Annandale?
Annandale has 4 nearby school options across 2 government schools, 1 Catholic school and 1 independent school. The mix includes both primary and high-school provision. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, as boundaries can affect eligibility and may differ between the 4 options.
Is Annandale safe?
Safety varies by street, so check current police information, lighting and access conditions before deciding. Annandale has an IRSD decile of 8 and an IRSAD decile of 7, both above the midpoint, but these socioeconomic indicators do not replace a current crime check. No local crime rate per 1,000 is stated.
Is Annandale good for property investment?
Annandale is better suited to a measured rental strategy than a high-growth assumption. Weekly rent is $380, vacancy is 5.9%, renting accounts for 24.2% of households and the annual growth trend is 0.47%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while 70.5% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms.
How is Annandale's population changing?
Annandale's wider-area growth trend is 0.47% a year and population change is 9.2% over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 4.4 points and the working share down 5.0 points. Gentrification is scored 10 and classified Not gentrifying.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Annandale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map