Anula
A compact 1.32 sq km suburb, Anula houses 2,385 people at a density of 1,809.8 residents per sq km. Its most distinctive feature is the 97.4% separate-house share, while household income sits at the 87.3rd percentile nationally. The median age is 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, but the suburb is moving towards an older profile. Compared with nearby Wulagi and Wanguri, Anula presents a strongly established, car-oriented housing market, with 85.4% of commuters driving and only 1.5% using public transport. The combination of high household income, detached housing and slow population change suits buyers seeking established streets more than rapid redevelopment.
Local council: Darwin
Population
2,385
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,269/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Anula suits buyers who prioritise detached housing and established neighbourhoods over apartment living. Separate houses account for 97.4% of dwellings, while 72.2% have 3 bedrooms and 24.4% have 4 or more, creating a practical fit for families and households needing space. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,000, compared with weekly rent of $400, while mortgage payments represent 20.4% of household income and rent represents 17.6%. Because 47.5% of households have a mortgage, the suburb has a substantial owner-occupier base. Buyers should compare recent sales by land size, renovation quality and bedroom count, as the detached-house mix makes like-for-like comparison more useful than relying on apartment benchmarks.
For Buyers
Anula suits buyers who prioritise detached housing and established neighbourhoods over apartment living. Separate houses account for 97.4% of dwellings, while 72.2% have 3 bedrooms and 24.4% have 4 or more, creating a practical fit for families and households needing space. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,000, compared with weekly rent of $400, while mortgage payments represent 20.4% of household income and rent represents 17.6%. Because 47.5% of households have a mortgage, the suburb has a substantial owner-occupier base. Buyers should compare recent sales by land size, renovation quality and bedroom count, as the detached-house mix makes like-for-like comparison more useful than relying on apartment benchmarks.
For Investors
Anula's investment case is based on established demand rather than a strong growth story. Rent is $400 per week, the renter share is 27.4%, and vacancy is 4.7%, indicating a meaningful tenant market but not a rental-dominated suburb. The renter share is below the 47.5% mortgaged share, which points to a sizeable owner-occupier presence and may support steadier turnover. Compared with a development-led market, Anula has recorded 0 development applications in the past 12 months and forecast annual growth is -0.04%. Migration is described as Balanced, so investors should focus on property condition, tenant appeal and cash flow instead of assuming rapid capital gains.
Demographics
Anula has a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, although its trajectory is ageing as the senior share has risen by 4.9 percentage points and the young share has fallen by 2.3 points. Household size averages 2.9 people, or 0.4 above the national comparison, reflecting a family presence: couples with children make up 46.7% of families and one-parent families 20.5%. Overseas-born residents account for 27.2%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national figure, while university participation is 30.1%, equal to the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 694 people, followed by Other at 416 and Irish at 216. No religion is the largest affiliation at 1,010, ahead of Christianity at 914.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.4%
Houses
2.1%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Anula is overwhelmingly a detached-house suburb: 97.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.5% apartments and 2.1% semi-detached homes. The bedroom profile reinforces that pattern, with 72.2% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 24.4% containing 4 or more. Tenure is led by households with a mortgage at 47.5%, followed by renting at 27.4% and outright ownership at 25.1%. The 2.9-person average household is 0.4 above the national comparison, helping explain the strong demand for family-sized homes. Compared with an apartment-oriented suburb, Anula offers higher access to yards and larger floorplans, but buyers should allow for the maintenance and land costs associated with detached housing.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$400
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,034
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.7%
Unoccupied
38
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.7%
Couples with children
31.3%
Couples, no children
20.5%
Single parent
629
Total families
Economy & Employment
Anula's employment base is anchored by public administration at 21.1% of industry employment, followed by healthcare at 17.4%, education at 14.7%, construction at 7.7% and professional or technical work at 6.4%. The occupational mix includes 252 professionals, 189 clerical and administrative workers, 163 community and personal service workers, 147 managers and 141 trades workers. Labour-force participation is 66.3%, full-time employment is 64.7% and unemployment is 4.0%, supporting household income of $2,269 per week at the 87.3rd percentile. Compared with that strong income position, the SEIFA profile is more moderate: IEO and IER sit at decile 6, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 5. This gap suggests income strength is not mirrored across every socioeconomic measure.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
1,222
Unemployed
49
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
64.7%
Part-time
28.6%
Participation
66.3%
Employed
1,173
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
30.1%
Postgraduate
8.2%
Born Overseas
27.2%
Dwellings
764
Transport to Work
Anula is best suited to households comfortable with car-based travel. Drivers account for 85.4% of journeys, compared with 1.5% using public transport, 3.2% walking or cycling and 3.4% working from home. That pattern reflects a suburban layout where private vehicles are more practical for regular commuting and errands. At 1.32 sq km and 1,809.8 residents per sq km, the suburb is compact but still dominated by detached homes. Community stability is relatively strong, with 78.4% of residents staying at the same address and a turnover rate of 21.6%. Volunteering is 16.8%, while 5.4% need assistance. An IRSAD decile of 5 places Anula around the middle nationally, below the stronger socioeconomic position suggested by its 87.3rd-percentile household income.
Drive
85.4%
Public Transport
1.5%
Walk / Cycle
3.2%
Work from Home
3.4%
Growth Outlook
Anula's outlook is established and slow-moving rather than expansion-led. Forecast annual growth is -0.04%, the wider area's 10-year population change is -0.9%, and the primary migration driver is Balanced. The forecast trajectory is Aging, supported by a 4.9 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 2.3-point fall in the young share. Gentrification has a score of 0 and is classified as Not gentrifying, while affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 45.9 in 2011 to 38.7 in 2021. Compared with faster-growth corridors, Anula is more likely to change through gradual household turnover and ageing than through major redevelopment or rapid population expansion.
Population trend: Darwin council area
Anula sits in the Darwin council area. These are the council area's residents, not Anula's.
Residents 2025
90,035
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Anula compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Anula a good suburb to live in?
Anula can suit households wanting established detached housing, moderate household stress and a car-oriented lifestyle. It has 2,385 residents, 97.4% separate houses and a 20.4% mortgage-to-income ratio. Compared with a high-density apartment area, it offers more family-sized housing but less reliance on public transport.
What is the median house price in Anula?
No current median figure is reliable to quote for Anula. Buyers should compare recent local sales by land size, condition and bedroom count, particularly because 97.4% of homes are separate houses and 72.2% contain 3 bedrooms. A nearby suburb's median may not reflect Anula's detached-house mix.
What schools are in Anula?
School access should be checked by exact address, including the assigned enrolment zone, travel time and school sector. Anula has 2,385 residents and a compact area of 1.32 sq km, but families should assess nearby options directly rather than assume that a short suburb boundary means every campus is equally accessible.
Is Anula safe?
Safety is best assessed at street level by checking current NT Police information and visiting at different times of day. Anula has 2,385 residents, a 21.6% annual turnover rate and 78.4% of residents staying at the same address, so local experience can vary between established pockets and busier routes.
Is Anula good for property investment?
Anula may suit investors seeking established tenant demand rather than rapid growth. Weekly rent is $400, vacancy is 4.7% and 27.4% of households rent. However, forecast annual growth is -0.04% and development activity was 0 applications over 12 months, so purchase price and property condition are especially important.
How is Anula's population changing?
Anula has an ageing trajectory rather than strong expansion. Forecast annual growth is -0.04%, while population change across the wider area is -0.9% over 10 years. The senior share has increased by 4.9 percentage points and the young share has decreased by 2.3 points, indicating gradual demographic change.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Anula on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map