VIC 3022 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ardeer

A 47.8% overseas-born share is the clearest marker of Ardeer's identity, while its median age of 37 is 3.0 years below the national average. The suburb packs 3,170 residents into 2.13 sq km, giving it a density of 1,487.8 people per sq km. Its 34.5% university-educated share is 4.4 percentage points higher than national, but household income sits at the 44.2nd percentile. Compared with nearby Sunshine West and Deer Park, Ardeer presents a smaller-scale western setting with 76.8% separate houses. That detached profile supports family households while keeping the area more established than a high-rise growth precinct.

Ardeer urban fabric map

Population

3,170

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,452/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

4

Median House

$711K

October to December 2025

2.13 km²· 1,487.8 people/km²· Family income $1,734/wk

Separate houses account for 76.8%, while semi-detached stock is 20.1%, so buyers get more land-oriented choice than in an apartment-led market, where apartments represent just 0.6%. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $1,700 and mortgage payments equal 27.0% of household income, with the mortgage-stress flag recorded as false. Compared with nearby Sunshine West and Deer Park, check each address for block size, renovation risk and access before assuming the suburb median reflects every property.

For Buyers

Separate houses account for 76.8%, while semi-detached stock is 20.1%, so buyers get more land-oriented choice than in an apartment-led market, where apartments represent just 0.6%. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $1,700 and mortgage payments equal 27.0% of household income, with the mortgage-stress flag recorded as false. Compared with nearby Sunshine West and Deer Park, check each address for block size, renovation risk and access before assuming the suburb median reflects every property.

For Investors

Ardeer's investment case is more rental-led than owner-occupier-led: 35.2% of households rent, while weekly rent is $340 and vacancy is 7.9%. That vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than a tightly constrained market, so investors should budget for leasing variability rather than assume uninterrupted occupancy. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, which can support rental demand, but the annual growth trend is only 0.43%. Eight development applications in 12 months point to incremental change, not a large construction wave.

Development Activity

Total DAs

10

Last 12 Months

4

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-20.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
7
Demolition
1
Other
1

Schools in Ardeer

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Ardeer Primary School

Primary Government

Mother of God School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

Ardeer's median age is 37, which is 3.0 years below the national average, while the overseas-born share is 47.8%, or 26.2 percentage points higher than national. University attainment reaches 34.5%, 4.4 points above the national comparison, creating a profile that combines migrant depth with a sizeable professional cohort. Vietnamese ancestry is reported by 392 people, alongside English at 474 and Irish at 159; Christianity counts 1,343 and no religion 886. Household size averages 2.4 people, 0.1 below national, and 78.2% stayed at the same address, versus 21.8% turnover. Compared with nearby Sunshine West and Deer Park, Ardeer's 3,170 residents occupy a compact 2.13 sq km footprint, so local networks can feel more concentrated even as population churn remains material.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.2%
15-24
8.8%
25-44
36.3%
45-64
21.3%
65+
16.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.5%
2 bed
21.7%
3 bed
60.2%
4+ bed
13.7%

Dwelling Structure

76.8%

Houses

20.1%

Townhouse

0.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.7% Mortgage 33.4% Rent 35.2% Other 0.7%

Ardeer's housing is predominantly detached and family-sized, with 76.8% separate houses and 60.2% three-bedroom dwellings. Tenure is split across 30.7% owned outright, 33.4% mortgaged and 35.2% rented, leaving no single tenure group dominant. The 19-year compound annual growth rate is 4.1%, which is higher than the short-term peak-to-latest direction because the longer view includes substantial earlier gains. Mortgage repayments are $1,700 monthly, equal to 27.0% of household income, while rent is $340 weekly or 23.4% of income. Compared with apartment-heavy inner markets, Ardeer's 0.6% apartment share keeps land and maintenance trade-offs central.

Mortgage / mo

$1,700

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$340

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$698

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.9%

Unoccupied

98

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
35
Polish
23
Croatian
20
Italian
19
Mandarin
18
Samoan
17

Ancestry

Other
698
English
474
Vietnamese
392
Ancestry NS
383
Irish
159
Maltese
159

Household Composition

41.0%

Couples with children

33.2%

Couples, no children

22.5%

Single parent

748

Total families

Economy & Employment

Ardeer's employment base leans toward essential and public-facing services: healthcare accounts for 18.1% of industry employment, education 10.4%, construction 9.7%, public administration 8.3% and professional or technical work 8.0%. The occupation mix spans 298 professionals, 180 trades workers, 164 clerical or admin workers, 164 machinery or driver roles and 159 labourers, so the suburb is less concentrated than a single-industry town. The labour force numbers 1,498, with a 57.1% participation rate, 59.3% full-time rate and 9.3% unemployment. Socioeconomic measures are uneven: IEO sits at decile 5, above the IER decile 1, while IRSAD is decile 3 and IRSD decile 2. That gap suggests education and occupation capacity are stronger than income and disadvantage outcomes, because household income ranks at only the 44.2nd percentile.

Unemployment

9.3%

Labour Force

1,498

Unemployed

140

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

59.3%

Part-time

33.0%

Participation

57.1%

Employed

1,358

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 298
Trades 180
Clerical/Admin 164
Machinery/Drivers 164
Labourers 159
Community/Personal 157
Managers 111
Sales 86

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.1%
Education 10.4%
Construction 9.7%
Public Admin 8.3%
Professional/Tech 8.0%

University

34.5%

Postgraduate

9.8%

Born Overseas

47.8%

Dwellings

1,141

Transport to Work

Daily life in Ardeer is strongly car-oriented: 64.1% drive to work, compared with 3.9% using public transport, 2.2% walking or cycling and 25.8% working from home. That pattern makes parking and road access more important than a transit-first routine. Local primary options include Ardeer Primary School, a government school, and Mother of God School, a Catholic school, giving families 2 nearby sector choices; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Safety is a material consideration, with 334 recorded offences and a rate of 105.4 per 1,000 people. Property and deception offences account for 185, compared with 55 crimes against the person. IRSAD is decile 3 and IRSD decile 2, both below the middle decile, so amenity decisions should be weighed against affordability and household needs.

Drive

64.1%

Public Transport

3.9%

Walk / Cycle

2.2%

Work from Home

25.8%

Population Forecast

+0.43%/yr

(+34 people/yr)

Established

Ardeer is an established, slow-growth suburb: the forecast annual trend is 0.43%, while population change across the wider area is 4.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift trajectory is labelled Mixed, so growth is likely to be gradual rather than uniformly accelerating. Gentrification is scored at 10 with stage Not gentrifying, while shift indicators show a score of 30 and stage Early signs. That contrast points to selective uplift rather than a broad transformation. Rents have grown 45.5% and real incomes 37.3%, which can improve household capacity, while affordability moved from 52.8% in 2011 to 45.5% in 2021. Compared with the 4.8% ten-year change, the 0.43% annual trend is lower, reinforcing a measured outlook.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+237

Net Internal / yr

-203

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -203/yr, Strong overseas inflow +237/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

334

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

105.4

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
185
Crimes against the person
55
Justice procedures offences
48
Public order and security offences
30

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ardeer compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Bottom 44%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Top 23%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Top 26%
Public Transport
Top 34%
Born Overseas
Top 3%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ardeer a good suburb to live in?

Ardeer can suit households wanting detached housing and a western suburban setting, with 76.8% separate houses and 60.2% three-bedroom homes. The trade-off is car dependence, as 64.1% drive to work, plus a recorded crime rate of 105.4 per 1,000 people. Compare streets and transport access before choosing.

What schools are in Ardeer?

Ardeer has 2 listed primary schools: Ardeer Primary School in the government sector and Mother of God School in the Catholic sector. Both are primary settings, so families should confirm the exact enrolment zone, year-level availability and out-of-suburb options before signing a contract.

Is Ardeer safe?

Safety needs a street-by-street check. Ardeer recorded 334 offences, equal to 105.4 offences per 1,000 people; property and deception offences were the largest category at 185, followed by 55 crimes against the person. Compare recent local conditions, lighting and travel routes rather than relying on one suburb-wide rate.

Is Ardeer good for property investment?

Ardeer may suit investors seeking established housing with a substantial renter base: 35.2% of households rent, weekly rent is $340 and vacancy is 7.9%. The long-run price CAGR is 4.1%, while the annual growth trend is 0.43%, so the case is steadier than a high-growth thesis. Check insurance, maintenance and leasing costs.

How is Ardeer's population changing?

Ardeer's population is changing slowly rather than surging. The wider-area forecast records 0.43% annual growth and 4.8% change over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Mixed, while 78.2% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 21.8%, pointing to gradual change with ongoing movement.

What languages are spoken in Ardeer?

Ardeer has a high overseas-born share of 47.8%, which is 26.2 percentage points higher than national. Languages recorded among residents include Punjabi at 35 people, Polish 23, Croatian 20, Italian 19 and Mandarin 18. Vietnamese ancestry is also reported by 392 people, so buyers may want to check local services for language access.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Ardeer on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC