VIC 3143 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Armadale

Household income sits at the 83.4th percentile nationally, and 65.5% of adults have a university qualification, 35.4 percentage points above the national figure. With 9,368 residents across 2.14 sq km, the suburb is denser and more apartment-oriented than nearby Malvern. Its 17.0% vacancy rate also stands out as higher than expected for such a high-income market, partly because smaller dwellings attract mobile renters.

Armadale urban fabric map

Population

9,368

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,193/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

208

Median House

$2.5M

October to December 2025

2.14 km²· 4,371.4 people/km²· Family income $3,368/wk

Armadale suits buyers prioritising location, apartment access and established streets over land size, but the entry cost is high. Apartments account for 57.5% of dwellings, compared with only 25.5% separate houses, and two-bedroom homes make up 41.7% of the stock. That mix supports singles, couples and downsizers, while the 19.0% share of studio or one-bedroom dwellings increases choice for smaller households. Prices remain 25.7% below the Apr-Jun 2023 peak, although they are 51.4% higher than in 2013, so buyers need to distinguish recent softness from long-term affordability.

For Buyers

Armadale suits buyers prioritising location, apartment access and established streets over land size, but the entry cost is high. Apartments account for 57.5% of dwellings, compared with only 25.5% separate houses, and two-bedroom homes make up 41.7% of the stock. That mix supports singles, couples and downsizers, while the 19.0% share of studio or one-bedroom dwellings increases choice for smaller households. Prices remain 25.7% below the Apr-Jun 2023 peak, although they are 51.4% higher than in 2013, so buyers need to distinguish recent softness from long-term affordability.

For Investors

Armadale has a substantial rental base, with 45.2% of households renting and weekly rent at $421. The 17.0% vacancy rate is higher than investors generally prefer because tenants have more choice and landlords may face longer letting periods or stronger pressure on presentation. Rent growth is recorded at 3.7%, which is positive but not especially strong relative to the vacancy risk. Planning activity is also high, with 205 development matters in 12 months, creating ongoing scope for upgrades but potentially adding competing apartments. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, so demand should be strongest for well-located, smaller dwellings that match the suburb's apartment-heavy stock and average household size of 2.0.

Development Activity

Total DAs

238

Last 12 Months

208

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+670.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
47
Renovation / Extension
42
Demolition
41
Subdivision
26
Signage / Advertising
19
Swimming Pool / Spa
8
Commercial / Industrial
7
Garage / Carport / Shed
7

Schools in Armadale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Lauriston Girls' School

Pri/Sec Independent

The King David School

Pri/Sec Independent

Armadale Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Armadale has a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national figure, and a highly educated population: 65.5% hold a university qualification, 35.4 percentage points above the national rate. The overseas-born share is 29.9%, or 8.3 points above the national comparison, with Mandarin, Greek and Cantonese among the leading recorded languages. English, Irish, Scottish and Chinese are prominent ancestry responses, while 3,963 residents report no religion versus 3,610 identifying with Christianity and 636 with Judaism. The average household size of 2.0 is 0.5 below the national figure, helping explain the strong concentration of apartments and two-bedroom dwellings. Compared with nearby Malvern, Armadale has a more renter-exposed and compact demographic profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.7%
15-24
10.7%
25-44
35.5%
45-64
22.3%
65+
18.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
19.0%
2 bed
41.7%
3 bed
26.5%
4+ bed
12.8%

Dwelling Structure

25.5%

Houses

16.8%

Townhouse

57.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.8% Mortgage 23.3% Rent 45.2% Other 1.7%

Armadale's housing market remains expensive but has moderated from its peak. Compared with detached-house suburbs, Armadale's stock is strongly apartment-led: 57.5% apartments, 25.5% separate houses and 16.8% semi-detached dwellings. Renting accounts for 45.2%, above the 29.8% owned outright and 23.3% mortgaged shares. Smaller homes dominate, with 41.7% two-bedroom and 19.0% studio or one-bedroom dwellings, because the 2.14 sq km suburb supports a dense urban housing pattern.

Mortgage / mo

$2,458

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $421.

$625

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $1,100 · units $650

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,354

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

17.0%

Unoccupied

893

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
133
Greek
98
Canton
42
French
28
Japan
25
Guj
23

Ancestry

English
3,237
Other
1,341
Irish
1,224
Scottish
1,065
Chinese
670
Italian
421

Household Composition

34.0%

Couples with children

50.4%

Couples, no children

13.1%

Single parent

2,367

Total families

Economy & Employment

Armadale has a high-income, professional employment base. Household income ranks at the 83.4th percentile, while Professional and Technical services account for 20.4% of employment, followed by Healthcare at 15.9%, Finance at 8.9%, Education at 8.9% and Retail at 7.2%. The occupation profile reinforces this pattern, with 2,302 Professionals and 1,093 Managers, well above the 588 people in Clerical and Administrative roles. Participation is 69.0%, unemployment is 3.9% and the full-time rate is 65.4%, supporting purchasing power above national norms. SEIFA places education and occupation in decile 10, disadvantage in decile 10 and advantage in decile 10, while the economic resources decile is 5. That lower IER result is notably below the other three decile-10 measures, suggesting strong professional credentials do not translate evenly into economic resources for every household.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

5,638

Unemployed

218

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

65.4%

Part-time

29.1%

Participation

69.0%

Employed

5,420

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,302
Managers 1,093
Clerical/Admin 588
Sales 459
Community/Personal 378
Trades 280
Labourers 145
Machinery/Drivers 70

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 20.4%
Healthcare 15.9%
Finance 8.9%
Education 8.9%
Retail 7.2%

University

65.5%

Postgraduate

19.8%

Born Overseas

29.9%

Dwellings

4,353

Transport to Work

Armadale offers a dense, walkable-feeling inner-suburban setting, although the available travel profile is more home-based and car-oriented than transit-led. Working from home accounts for 51.7%, compared with 34.6% driving a car and 7.4% using public transport; public transport is therefore below car use. Three schools operate within the suburb: one government primary school and two independent primary and secondary schools. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across nearby streets. The crime rate is 64.2 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 601 total offences. Property and deception offences number 487, higher than the 56 crimes against the person. An IRSAD decile of 10 and density of 4,371.4 people per sq km point to strong resources and compact living, while the 17.0% vacancy rate makes building quality and immediate street conditions worth checking.

Drive

34.6%

Public Transport

7.4%

Walk / Cycle

4.4%

Work from Home

51.7%

Population Forecast

+2.55%/yr

(+734 people/yr)

Established

Armadale's forecast trend is 2.55% annual growth, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. That pace is higher than a flat established-suburb profile, although the broader trajectory is labelled Stable rather than rapidly changing. Population change across the wider area is 42.6% over 10 years, while rent growth is 3.7% and the working-age share has increased by 2.5 percentage points. The gentrification indicators are mixed: one measure gives a score of 50 and labels the stage Active, while another records a score of 14 and labels the stage Not gentrifying. Together, these figures suggest established demand with selective renewal rather than a uniform shift across every street. The 205 development matters recorded in 12 months reinforce the role of renovations, apartment changes and planning activity in future supply.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+243

Net Internal / yr

+656

50

Gentrification Signal

Active

Net internal migration +656/yr, Strong overseas inflow +243/yr, Accelerating: 15% → 47%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

601

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

64.2

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
487
Crimes against the person
56
Justice procedures offences
23
Public order and security offences
19

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Armadale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Top 17%
Rent Level
Top 12%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 8%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 13%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Armadale a good suburb to live in?

Armadale suits residents who value premium inner-suburban housing, professional employment access and apartment choice. Its median age is 38, university attainment is 65.5% and IRSAD ranks in decile 10. Compared with lower-density suburbs, the 57.5% apartment share means less private land but more compact living.

What schools are in Armadale?

Armadale has 3 listed schools: 1 government primary school and 2 independent primary and secondary schools. They are Armadale Primary School, Lauriston Girls' School and The King David School. Check the exact address because enrolment zones and year-level availability can differ.

Is Armadale safe?

Armadale recorded 601 offences at a rate of 64.2 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 487 cases, higher than the 56 crimes against the person. Conditions can vary by building and street, so inspect the exact location and review current local information before deciding.

Is Armadale good for property investment?

Armadale has strong tenant demand potential because 45.2% of households rent, but the 17.0% vacancy rate is higher than investors usually prefer. Weekly rent is $421, rent growth is 3.7% and 205 development matters were recorded in 12 months, so apartment selection and supply competition are important.

How is Armadale's population changing?

Armadale has 9,368 residents today. The wider-area forecast records 2.55% annual growth and 42.6% population change over 10 years, with internal migration as the primary driver. The trajectory is labelled Stable, while gentrification indicators range from a score of 14 to an active score of 50.

What development is occurring in Armadale?

There were 205 development matters recorded in the past 12 months. Activity includes planning permits for renovations, landscaping, crossovers and work within heritage overlay areas. This level of activity is above a low-change market and means buyers should review permits, overlays and proposed works before purchasing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Armadale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC