QLD 4214 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Arundel

Arundel stands out for its internationally connected population and established, detached-house setting. Of its 11,171 residents, 38.2% were born overseas, which is 16.6 percentage points above the national figure, while the median age of 41 is 1 year higher than national levels. Separate houses account for 83.0% of dwellings, helping explain the suburb's family-oriented layout and relatively low apartment presence. At 10.38 square kilometres and 1,075.9 residents per square kilometre, it is more suburban than nearby coastal Labrador, with a housing pattern closer to family districts around Parkwood. The main trade-off is car dependence, as 75.9% drive to work compared with 2.3% using public transport.

Arundel urban fabric map

Population

11,171

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,682/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

3

10.38 km²· 1,075.9 people/km²· Family income $1,878/wk

Arundel suits buyers seeking established houses with space for families, rather than a high-rise or apartment market. Separate houses represent 83.0% of dwellings, higher than the 0.9% apartment share, and 46.5% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms compared with 44.5% with 3 bedrooms. A median house price is not available, so buyers should compare current listings and recent sales directly. Weekly rent is $470 and the typical mortgage figure is $2,000 per month. Housing costs appear manageable in aggregate, with mortgage payments at 27.5% of household income and rent at 27.9%, while 37.1% of households have a mortgage and 33.9% own outright.

For Buyers

Arundel suits buyers seeking established houses with space for families, rather than a high-rise or apartment market. Separate houses represent 83.0% of dwellings, higher than the 0.9% apartment share, and 46.5% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms compared with 44.5% with 3 bedrooms. A median house price is not available, so buyers should compare current listings and recent sales directly. Weekly rent is $470 and the typical mortgage figure is $2,000 per month. Housing costs appear manageable in aggregate, with mortgage payments at 27.5% of household income and rent at 27.9%, while 37.1% of households have a mortgage and 33.9% own outright.

For Investors

Arundel has a moderate rental base, with 28.1% of households renting and weekly rent at $470. The 4.1% vacancy rate should be compared with the renter share because it indicates a market where tenant demand exists, but properties still need to compete on condition, access and price. Rental growth of 23.7% supports attention to holding costs and renewal settings, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Only 3 development applications were recorded across the latest 12 months, so the suburb appears more established than development-led. Detached housing dominates at 83.0%, which can support family tenant demand, although investors should assess insurance, maintenance and borrowing costs carefully.

Development Activity

Total DAs

3

Last 12 Months

3

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
2
Driveway / Crossover
1

Schools in Arundel

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

A B Paterson College (Arundel)

Non-State School Independent

Arundel State School

State School Government

Demographics

Arundel has an aging trajectory, with a median age of 41, or 1 year above the national comparison. The suburb is more internationally born than the country overall: 38.2% of residents were born overseas, 16.6 percentage points above the national figure. University participation is also higher by 5.6 percentage points, reaching 35.7%. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 4,180, 1,012 and 964, while Chinese ancestry numbers 679. Mandarin is the most common listed language after English, with 204 speakers. Household size is 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national comparison, and 73.2% of residents stayed at the same address, indicating more residential stability than a highly transient market. Compared with nearby Labrador, Arundel's profile is more family and house oriented.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.1%
15-24
12.7%
25-44
24.7%
45-64
25.5%
65+
20.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.0%
2 bed
7.9%
3 bed
44.5%
4+ bed
46.5%

Dwelling Structure

83.0%

Houses

16.2%

Townhouse

0.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.9% Mortgage 37.1% Rent 28.1% Other 0.9%

Arundel's housing stock is strongly detached and relatively spacious. Separate houses make up 83.0% of dwellings, higher than the 0.9% apartment share, while semi-detached homes account for 16.2%. Larger homes are common: 46.5% have 4 or more bedrooms and 44.5% have 3 bedrooms, so the suburb is better suited to households needing family space than to buyers seeking compact units. Tenure is mixed, with 33.9% owning outright, 37.1% paying a mortgage and 28.1% renting. Household income is $1,682 per week, at the 58.4th percentile, while mortgage and rent ratios are 27.5% and 27.9%. Compared with nearby coastal apartment markets, Arundel is more house-led and family scaled.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $470.

$850

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $850 · units $695

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$715

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.1%

Unoccupied

170

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
204
Japan
66
Korean
53
Canton
47
Arabic
45
Urdu
41

Ancestry

English
4,180
Other
1,713
Scottish
1,012
Irish
964
Chinese
679
Ancestry NS
517

Household Composition

42.2%

Couples with children

39.4%

Couples, no children

17.0%

Single parent

3,184

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Arundel's largest listed industry at 22.7%, employing 789 people, followed by education at 12.6% and 438 people. Construction accounts for 9.3% and 322 people, while retail and professional or technical work each represent 7.7% and 269 people. The occupational mix is led by professionals at 1,237, trades at 694, and community or personal services at 652. Labour-force participation is 59.7%, unemployment is 6.0%, and 54.6% of workers are full time. Household income sits at the 58.4th percentile, above a purely lower-income profile, while SEIFA deciles range from 5 for IRSD to 7 for IER. That spread suggests stronger education and employment resources than the middle IRSD result alone would imply, but not a top-decile economic position.

Unemployment

6.0%

Labour Force

5,525

Unemployed

329

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

54.6%

Part-time

35.4%

Participation

59.7%

Employed

5,196

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,237
Trades 694
Community/Personal 652
Clerical/Admin 590
Sales 589
Managers 567
Labourers 471
Machinery/Drivers 293

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.7%
Education 12.6%
Construction 9.3%
Retail 7.7%
Professional/Tech 7.7%

University

35.7%

Postgraduate

10.1%

Born Overseas

38.2%

Dwellings

3,952

Transport to Work

Arundel covers 10.38 square kilometres at a density of 1,075.9 residents per square kilometre, giving it a suburban layout with space for detached homes. Daily travel is car-led: 75.9% drive to work, higher than the 2.3% using public transport, while 2.0% walk or cycle and 14.0% work from home. Families have access to 2 nearby schools across the government state and independent non-state sectors, providing a broader sector mix than a suburb served by only one school type. The IRSAD decile is 6, while IER reaches 7 and IRSD is 5, indicating a middle-to-upper level of relative advantage with some variation between measures. A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so residents should check current local safety information and the exact street before moving.

Drive

75.9%

Public Transport

2.3%

Walk / Cycle

2.0%

Work from Home

14.0%

Population Forecast

+1.21%/yr

(+146 people/yr)

Established

Arundel is forecast to grow at 1.21% annually, a positive rate above zero, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 16.6% over 10 years, while the trajectory is classified as Aging because the senior share has increased by 7.6 percentage points and the young share has declined by 3.1 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 22, so the suburb is not yet characterised by broad redevelopment-led change. Rent growth of 23.7% adds pressure for renters and can lift investor interest, but only 3 development applications in the latest 12 months point to incremental rather than large-scale physical change. Compared with a rapidly urbanising growth corridor, Arundel's change is steadier and more age driven.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+177

Net Internal / yr

+4

22

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +21% since 2011, Accelerating: 6% → 13%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Arundel compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 42%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 23%
Uni Educated
Top 24%
Public Transport
Bottom 46%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Arundel a good suburb to live in?

Arundel can suit households wanting established detached housing, with 83.0% of dwellings being separate houses and 46.5% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Its 11,171 residents have a median age of 41, while car dependence is high at 75.9%.

What is the median house price in Arundel?

A current median house price is not available. Buyers can still compare Arundel's 83.0% separate-house share, 46.5% proportion of 4 or more bedroom homes and $470 weekly rent against current listings and recent comparable sales.

What schools are in Arundel?

Arundel has 2 listed schools: Arundel State School, a government state school, and A B Paterson College, an independent non-state school. Families should check the exact catchment, enrolment conditions and transport options before choosing an address.

Is Arundel safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so a simple safety label would be unreliable. Arundel has 11,171 residents and 75.9% of workers drive, but those figures do not prove safety. Check recent local incident information and inspect the exact street at different times.

Is Arundel good for property investment?

Arundel may suit investors seeking established family housing, with 28.1% of households renting, $470 weekly rent and an available vacancy rate of 4.1%. Rental growth reached 23.7%, but only 3 recent development applications were recorded, so property selection and maintenance remain important.

How is Arundel's population changing?

Arundel's current population is 11,171 and growth across the wider area is forecast at 1.21% annually. Overseas migration is the main driver, while 10-year population change is 16.6%. The area is aging, with the senior share up 7.6 percentage points and the young share down 3.1 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Arundel on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD