QLD 4670 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ashfield

A 32-year median age and a 75.2% share of four-bedroom-plus homes give Ashfield a younger, detached-house profile than the national picture. Its 1,152 residents live at 235.9 people per square kilometre, while household income sits at the 88.4th percentile. The suburb is more mortgage-led than renting-led, with 51.1% paying a mortgage and 15.8% renting. Compared with nearby Branyan and Kepnock, Ashfield reads as a low-density family area, with 3.1 people per household and 53.7% of families raising children. The trade-off is car dependence and fewer local services, not a lack of housing space.

Local council: Bundaberg

Ashfield urban fabric map

Population

1,152

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,315/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

5

4.88 km²· 235.9 people/km²· Family income $2,405/wk

Buyers will find a strongly detached market: 100.0% of homes are separate houses and 75.2% have four or more bedrooms. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,740 compares with weekly rent of $393, so affordability should be tested against deposit size, interest rates and upkeep rather than headline price alone. Mortgage households make up 51.1%, above the 15.8% renting share, and mortgage costs equal 17.4% of household income without a stress flag. Household income sits at the 88.4th percentile, higher than the national midpoint, supporting Ashfield's mortgage-belt profile. With no current median house price, buyers should compare recent settled sales before committing.

For Buyers

Buyers will find a strongly detached market: 100.0% of homes are separate houses and 75.2% have four or more bedrooms. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,740 compares with weekly rent of $393, so affordability should be tested against deposit size, interest rates and upkeep rather than headline price alone. Mortgage households make up 51.1%, above the 15.8% renting share, and mortgage costs equal 17.4% of household income without a stress flag. Household income sits at the 88.4th percentile, higher than the national midpoint, supporting Ashfield's mortgage-belt profile. With no current median house price, buyers should compare recent settled sales before committing.

For Investors

Investor appeal rests on family-sized detached stock rather than apartment turnover. Renting is only 15.8%, while 100.0% of homes are separate houses and 75.2% contain four or more bedrooms. Weekly rent is $393 and vacancy is 4.1%, which can support leasing when homes are well maintained, although the small renter pool may make reletting uneven. Five development applications in the last 12 months indicate modest activity, below a high-volume expansion market. Migration is Balanced, so demand should be tested conservatively rather than assuming a surge. Rent growth of 26.1% is encouraging, but early-signs gentrification and a 1.05% annual trend favour measured expectations.

Development Activity

Total DAs

5

Last 12 Months

5

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
2
Subdivision
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Childcare / Education
1

Demographics

Ashfield's median age of 32 is 8 years below the national comparison, while its 35.2% university-educated share is 5.1 percentage points higher than national. That creates a younger but relatively skilled profile, although 60.0% work full time and labour-force participation is 69.5%. Families are prominent: 53.7% are couples with children, average household size is 3.1, and 72.7% stayed at the same address. English ancestry accounts for 413 people, followed by Other at 130 and Scottish at 95; Mandarin and Malayalam count 21 and 18. Compared with nearby Branyan and Kepnock, Ashfield's 1,152 residents still lean toward established family households.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.5%
15-24
9.5%
25-44
34.9%
45-64
18.1%
65+
11.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
2.5%
3 bed
22.4%
4+ bed
75.2%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.1% Mortgage 51.1% Rent 15.8%

Housing is strongly detached and mortgage-oriented. Separate houses account for 100.0% of homes, while 51.1% of households have a mortgage, 33.1% own outright and 15.8% rent. The bedroom mix is larger than a compact inner suburb: 75.2% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, compared with 22.4% with three bedrooms and 2.5% with two. Weekly rent is $393 and mortgage payments are $1,740 monthly; housing costs are below stress thresholds at 17.0% of income for rent and 17.4% for mortgages. With household income at the 88.4th percentile, Ashfield sits higher than the national midpoint, but buyers should compare settled sales because no median house price is available.

Mortgage / mo

$1,740

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $393.

$585

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $585 · units $440

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$882

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.1%

Unoccupied

14

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
21
Malayalam
18

Ancestry

English
413
Other
130
Scottish
95
German
83
Irish
66
Ancestry NS
58

Household Composition

53.7%

Couples with children

37.2%

Couples, no children

9.1%

Single parent

298

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment spans care, education, agriculture, government and retail. Healthcare leads at 25.9% and 97 workers, followed by Education at 12.3% and 46, Agriculture at 10.4% and 39, Public Administration at 8.6% and 32, and Retail at 8.3% and 31. Professionals lead occupations with 142 people, ahead of Labourers at 104 and Managers at 67, so the work base is more mixed than a single-industry suburb. Participation is 69.5%, unemployment 4.1% and full-time work 60.0%. Household income is at the 88.4th percentile, higher than the national midpoint, while IEO decile 1 sits below IRSAD decile 2, showing that disadvantage measures do not move together.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

607

Unemployed

25

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

60.0%

Part-time

31.1%

Participation

69.5%

Employed

582

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 142
Labourers 104
Managers 67
Clerical/Admin 66
Trades 57
Sales 54
Community/Personal 52
Machinery/Drivers 30

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.9%
Education 12.3%
Agriculture 10.4%
Public Admin 8.6%
Retail 8.3%

University

35.2%

Postgraduate

6.2%

Born Overseas

25.6%

Dwellings

325

Transport to Work

Livability suits households that value space and accept car travel. Car drivers account for 75.4% of journeys, compared with 2.9% using public transport and 1.9% walking or cycling, while 6.5% work from home. That pattern reflects a low-density suburb with 235.9 people per square kilometre and 100.0% separate houses, so daily errands are likely easier by car than on foot. Families should confirm nearby services and enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can cut across suburb edges. Current local crime information is also worth checking before renting or buying. An IRSAD decile of 2 is below the national median, making service access and transport planning more important than in higher-decile areas.

Drive

75.4%

Public Transport

2.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

6.5%

Growth Outlook

Growth looks measured rather than explosive. The annual trend is 1.05%, migration is Balanced, and population change across the wider area is 13.7% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed: affordability improved from 51.9% in 2011 to 44.1% in 2021, while the young share fell 0.8 percentage points and the senior share rose 1.5 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 20, and the separate shift measure records 40. Rent growth of 26.1% and real income growth of 20.6% support momentum, but the 1.05% annual rate is modest compared with rapid-growth markets.

Population trend: Bundaberg council area

Ashfield sits in the Bundaberg council area. These are the council area's residents, not Ashfield's.

Residents 2025

107,297

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ashfield compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Top 12%
Rent Level
Top 18%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 48%
Uni Educated
Top 25%
Public Transport
Top 45%
Born Overseas
Top 19%
Density
Top 23%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ashfield a good suburb to live in?

Yes, it can suit households wanting detached space and a younger profile. The median age is 32, 75.2% of homes have four or more bedrooms, and 75.4% of trips are by car, so the fit is strongest for residents comfortable with driving.

What is the median house price in Ashfield?

A current median house price is not available for Ashfield. Buyers can still benchmark the market using the $393 weekly rent, the $1,740 monthly mortgage figure and the 100.0% separate-house share, then compare recent settled sales before making an offer.

What schools are in Ashfield?

School choices should be checked using the exact Ashfield address and enrolment zone, including nearby options. The suburb has 75.4% car-driver travel and only 2.9% public-transport use, so distance and daily travel time are important for families.

Is Ashfield safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so review current local police and council information for the specific street. Ashfield has 1,152 residents, density of 235.9 people per square kilometre and 75.4% car travel, making lighting, routes and activity levels useful parts of a personal safety check.

Is Ashfield good for property investment?

Ashfield may suit investors seeking detached family rentals, but returns need careful testing. Rent is $393 a week, vacancy is 4.1%, renting is 15.8% and five development applications were lodged in 12 months. Balanced migration and a 1.05% annual trend support a measured rather than speculative approach.

How is Ashfield's population changing?

Ashfield has 1,152 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 13.7% over 10 years and the annual trend is 1.05%. Migration is Balanced and the trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 20, pointing to gradual rather than rapid change.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Ashfield on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD