QLD 4060 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ashgrove

Household incomes place Ashgrove at the 96.5th percentile nationally, while 60.6% of adults hold university qualifications, 30.5 percentage points above the national comparison. Its 13,450 residents occupy 5.83 square kilometres at 2,308.8 people per square kilometre, giving the suburb an established, professional and family-oriented profile. Separate houses account for 77.3% of dwellings and 46% have four or more bedrooms, helping explain why Ashgrove attracts owner-occupiers despite a 27.1% renting share. Compared with nearby Bardon and The Gap, its combination of high incomes, larger homes and established housing is a defining market feature.

Ashgrove urban fabric map

Population

13,450

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,874/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

105

5.83 km²· 2,308.8 people/km²· Family income $3,654/wk

Ashgrove suits buyers seeking predominantly detached housing, with separate houses making up 77.3% of dwellings compared with 20.6% apartments and 1.9% semi-detached homes. Larger properties are common: 46% of homes have four or more bedrooms, compared with 30% with three bedrooms and 21% with two. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $2,600 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 20.9%, higher than the 15.3% rent-to-income ratio. That cost profile reflects a mortgage-belt suburb where established family housing and high household incomes support owner-occupation. Buyers should compare recent settled sales carefully because dwelling size and renovation quality can create wider price differences than in apartment-led areas.

For Buyers

Ashgrove suits buyers seeking predominantly detached housing, with separate houses making up 77.3% of dwellings compared with 20.6% apartments and 1.9% semi-detached homes. Larger properties are common: 46% of homes have four or more bedrooms, compared with 30% with three bedrooms and 21% with two. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $2,600 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 20.9%, higher than the 15.3% rent-to-income ratio. That cost profile reflects a mortgage-belt suburb where established family housing and high household incomes support owner-occupation. Buyers should compare recent settled sales carefully because dwelling size and renovation quality can create wider price differences than in apartment-led areas.

For Investors

Ashgrove's rental profile combines a 27.1% renting share with weekly rent of $440 and a 5.8% vacancy rate. The renting proportion is lower than the 31.2% owned-outright share, but demand is supported by a large professional workforce and 35.6% working from home. Rent growth of 15.8% points to recent upward pressure, while overseas migration is identified as the primary growth driver. There were 105 development applications in the latest 12-month period, creating ongoing activity but also a need to distinguish extensions and design referrals from new dwellings. Compared with fully owner-occupied suburbs, Ashgrove provides a deeper tenant base, although the missing house-price benchmark means gross yield should be calculated from each property's actual purchase price.

Development Activity

Total DAs

332

Last 12 Months

105

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+66.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
63
Other
50
Change of Use
25
Subdivision
17
Demolition
7
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Plumber
1
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Ashgrove

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Marist College Ashgrove (Ashgrove)

Non-State School Catholic

Mt St Michael's College (Ashgrove)

Non-State School Catholic

St Finbarr's School (Ashgrove)

Non-State School Catholic

Ashgrove State School

State School Government

Oakleigh State School

State School Government

Demographics

Ashgrove has a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national figure. University-qualified residents account for 60.6%, or 30.5 percentage points above the national comparison, supporting a highly educated professional profile. Household stability is also notable: 76.1% of residents stayed at the same address while turnover was 23.9%. English ancestry numbers 5,469, followed by Irish at 2,839 and Scottish at 1,869, while 19.8% were born overseas, 1.8 percentage points below the national comparison. Compared with neighbouring Bardon and The Gap, these figures point to a settled, Anglo-leaning population with a strong professional base and moderate household churn.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.8%
15-24
15.4%
25-44
23.5%
45-64
28.3%
65+
12.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.0%
2 bed
21.0%
3 bed
30.0%
4+ bed
46.0%

Dwelling Structure

77.3%

Houses

1.9%

Townhouse

20.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.2% Mortgage 40.8% Rent 27.1% Other 0.9%

Ashgrove is detached-dominant, with 77.3% separate houses compared with 20.6% apartments and 1.9% semi-detached dwellings. The tenure mix is led by mortgages at 40.8%, followed by outright ownership at 31.2% and renting at 27.1%, showing why the suburb fits a mortgage-belt profile. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 46%, higher than the 30% share of three-bedroom homes, while two-bedroom dwellings represent 21% and one-bedroom or studio homes 3%. Mortgage costs equal 20.9% of household income, higher than rent at 15.3%, but neither measure is flagged as housing stress. Compared with apartment-focused inner suburbs, Ashgrove's larger lots and family-sized homes create a more owner-occupier-oriented housing market, particularly around established streets.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $440.

$820

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $820 · units $600

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$1,154

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.8%

Unoccupied

287

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
47
Italian
41
Portuguese
29
Hindi
28
French
26
Canton
23

Ancestry

English
5,469
Irish
2,839
Scottish
1,869
Other
1,304
German
811
Italian
614

Household Composition

56.1%

Couples with children

30.2%

Couples, no children

12.2%

Single parent

3,498

Total families

Economy & Employment

Ashgrove's economy is concentrated in knowledge and service industries. Professional and technical work accounts for 18.2% of employment, or 1,045 people, followed by healthcare at 17.4% and 1,004, education at 13.9% and 799, public administration at 8.3% and 477, and construction at 5.9% and 340. Professionals number 2,987 and managers 1,330, compared with 865 in clerical and administrative roles. The labour force totals 7,776, participation is 73.0%, unemployment is 3.8% and full-time employment is 58.7%. Household income of $2,874 per week sits at the 96.5th percentile, while IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all reach SEIFA decile 10. These results are above typical national socioeconomic levels because education, professional employment and income reinforce one another.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

7,776

Unemployed

293

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

58.7%

Part-time

32.1%

Participation

73.0%

Employed

7,483

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,987
Managers 1,330
Clerical/Admin 865
Community/Personal 673
Sales 571
Trades 518
Labourers 336
Machinery/Drivers 139

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 18.2%
Healthcare 17.4%
Education 13.9%
Public Admin 8.3%
Construction 5.9%

University

60.6%

Postgraduate

18.3%

Born Overseas

19.8%

Dwellings

4,634

Transport to Work

Ashgrove provides access to 5 local schools, spanning 3 Catholic non-state schools and 2 government state schools. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cut across suburb boundaries. Private vehicle use leads commuting at 49.9%, compared with 5.8% using public transport and 4.1% walking or cycling, while 35.6% work from home. The higher work-from-home share compared with public transport use supports a lower daily commuting requirement for many professional households. Socioeconomic conditions are strong, with an IRSAD score of 1,137 and decile 10, alongside an IRSD score of 1,103 and decile 10. Compared with lower-ranked areas, these conditions can support access to services and household stability, although street-level traffic, school zones and transport preferences still vary.

Drive

49.9%

Public Transport

5.8%

Walk / Cycle

4.1%

Work from Home

35.6%

Population Forecast

+0.72%/yr

(+108 people/yr)

Established

Ashgrove's forecast trend is 0.72% annual growth, with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 6.2% over ten years, while the trajectory is classified as Mixed rather than strongly expansionary. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 24, alongside a shift score of 29. The suburb also recorded a COVID dip of 2.7% but recovered, with recovery measured at 6.4%. Rent growth of 15.8% and real income growth of 11.5% indicate changing market conditions, while affordability is labelled Improving as the index moved from 45.2 in 2011 to 38.2 in 2021. Compared with high-growth outer corridors, the 0.72% pace is measured, reflecting an established suburb where change is more incremental than transformational.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+216

Net Internal / yr

-44

24

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +11% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +216/yr, COVID recovered (-3% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ashgrove compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 4%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 24%
Uni Educated
Top 4%
Public Transport
Top 20%
Born Overseas
Top 30%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ashgrove a good suburb to live in?

Ashgrove suits households seeking larger homes, strong incomes and an established community setting. It has 13,450 residents, 77.3% separate houses and an IRSAD decile of 10. Its 35.6% work-from-home rate also suits professional households, while buyers should compare individual streets and school zones rather than assuming every pocket feels the same.

What is the median house price in Ashgrove?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales and the exact dwelling type. Ashgrove's housing mix is 77.3% separate houses, and 46% of homes have four or more bedrooms, so land size, renovation quality and bedroom count can produce substantial differences between sales compared with a more uniform apartment market.

What schools are in Ashgrove?

Five schools are located in Ashgrove: Marist College Ashgrove, Mt St Michael's College, St Finbarr's School, Ashgrove State School and Oakleigh State School. The mix includes 3 Catholic non-state schools and 2 government state schools. Check the relevant enrolment zone and year-level availability for any specific address.

Is Ashgrove safe?

Safety should be checked using current Queensland Police information and the exact street, because an area-wide impression is not a guarantee. Ashgrove covers 5.83 square kilometres and has 13,450 residents, so conditions can vary by pocket. Review recent incidents, lighting, traffic conditions and local walking routes before choosing a property.

Is Ashgrove good for property investment?

Ashgrove can suit investors seeking an established rental market, with weekly rent of $440, a 5.8% vacancy rate and 27.1% of households renting. Rent growth was 15.8%, but the absence of a dependable current median means yield should be calculated from the property's actual purchase price, outgoings and condition. There were also 105 development applications in 12 months.

How is Ashgrove's population changing?

Growth is measured rather than rapid, with a forecast trend of 0.72% annually and population change of 6.2% across the wider area over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Mixed. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 24, and the suburb's current population is 13,450.

What development is occurring in Ashgrove?

There were 105 development applications in the latest 12-month period. The recorded activity includes design and siting referrals and dwelling-house extensions, indicating ongoing renewal of established properties rather than a clearly identified large new estate. Investors and buyers should check each application's address, approval status and dwelling count before drawing conclusions.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Ashgrove on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD