VIC 3195 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Aspendale

Household wealth stands out in Aspendale: median household income is $2,343 a week and sits at the 89.1st percentile, while 45.2% of residents have a university qualification, 15.1 percentage points above the national comparison. The suburb has 7,285 residents, a median age of 40 and a 69.2% separate-house share, supporting an established family profile. Couples with children account for 53.8% of families, and 81.9% of residents stayed at the same address, pointing to relatively high stability. Between Edithvale and Mordialloc, Aspendale has a compact 3.03 square kilometre footprint and density of 2,405.1 people per square kilometre.

Aspendale urban fabric map

Population

7,285

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,343/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

44

Median House

$1.5M

October to December 2025

3.03 km²· 2,405.1 people/km²· Family income $2,809/wk

For homebuyers, the key trade-off is established housing against a high purchase threshold. A typical mortgage is listed at $2,383 a month, while mortgage costs equal 23.5% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. The stock is mainly separate houses at 69.2%, with 46.3% three-bedroom and 35.3% four-bedroom-plus homes, giving family buyers more options than apartment-focused seekers. Apartments represent 20.1%, while semi-detached dwellings account for 10.5%. Because prices remain close to the peak, buyers should focus on land, renovation condition and commute needs rather than assuming a short-term discount.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, the key trade-off is established housing against a high purchase threshold. A typical mortgage is listed at $2,383 a month, while mortgage costs equal 23.5% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. The stock is mainly separate houses at 69.2%, with 46.3% three-bedroom and 35.3% four-bedroom-plus homes, giving family buyers more options than apartment-focused seekers. Apartments represent 20.1%, while semi-detached dwellings account for 10.5%. Because prices remain close to the peak, buyers should focus on land, renovation condition and commute needs rather than assuming a short-term discount.

For Investors

Investor conditions are shaped by a small rental pool and a relatively high purchase threshold. Just 17.7% of occupied dwellings are rented, compared with 38.4% owned outright and 42.6% with a mortgage, so tenant demand sits within a strongly owner-occupied market. Weekly rent is $460 and vacancy is 5.6%, which should be assessed alongside the tenure mix because rental performance can vary by dwelling type. There were 40 development applications in 12 months, including a permit for 2 dwellings and subdivision into 2 lots, so infill supply may add competition. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, but the Stable trajectory means investors should prioritise cash flow, maintenance and exact property quality over a growth-only thesis.

Development Activity

Total DAs

45

Last 12 Months

44

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
16
New Dwelling
9
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
5
Renovation / Extension
5
Other
4
Tree Removal
4
Commercial / Industrial
1

Schools in Aspendale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Aspendale Primary School

Primary Government

St Louis de Montfort's School

Primary Catholic

Yarrabah School

Special Government

Demographics

Aspendale's demographic pattern is mature and settled rather than highly transient. Median age is 40, matching the national comparison, while the 45.2% university-qualified share is 15.1 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 19.7%, 1.9 points below national, and the largest reported ancestries are English at 2,856 people, Irish at 1,105 and Scottish at 826, with Italian at 390. Couples with children make up 53.8% of families, compared with 31.4% couples without children, while one-parent families account for 13.7%. Average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above national, and 81.9% stayed at the same address. These figures explain why family services, schools and housing with 3 or 4 bedrooms are central to local demand, while the ancestry mix is more Anglo-leaning than a migrant-majority suburb.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.9%
15-24
11.5%
25-44
23.6%
45-64
28.2%
65+
15.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.8%
2 bed
16.7%
3 bed
46.3%
4+ bed
35.3%

Dwelling Structure

69.2%

Houses

10.5%

Townhouse

20.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.4% Mortgage 42.6% Rent 17.7% Other 1.2%

Aspendale's housing market combines high values with strong owner occupation. The latest result is 0.6% below that peak, while the reported compound annual growth rate is 4.7% over 19 years. Tenure is split between 38.4% owned outright, 42.6% mortgaged and 17.7% rented, so ownership is much higher than renting. The dwelling mix is 69.2% separate houses, 20.1% apartments and 10.5% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 46.3% and four-bedroom-plus homes 35.3%, making family-sized stock more common than smaller two-bedroom dwellings at 16.7%. The pattern supports stability, but the price level makes deposit size and borrowing capacity decisive.

Mortgage / mo

$2,383

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $460.

$620

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $680 · units $545

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$1,023

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.6%

Unoccupied

154

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
38
Mandarin
29
Italian
29
Russian
24
German
22
Portuguese
12

Ancestry

English
2,856
Irish
1,105
Scottish
826
Other
726
Italian
390
German
307

Household Composition

53.8%

Couples with children

31.4%

Couples, no children

13.7%

Single parent

2,019

Total families

Economy & Employment

Aspendale has a skilled, service-led employment base. Education is the largest listed industry at 15.0% and 408 workers, followed by healthcare at 14.9% and 403, professional and technical services at 12.8% and 346, construction at 11.6% and 316, and public administration at 7.3% and 197. Professionals number 1,108 and managers 663, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 504 and trades at 462. This occupational mix helps explain why household income reaches $2,343 a week and the 89.1st percentile. Labour force participation is 68.2%, unemployment is 3.8% and full-time employment is 59.2%, indicating a more credentialed and income-advantaged profile than a lower-decile area. SEIFA places IEO and IER in decile 8, while IRSD and IRSAD reach decile 9. The concentration in education, healthcare and professional services supports local resilience, while construction adds exposure to housing activity.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

3,934

Unemployed

150

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

59.2%

Part-time

34.5%

Participation

68.2%

Employed

3,784

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,108
Managers 663
Clerical/Admin 504
Trades 462
Community/Personal 421
Sales 315
Labourers 171
Machinery/Drivers 89

Top Industries

Education 15.0%
Healthcare 14.9%
Professional/Tech 12.8%
Construction 11.6%
Public Admin 7.3%

University

45.2%

Postgraduate

11.1%

Born Overseas

19.7%

Dwellings

2,593

Transport to Work

Daily life is practical but car-oriented. Among commuting measures, 52.3% drove a car, compared with 3.1% using public transport and 2.0% walking or cycling; 40.5% worked from home, which may reduce peak travel pressure. Aspendale has 3 nearby schools across government and Catholic sectors, covering 2 primary schools and 1 special school, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Recorded crime is 46.5 offences per 1,000 people, with 339 total incidents and 211 property and deception offences, making home and vehicle security more relevant than assuming risk is evenly distributed. The IRSAD decile is 9, above the middle of the socioeconomic scale, while density is 2,405.1 people per square kilometre across 3.03 square kilometres. Compared with the low public transport share, the suburb suits households that value cars, home-based work and local services.

Drive

52.3%

Public Transport

3.1%

Walk / Cycle

2.0%

Work from Home

40.5%

Population Forecast

+0.82%/yr

(+118 people/yr)

Established

Aspendale's growth outlook is steady rather than explosive. The forecast trend is 0.82% a year, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while the trajectory is labelled Stable. Population change across the wider area is 12.3% over ten years, providing a useful comparison with the lower annual pace, and the suburb's current population is 7,285. The affordability measure moved from 48.5 in 2011 to 43.1 in 2021 and is labelled Improving, while rent growth is 37.5%. Gentrification is not dominant: the recorded gentrification score is 5 and the stage is Not gentrifying, despite a wider shift score of 45 and stage Active. Together, these figures suggest established demand reinforced by overseas migration and improving affordability, rather than a wholesale neighbourhood reset.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+128

Net Internal / yr

-44

5

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +15% since 2011

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

339

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

46.5

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
211
Crimes against the person
46
Justice procedures offences
38
Drug offences
25

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Aspendale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Top 11%
Rent Level
Top 8%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 43%
Uni Educated
Top 13%
Public Transport
Top 43%
Born Overseas
Top 31%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Aspendale?

Aspendale has 3 listed schools: Aspendale Primary School and Yarrabah School, both government, plus St Louis de Montfort's School, a Catholic primary school. The mix is broader than a suburb with only 1 sector, but enrolment zones and specialist eligibility should be checked for the exact address.

Is Aspendale safe?

Aspendale records 46.5 offences per 1,000 people, with 339 total incidents. Property and deception offences account for 211, compared with 46 crimes against the person, so security around homes and vehicles deserves attention. Review current figures against nearby suburbs before making a final decision, as safety can vary by street and offence type.

Is Aspendale good for property investment?

Aspendale can suit a selective investment strategy, but the entry price is demanding. Weekly rent is $460, vacancy is 5.6% and renting households are 17.7%, compared with 38.4% owned outright and 42.6% mortgaged. With 40 development applications in 12 months and overseas migration driving the forecast, investors should test yield and supply rather than rely on growth alone.

How is Aspendale's population changing?

Aspendale has 7,285 residents today. The growth trend is 0.82% annually, the wider area recorded 12.3% population change over 10 years, and the trajectory is Stable. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the gentrification assessment is Not gentrifying with a score of 5, so change looks incremental compared with a rapid-transition suburb.

What development is occurring in Aspendale?

There were 40 development applications in the past 12 months. The activity includes tree-removal permits and an application to construct 2 dwellings and subdivide land into 2 lots. Compared with large greenfield projects, this points more towards incremental infill and site-by-site change, so impacts will depend on the exact street.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Aspendale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC