QLD 4883 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Atherton

An ageing, detached-home centre of 7,724 people, Atherton has a median age of 46, or 6.0 years above the national benchmark. Separate houses account for 82.2% of dwellings, while vacancy is 9.4%, creating more choice than a tightly held market. The average household size is 2.2, consistent with an established population and a density of 82.0 people per square kilometre. Compared with nearby Mareeba and Yungaburra, these figures point to Atherton's role as a lower-density Tablelands service centre, supported by health, education and public administration employment.

Atherton urban fabric map

Population

7,724

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,099/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

33

94.19 km²· 82 people/km²· Family income $1,490/wk

For buyers, Atherton's housing mix favours detached living: 82.2% separate houses, 48.0% three-bedroom homes and 26.3% with four or more bedrooms. Apartments account for 6.9%, so buyers wanting compact stock may face less choice than in a denser urban market. Tenure is split between 37.8% outright owners, 22.7% mortgage holders and 37.8% renters. A $1,300 monthly mortgage benchmark sits alongside mortgage-to-income of 27.3% and rent-to-income of 25.5%, with neither stress measure flagged. Household income is below the national median, at the 17.5th percentile, so budgeting remains important despite manageable ratios.

For Buyers

For buyers, Atherton's housing mix favours detached living: 82.2% separate houses, 48.0% three-bedroom homes and 26.3% with four or more bedrooms. Apartments account for 6.9%, so buyers wanting compact stock may face less choice than in a denser urban market. Tenure is split between 37.8% outright owners, 22.7% mortgage holders and 37.8% renters. A $1,300 monthly mortgage benchmark sits alongside mortgage-to-income of 27.3% and rent-to-income of 25.5%, with neither stress measure flagged. Household income is below the national median, at the 17.5th percentile, so budgeting remains important despite manageable ratios.

For Investors

Atherton has a sizeable rental base, with 37.8% of households renting, higher than the 22.7% share paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $280, but the 9.4% vacancy rate suggests investors should assess tenant demand carefully rather than assume immediate scarcity. Rent growth of 27.3% supports an income case, while 32 development matters lodged over 12 months indicate continuing local activity, although applications do not necessarily represent new dwellings. Migration is labelled Balanced and the trajectory is Aging, so demand is likely to depend more on health, education, service employment and established households than on rapid population turnover.

Development Activity

Total DAs

33

Last 12 Months

33

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
9
Renovation / Extension
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Change of Use
4
New Dwelling
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
Other
3
Commercial / Industrial
1

Schools in Atherton

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Jubilee Christian College (Atherton)

Non-State School Independent

St Joseph's School (Atherton)

Non-State School Catholic

Atherton State High School

State High School Government

Atherton State School

State School Government

Demographics

Atherton's median age is 46, which is 6.0 years above the national benchmark. University attainment is 19.8%, or 10.3 percentage points below national levels, while the overseas-born share is 15.1%, 6.5 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 2,884 people, followed by Irish at 961 and Scottish at 804. Christianity accounts for 3,727 residents versus 2,914 reporting no religion. With an average household size of 2.2, or 0.3 below the national figure, the community's older age structure helps explain the prevalence of smaller households and steady local service demand.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.9%
15-24
10.7%
25-44
21.1%
45-64
24.2%
65+
27.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.7%
2 bed
21.0%
3 bed
48.0%
4+ bed
26.3%

Dwelling Structure

82.2%

Houses

9.7%

Townhouse

6.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.8% Mortgage 22.7% Rent 37.8% Other 1.7%

Atherton's housing stock is strongly detached, with 82.2% separate houses compared with 6.9% apartments and 9.7% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes make up 48.0% of stock, while 26.3% have four or more bedrooms, giving family households more space than a compact urban market typically provides. Ownership is evenly split between 37.8% outright owners and 37.8% renters, with 22.7% holding a mortgage. The average household size of 2.2 is 0.3 below the national comparison. Mortgage-to-income is 27.3% and rent-to-income is 25.5%, but household income ranks at only the 17.5th percentile, so affordability is below the national median despite moderate carrying ratios.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $280.

$480

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $480

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$641

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.4%

Unoccupied

321

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
36
AIndLng
17
German
15
Punjabi
12

Ancestry

English
2,884
Irish
961
Scottish
804
Ancestry NS
724
Other
661
Italian
557

Household Composition

30.3%

Couples with children

46.2%

Couples, no children

21.6%

Single parent

1,945

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Atherton's largest industry at 21.2% of workers, or 405 people, followed by education at 11.9% or 228, public administration at 9.0% or 172, agriculture at 8.6% or 165, and construction at 8.5% or 163. This mix creates a service-and-land economy because hospitals, schools, government and regional production sit alongside trades. Employment is 55.6% full-time, unemployment is 5.0% and participation is 50.5%. The socioeconomic measures are below the national midpoint: IEO is decile 2, IER decile 3, IRSD decile 3 and IRSAD decile 3. That lower advantage contrasts with 486 professionals, 456 community and personal workers, 455 labourers, 414 trades workers and 349 managers, showing a broad occupational base rather than one narrow employment tier.

Unemployment

5.0%

Labour Force

3,245

Unemployed

161

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

55.6%

Part-time

36.7%

Participation

50.5%

Employed

3,084

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 486
Community/Personal 456
Labourers 455
Trades 414
Managers 349
Clerical/Admin 344
Sales 305
Machinery/Drivers 205

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.2%
Education 11.9%
Public Admin 9.0%
Agriculture 8.6%
Construction 8.5%

University

19.8%

Postgraduate

3.3%

Born Overseas

15.1%

Dwellings

3,076

Transport to Work

Atherton is practical for car-based households: 75.5% drive to work, versus 1.0% using public transport; 6.6% walk or cycle and 8.7% work from home. Four schools provide a mix of 2 government schools, 1 Catholic school and 1 independent school, including both primary and high-school options. The setting is low density at 82.0 people per square kilometre across 94.19 square kilometres, which supports space but makes transport planning more important. IRSAD is in decile 3, below the national midpoint, so households should weigh services and costs alongside amenity. Safety decisions should rely on current Queensland Police information and an address-level visit, since conditions can vary between streets.

Drive

75.5%

Public Transport

1.0%

Walk / Cycle

6.6%

Work from Home

8.7%

Population Forecast

+1.19%/yr

(+149 people/yr)

Established

Atherton's established forecast points to 1.19% annual growth, with migration labelled Balanced rather than driven by a single source. Population change across the wider area is 14.3% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.9 percentage points and the young share fell 3.3 points. Gentrification remains at Early signs with a score of 36, while the separate shift score is 31. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 45.8 in 2011 to 41.9 in 2021, lower than the earlier measure. This combination suggests steady demand because population momentum is positive, but ageing will shape housing and services more than rapid youth inflow.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+82

Net Internal / yr

+116

36

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +19% since 2011, Net internal migration +116/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 14%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Atherton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Bottom 18%
Rent Level
Top 46%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Top 13%
Uni Educated
Bottom 36%
Public Transport
Bottom 20%
Born Overseas
Top 46%
Density
Top 27%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Atherton a good suburb to live in?

Atherton suits households seeking space, established services and detached housing. The median age is 46, 82.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 4 schools provide government, Catholic and independent options. Car dependence is high at 75.5%, while public transport accounts for only 1.0%.

What is the median house price in Atherton?

A current median house price cannot be quoted. Buyers can still compare the $280 weekly rent, the $1,300 monthly mortgage benchmark, dwelling type and recent local sales before setting a budget. The housing mix is mainly detached, with 82.2% separate houses and 48.0% three-bedroom homes.

What schools are in Atherton?

Atherton has 4 listed schools: Atherton State School, Atherton State High School, St Joseph's School and Jubilee Christian College. The mix includes 2 government schools, 1 Catholic school and 1 independent school, providing both primary and secondary pathways without implying a ranking or performance result.

Is Atherton safe?

A numeric suburb-wide crime rating cannot be provided. Check current Queensland Police information and inspect the exact address at different times before deciding. Atherton is car-oriented, with 75.5% driving to work, so traffic, lighting and pedestrian conditions around main routes are also practical safety considerations.

Is Atherton good for property investment?

Atherton may suit an investor seeking a regional rental market, but the 9.4% vacancy rate warrants careful property selection. Rent is $280 per week, 37.8% of households rent and 32 development matters were lodged over 12 months. Balanced migration and an Aging trajectory favour stable, service-led demand over a rapid-growth strategy.

How is Atherton's population changing?

Growth across the wider area is forecast at 1.19% annually, with migration labelled Balanced. The 10-year population change is 14.3%, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share increased by 5.9 percentage points while the young share fell by 3.3 points. That points to steady growth with rising demand for age-related services.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Atherton on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD