TAS 7011 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Austins Ferry

Detached homes dominate Austins Ferry more than almost anywhere in urban Glenorchy: 96.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 45.8% are being paid off with a mortgage. The suburb has 2,395 residents in 2.13 sq km, giving it a compact but low-rise feel compared with nearby Claremont or Granton. Household income sits at the 54.2 percentile, while 13.4% born overseas is 8.2 percentage points below the national share, shaping a stable, owner-led profile.

Local council: Glenorchy

Austins Ferry urban fabric map

Population

2,395

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,625/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

2.13 km²· 1,123 people/km²· Family income $1,870/wk

Homebuyers are mostly buying family-sized detached stock: 56.3% of homes have 3 bedrooms, another 27.0% have 4 or more, and separate houses account for 96.6% of dwellings. The $1,500 median monthly mortgage sits with a mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.3%, slightly below the 22.4% rent-to-income ratio, so repayments look manageable because household income is in the 54.2 percentile. The trade-off is a very limited 3.4% semi-detached market.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are mostly buying family-sized detached stock: 56.3% of homes have 3 bedrooms, another 27.0% have 4 or more, and separate houses account for 96.6% of dwellings. The $1,500 median monthly mortgage sits with a mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.3%, slightly below the 22.4% rent-to-income ratio, so repayments look manageable because household income is in the 54.2 percentile. The trade-off is a very limited 3.4% semi-detached market.

For Investors

Investors face a smaller rental market than in tenant-led suburbs, with 20.3% renting compared with 45.8% mortgaged households and 33.2% owned outright. Median rent is $364 a week, while the 4.5% vacancy rate means pricing power may be lower than in tighter markets. With 0 new development records over 12 months, supply pressure is limited, but demand is likely to be steadier than explosive because Austins Ferry remains an established owner-occupier pocket.

Demographics

At 39, the median age is 1.0 year below the national comparison, but the forecast trajectory is aging rather than youth-led. University attainment is 24.2%, 5.9 percentage points below national, and overseas-born residents are 13.4%, 8.2 points below national. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 1,047 people, followed by Irish at 254 and Scottish at 167. Household size is 2.6, 0.1 above the national average, because family households remain common.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.8%
15-24
12.7%
25-44
27.4%
45-64
26.0%
65+
17.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.3%
2 bed
15.4%
3 bed
56.3%
4+ bed
27.0%

Dwelling Structure

96.6%

Houses

3.4%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.2% Mortgage 45.8% Rent 20.3% Other 0.7%

The housing mix is unusually clear: 96.6% separate houses and 3.4% semi-detached dwellings, so buyers are mainly comparing full blocks rather than unit stock. Ownership is higher than renting, with 33.2% owned outright and 45.8% mortgaged compared with 20.3% renting. Bedroom mix supports family demand, as 56.3% are 3-bedroom homes and 27.0% have 4 or more. Stress indicators are contained, with rent at 22.4% of income and mortgages at 21.3%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,500

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$364

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$762

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.5%

Unoccupied

43

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
26
Malayalam
16

Ancestry

English
1,047
Irish
254
Other
188
Scottish
167
German
85
Ancestry NS
75

Household Composition

40.3%

Couples with children

37.7%

Couples, no children

19.7%

Single parent

700

Total families

Economy & Employment

Work patterns lean practical and service-based. Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.8% or 159 workers, ahead of Construction at 12.3%, Public Admin at 10.5%, Education at 9.4% and Transport at 6.6%. Professionals lead occupations with 199 workers, but Trades at 185 and Clerical/Admin at 169 keep the mix broader than a white-collar-only suburb. Participation is 65.3%, unemployment is 5.8% and full-time work is 58.4%. SEIFA is mixed: IEO decile 3 and IRSAD decile 4 sit below average, while IER decile 7 is higher and IRSD decile 5 is near the middle, likely because ownership and household income offset lower education metrics.

Unemployment

5.8%

Labour Force

1,303

Unemployed

76

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

58.4%

Part-time

36.8%

Participation

65.3%

Employed

1,227

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 199
Trades 185
Clerical/Admin 169
Community/Personal 166
Sales 136
Managers 124
Labourers 124
Machinery/Drivers 91

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.8%
Construction 12.3%
Public Admin 10.5%
Education 9.4%
Transport 6.6%

University

24.2%

Postgraduate

6.5%

Born Overseas

13.4%

Dwellings

916

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented. 80.7% of workers drive, far higher than 4.9% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling, so convenience depends on road access more than transit frequency. Working from home is 6.5%, adding flexibility for households that do not commute every day. The 2.13 sq km area and density of 1,123 people per sq km keep local trips short, while IRSAD decile 4 is below the national middle and points to mixed access to advantage. A 14.9% volunteering rate adds a modest civic layer.

Drive

80.7%

Public Transport

4.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

6.5%

Growth Outlook

Growth is moderate but persistent, with the forecast trend at 1.56% a year and the 10-year population change recorded at 14.8%. The primary migration driver is Balanced, so no single demand source dominates. The shift trajectory is Aging: seniors have risen 3.1 percentage points while the young share is down 3.1 points. Rent growth of 29.6% is higher than real income growth of 5.8%, but affordability was stable at 43.5 in 2011 and 43.4 in 2021. Gentrification remains early, with a score of 23.

Population trend: Glenorchy council area

Austins Ferry sits in the Glenorchy council area. These are the council area's residents, not Austins Ferry's.

Residents 2025

50,450

Growth, 5 yr average

-0.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

-0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Austins Ferry compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Top 46%
Rent Level
Top 23%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Top 49%
Public Transport
Top 26%
Born Overseas
Bottom 47%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Austins Ferry a good suburb to live in?

Yes, for buyers wanting space more than nightlife. Austins Ferry has 96.6% separate houses, 56.3% 3-bedroom homes and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.3%, but car dependence is high at 80.7% of workers driving.

What is the median house price in Austins Ferry?

A current median house price is not available for Austins Ferry. The clearest pricing context is cost burden: the median mortgage is $1,500 a month, rent is $364 a week, and mortgage payments take 21.3% of income.

What schools are in Austins Ferry?

Austins Ferry has 0 schools within the suburb boundary. Families usually compare nearby options in Claremont, Glenorchy and surrounding suburbs, and should check intake areas because school access can change by address.

Is Austins Ferry safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available for Austins Ferry, so safety needs address-level checking. The suburb has 2,395 residents, and 78.7% of people stayed at the last count, which suggests relatively stable occupancy.

Is Austins Ferry good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking established detached stock rather than high-churn markets. Rent is $364 a week, 20.3% of homes are rented, vacancy is 4.5%, and there were 0 new development records over 12 months.

How is Austins Ferry's population changing?

Austins Ferry has 2,395 residents today. Growth is running at 1.56% a year with a 14.8% 10-year population change, while the trajectory is Aging and the migration driver is Balanced.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Austins Ferry on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS