Sandy Bay
University attainment is the standout: 65.0% of adults hold a degree, 34.9 percentage points above national, while 37.4% were born overseas. Sandy Bay has 12,315 residents across 6.94 sq km, giving it a more compact feel than many Hobart suburbs. Compared with Battery Point and South Hobart, it leans more residential and detached, with 68.7% separate houses, but still carries inner-Hobart traits such as 14.1% walking or cycling to work and an IRSAD decile of 9.
Population
12,315
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,915/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
48
Homebuyers are entering a high-income, low-debt ownership market rather than a mortgage-belt setting. Outright owners make up 41.4% of households, above the 21.3% with a mortgage, which can reduce forced turnover because fewer households are exposed to repayment pressure. Detached houses dominate at 68.7%, while 33.7% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Monthly mortgage costs sit at $2,167 and mortgage payments take 26.1% of income, supporting demand from established households.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are entering a high-income, low-debt ownership market rather than a mortgage-belt setting. Outright owners make up 41.4% of households, above the 21.3% with a mortgage, which can reduce forced turnover because fewer households are exposed to repayment pressure. Detached houses dominate at 68.7%, while 33.7% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Monthly mortgage costs sit at $2,167 and mortgage payments take 26.1% of income, supporting demand from established households.
For Investors
Investors get a sizeable tenant pool, but pricing discipline matters because vacancy is elevated. Renters are 34.1% of households, higher than the 21.3% share with a mortgage, and median rent is $418 per week. The 11.4% vacancy rate is the caution point, because it can soften rent growth if stock is poorly positioned. Development activity is active at 47 applications in 12 months, so apartments and altered older homes need to be compared carefully against existing supply.
Development Activity
Total DAs
48
Last 12 Months
48
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Sandy Bay is unusually educated and internationally connected. Degree attainment is 65.0%, 34.9 percentage points above national, and the overseas-born share is 37.4%, 15.8 points above national. The median age is 39, about 1.0 year below national, but the forecast trajectory is aging. English ancestry is the largest group at 4,471 people, followed by Chinese at 1,783, while Mandarin is spoken by 651 residents. Household size is 2.4, slightly below national by 0.1.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
68.7%
Houses
13.3%
Townhouse
17.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is weighted to larger detached stock, with separate houses at 68.7% compared with apartments at 17.1% and semi-detached homes at 13.3%. Bedroom mix supports that pattern: 33.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, 31.1% have 3, and only 9.6% are 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is also more settled than a typical renter-heavy inner area, with 41.4% owned outright, 34.1% rented and 21.3% mortgaged. The 11.4% vacancy rate means buyers should compare street, aspect and dwelling type closely.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$418
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$887
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.4%
Unoccupied
610
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.5%
Couples with children
52.4%
Couples, no children
9.2%
Single parent
3,060
Total families
Economy & Employment
The labour market is anchored by knowledge and public-service sectors. Healthcare employs 938 workers, or 19.2%, followed by Education at 768 and 15.7%, Professional/Tech at 553 and 11.3%, Hospitality at 10.0% and Public Admin at 9.2%. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 2,150, above Managers at 957. SEIFA shows the split clearly: education and occupation sit in decile 9, IRSAD is decile 9 and disadvantage is decile 8, but economic resources are lower at decile 5 because unemployment is 8.4% and many residents are outside full-time work.
Unemployment
8.4%
Labour Force
6,666
Unemployed
559
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
51.4%
Part-time
43.7%
Participation
61.7%
Employed
6,107
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
65.0%
Postgraduate
26.7%
Born Overseas
37.4%
Dwellings
4,720
Transport to Work
Sandy Bay suits households that value proximity and multiple commute choices. Car driving is still the largest work trip mode at 55.8%, but walking or cycling reaches 14.1%, higher than public transport at 7.9%, and working from home is 14.0%. Density is 1,775.7 people per sq km, enough to support local services without feeling like a high-rise precinct. There are 0 schools inside the suburb boundary, so school access depends on nearby Hobart options. IRSAD decile 9 adds socio-economic strength, but safety should be checked street by street.
Drive
55.8%
Public Transport
7.9%
Walk / Cycle
14.1%
Work from Home
14.0%
Population Forecast
+0.49%/yr
(+62 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is steady rather than rapid. The forecast trend is 0.49% a year, lower than the 10.5% population change recorded across the past decade, and the main driver is Overseas migration. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.3 points and the working-age share up 3.8 points. Gentrification is rated 10 and Not gentrifying, so the suburb looks mature rather than speculative. Rent growth of 42.0% points to pressure in the rental market, but the 11.4% vacancy rate tempers that signal.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+403
Net Internal / yr
-352
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -352/yr, Strong overseas inflow +403/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Sandy Bay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sandy Bay a good suburb to live in?
Yes, for people who value inner-Hobart access, established housing and high education levels. The suburb has 12,315 residents, 65.0% degree attainment and 14.1% walking or cycling to work, all above many car-dependent areas.
What is the median house price in Sandy Bay?
A reliable median house price cannot be quoted from these local measures. What is clear is the housing mix: 68.7% separate houses, 17.1% apartments and 33.7% dwellings with 4 or more bedrooms, so compare like with like.
What schools are in Sandy Bay?
There are 0 schools recorded within Sandy Bay's suburb boundary. Families should compare nearby Hobart school options directly, especially because the suburb has 12,315 residents and a sizeable family and student population.
Is Sandy Bay safe?
A suburb-wide crime rate per 1,000 residents cannot be quoted here, so safety checks should be street-specific. Socio-economic indicators are strong, with IRSD decile 8 and IRSAD decile 9, but those do not replace local inspection.
Is Sandy Bay good for property investment?
It can suit selective investors because 34.1% of households rent and median rent is $418 per week. The main caution is the 11.4% vacancy rate, which is higher than the 21.3% mortgage-holder share and can affect leasing power.
How is Sandy Bay's population changing?
Sandy Bay has 12,315 residents today, with forecast growth running at 0.49% a year. The 10-year population change was 10.5%, the main driver is Overseas migration, and the trajectory is Aging rather than youth-led expansion.
What languages are spoken in Sandy Bay?
Sandy Bay has a strong international profile, with 37.4% born overseas, 15.8 percentage points above national. Mandarin is the largest listed non-English language at 651 speakers, followed by Canton at 106 and Nepali at 84.
Is there much development activity in Sandy Bay?
Yes. There were 47 development applications in the past 12 months, above the optional activity threshold of 20. Recent applications are mostly alterations, extensions, partial demolition and signage, suggesting renewal more than broad new estates.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Sandy Bay on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map