TAS 7011 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Claremont

With 73.1% separate houses and 8,397 residents, Claremont reads as a practical northern Hobart market rather than a prestige one. Affordability matters because household income sits at percentile 27.4 nationally and median rent is $320 a week. The median age is 38, 2.0 years below national, yet the forecast trajectory is Aging. Compared with nearby Glenorchy and Berriedale, its identity leans toward established detached streets and a lower overseas-born share of 14.6%.

Claremont urban fabric map

Population

8,397

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,241/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

17.93 km²· 468.4 people/km²· Family income $1,591/wk

Buyers mainly encounter modest detached stock: 73.1% separate houses, 23.9% apartments and 54.6% 3-bedroom homes. Costs look manageable because median mortgage payments are $1,300 a month and mortgage outgoings equal 24.2% of income, below common stress thresholds. The trade-off is income depth, with households at percentile 27.4 nationally, so resale demand may lean practical rather than prestige. The 35.7% renting share also means some streets feel more transient than owner-heavy areas.

For Buyers

Buyers mainly encounter modest detached stock: 73.1% separate houses, 23.9% apartments and 54.6% 3-bedroom homes. Costs look manageable because median mortgage payments are $1,300 a month and mortgage outgoings equal 24.2% of income, below common stress thresholds. The trade-off is income depth, with households at percentile 27.4 nationally, so resale demand may lean practical rather than prestige. The 35.7% renting share also means some streets feel more transient than owner-heavy areas.

For Investors

Rental exposure is material: 35.7% of homes are rented, higher than the 28.6% owned outright share, and the median rent is $320 a week. Vacancy sits at 5.4%, so leasing risk is more visible than in very tight markets; returns need to allow for downtime. With 0 developments in 12 months, new-supply pressure is low, while 1.63% annual growth and overseas migration as the primary driver support steady tenant replenishment.

Demographics

Claremont's 8,397 residents have a median age of 38, which is 2.0 years below the national benchmark despite an Aging trajectory. Overseas-born residents are 14.6%, 7.0 percentage points below national, and university attainment is 24.7%, 5.4 points lower. The profile is locally settled because 75.8% stayed at the same address. English ancestry leads at 3,603 people, while Nepali 71 and Punjabi 64 show a small newer migrant layer.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.3%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
28.7%
45-64
23.1%
65+
19.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.9%
2 bed
25.8%
3 bed
54.6%
4+ bed
13.6%

Dwelling Structure

73.1%

Houses

3.0%

Townhouse

23.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.6% Mortgage 32.6% Rent 35.7% Other 3.1%

Claremont is dominated by lower-density homes: 73.1% separate houses versus 23.9% apartments and 3.0% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom mix is practical, with 54.6% 3-bedroom homes and 25.8% 2-bedroom homes. Tenure is balanced compared with pure owner suburbs: 28.6% are owned outright, 32.6% have a mortgage and 35.7% rent. Affordability is a reason buyers stay, with rent at 25.8% of income and mortgages at 24.2%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$320

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$675

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.4%

Unoccupied

196

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
71
Punjabi
64
Urdu
40
Sinhal
24
Bengali
22
Mandarin
21

Ancestry

English
3,603
Irish
760
Other
759
Scottish
626
Ancestry NS
445
German
262

Household Composition

36.8%

Couples with children

36.7%

Couples, no children

24.8%

Single parent

2,207

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare ranks first at 22.3% of local workers, well above construction at 10.9%, public admin at 9.2%, education at 8.5% and retail at 7.9%. Occupations skew practical, led by trades 615, community and personal service 589 and labourers 528. Employment has pressure points because unemployment is 7.1%, participation is 57.2% and full-time work is 58.5% of employed people. SEIFA is consistently low nationally: IEO decile 1, with IER, IRSD and IRSAD all decile 2.

Unemployment

7.1%

Labour Force

3,971

Unemployed

280

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

58.5%

Part-time

35.1%

Participation

57.2%

Employed

3,691

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 615
Community/Personal 589
Labourers 528
Clerical/Admin 520
Professionals 448
Sales 352
Managers 306
Machinery/Drivers 278

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.3%
Construction 10.9%
Public Admin 9.2%
Education 8.5%
Retail 7.9%

University

24.7%

Postgraduate

8.2%

Born Overseas

14.6%

Dwellings

3,392

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 81.6% drive to work, far higher than the 4.1% using public transport and 2.0% walking or cycling. Working from home is 5.3%, so commute access matters for many households. With 0 schools inside the suburb, nearby suburb choice matters for families. IRSAD decile 2 is below the national middle, but the 17.93 sq km footprint and 468.4 people per sq km leave a relatively low-density setting.

Drive

81.6%

Public Transport

4.1%

Walk / Cycle

2.0%

Work from Home

5.3%

Population Forecast

+1.63%/yr

(+179 people/yr)

Established

Growth is established rather than speculative: the trend runs at 1.63% a year, driven primarily by overseas migration. The shift trajectory is Aging, with seniors up 4.1 points and working-age share down 1.1 points, so demand is likely to tilt toward accessible, lower-maintenance housing. Gentrification is labelled Active with a score of 52, higher than the earlier shift score of 27, while 10-year population change is 21.8% and rent growth is 17.9%.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+283

Net Internal / yr

+122

52

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +35% since 2011, Net internal migration +122/yr, Strong overseas inflow +283/yr, Accelerating: 6% → 27%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Claremont compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Bottom 27%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 14%
Uni Educated
Top 48%
Public Transport
Top 33%
Born Overseas
Top 48%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Claremont a good suburb to live in?

Claremont can work for households wanting a detached, lower-density setting, with 73.1% separate houses and density of 468.4 people per sq km. Trade-offs include car reliance at 81.6% driving and IRSAD decile 2, below the national middle.

What is the median house price in Claremont?

A current median house price is not available for Claremont. The clearest cost markers are $1,300 monthly mortgage payments, $320 weekly median rent and 73.1% separate houses, so buyers should compare live listings before relying on one median.

What schools are in Claremont?

There are 0 schools within Claremont's suburb boundary. Families need to compare nearby suburbs for sector and year-level fit, and should check catchments directly because commute patterns are car-heavy, with 81.6% driving to work.

Is Claremont safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available for Claremont, so safety needs street-level checking rather than a single rate. The practical context is lower socioeconomic advantage at IRSAD decile 2 and car-oriented travel, with 81.6% driving to work.

Is Claremont good for property investment?

Claremont can suit investors seeking an affordable rental market: 35.7% of homes are rented, higher than 28.6% owned outright, and median rent is $320 a week. Vacancy at 5.4% means leasing risk needs closer attention.

How is Claremont's population changing?

Claremont has 8,397 residents today. The forecast trend is 1.63% annual growth, driven primarily by overseas migration, while 10-year population change is 21.8% and the trajectory is Aging, with seniors up 4.1 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Claremont on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS