Avenel
The township has 1,112 residents across 204.91 sq km, with a median age of 49, or 9 years above the national figure. Its 99.3% separate-house share, 12.3% vacancy rate and 0.25% annual growth point to a low-density, established community rather than a fast expansion area. Compared with nearby Seymour and Nagambie, Avenel's identity is anchored in a small township and a broad rural setting, with ownership and agriculture playing visible roles.
Local council: Strathbogie (73% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)
Population
1,112
Median Age
49.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,414/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
3
Median House
$580K
October to December 2025
Homebuyers are choosing almost exclusively detached housing: 99.3% of dwellings are separate houses, and 52.3% have 3 bedrooms while 33.0% have 4 or more. A $1,509 monthly mortgage and 24.6% mortgage-to-income share suggest a more manageable burden than a highly leveraged market, although budgets still need to allow for car travel and property maintenance. Compared with the peak quarter, today's entry point is lower, but the sharp price swing warrants checking recent comparable sales rather than relying on one result.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing almost exclusively detached housing: 99.3% of dwellings are separate houses, and 52.3% have 3 bedrooms while 33.0% have 4 or more. A $1,509 monthly mortgage and 24.6% mortgage-to-income share suggest a more manageable burden than a highly leveraged market, although budgets still need to allow for car travel and property maintenance. Compared with the peak quarter, today's entry point is lower, but the sharp price swing warrants checking recent comparable sales rather than relying on one result.
For Investors
An investor can buy into a $300 weekly rental market, but the 12.3% vacancy rate is a material risk because available stock can give tenants more choice and lengthen leasing periods. Renting accounts for 15.2% of households, while 47.0% own outright, so the tenant pool is smaller than in a heavily renter-oriented suburb. The development pipeline recorded 4 applications over 12 months, including 2-lot subdivision activity, which points to limited rather than large-scale supply additions. Forecast migration is Balanced and annual growth is 0.25%, so the case is more about affordable holding and careful property selection than rapid capital growth. Vacancy is higher than in a tightly supplied market, making condition, price and local tenant fit important.
Development Activity
Total DAs
8
Last 12 Months
3
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+200.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Avenel
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Avenel Primary School
Demographics
Avenel has an older profile: median age is 49, 9 years above national, while average household size is 2.3, 0.2 below national. Overseas-born residents make up 11.7%, 9.9 percentage points below national, and university attainment is 25.4%, 4.7 points below national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 501, 174 and 152, while Christianity accounts for 531 people and no religion for 468. Residential continuity is high, with 80.2% staying at the same address and 19.8% turnover. These patterns fit an established community where smaller households and long-term local ties are more prominent than rapid population churn.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.3%
Houses
0.7%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and ownership weighted. Separate houses account for 99.3% of dwellings, with 47.0% owned outright, 35.2% mortgaged and 15.2% rented. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 52.3%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 33.0%, giving families and downsizers more choice than an apartment-led market. The high ownership share can support housing stability, while the detached format leaves buyers more exposed to upkeep and transport costs than apartment residents.
Mortgage / mo
$1,509
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$300
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$749
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.3%
Unoccupied
64
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.9%
Couples with children
47.0%
Couples, no children
15.9%
Single parent
328
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by construction at 16.2% or 59 workers, agriculture at 15.7% or 57, healthcare at 13.7% or 50, education at 9.6% or 35, and public administration at 8.5% or 31. The occupational mix spans 100 managers, 98 trades workers, 78 professionals, 78 labourers and 63 community or personal service workers, so the local economy combines practical, land-based and service roles. Unemployment is 2.2% with 59.5% participation, while household income sits at the 41st percentile nationally. SEIFA results are below national middle levels: IRSAD and IRSD are both in decile 1, IEO is decile 1 and IER decile 2. That combination suggests constrained education and economic resources despite low unemployment, reflecting the small labour market and mixed occupational base.
Unemployment
2.2%
Labour Force
556
Unemployed
12
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.2%
Part-time
33.1%
Participation
59.5%
Employed
544
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
25.4%
Postgraduate
5.7%
Born Overseas
11.7%
Dwellings
456
Transport to Work
Low density shapes daily life: 5.4 people per sq km and 69.7% drive to work, compared with 5.6% who walk or cycle. Avenel Primary School is the named local government primary option; families should check enrolment zones and confirm secondary and specialist choices against the exact address. Working from home is recorded for 21.2% of residents, which can suit households combining regional living with remote employment. Recorded crime was 58 offences, including 36 property and deception offences and 9 crimes against the person, with a rate of 52.2 per 1,000 residents. The IRSAD score is 861 in decile 1, below the national midpoint, so services, transport and household resources deserve practical checking before purchase.
Drive
69.7%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
5.6%
Work from Home
21.2%
Growth Outlook
Growth is modest and ageing-led rather than expansionary. The forecast trend is 0.25% annually, with migration classified as Balanced and population change across the wider area at -0.1% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 4.7 percentage points while the young share has fallen 2.7 points. Gentrification is scored at 0 and classified Not gentrifying, so Avenel ranks below a speculative renewal story. Rent growth of 14.6% may support investor interest, but it does not outweigh the slower population signal. With affordability marked Improving from 56.1 in 2011 to 47.3 in 2021, buyers may still find an entry point lower than peak pricing, though the local outlook is steady rather than high-growth.
Population trend: Strathbogie council area
About 73% of Avenel sits in Strathbogie; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Avenel's.
Residents 2025
11,839
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
58
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
52.2
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Avenel compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Avenel a good suburb to live in?
Avenel can suit buyers seeking detached housing, space and a slower pace. It has 1,112 residents, a median age of 49 and 69.7% car commuting, so it is better suited to people comfortable with driving than those seeking a dense, transit-led setting.
What schools are in Avenel?
Avenel has 1 named local school, Avenel Primary School, a government primary campus. Families should confirm enrolment zones, year-level availability and secondary options for the exact address, as practical schooling choices can extend beyond the township.
Is Avenel safe?
Recorded crime was 58 offences, equal to 52.2 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 36, while crimes against the person numbered 9. Compare the exact street and recent local reports before deciding, because results in a small area can change from year to year.
Is Avenel good for property investment?
Avenel may suit an investor prioritising a $300 weekly rent and a low entry price, but the 12.3% vacancy rate is higher than in a tightly supplied market. With 15.2% of households renting and forecast annual growth of 0.25%, careful tenant selection and conservative yield assumptions are important.
How is Avenel's population changing?
Avenel's population is broadly stable but ageing. The wider area's forecast annual trend is 0.25%, 10-year population change is -0.1%, and the trajectory is Aging. Senior share has risen 4.7 points while young share has fallen 2.7, so demand may tilt toward established housing and services rather than rapid new supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Avenel on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map