QLD 4670 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Avenell Heights

An older, car-oriented housing market defines Avenell Heights more than rapid expansion: 5,028 residents have a median age of 47, which is 7 years above the national comparison. Detached homes account for 80.0% of dwellings, while 86.7% of commuters drive, helping explain the suburb's established feel. Household income sits at the 16.1st percentile, and the 0.25% annual growth trend is modest. Compared with nearby Kepnock and Bundaberg South, buyers should expect a more mature, lower-turnover setting, with 76.6% of residents staying at the same address. Its appeal is strongest for households valuing familiar streets and conventional housing over rapid change.

Avenell Heights urban fabric map

Population

5,028

Median Age

47.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,066/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

5

3.05 km²· 1,647.5 people/km²· Family income $1,402/wk

For homebuyers, the clearest signal is the 80.0% separate-house share and the dominance of 3-bedroom dwellings at 52.3%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 27.3%. That mix suits buyers seeking conventional family layouts, while 11.4% apartments and 8.6% semi-detached homes provide fewer alternatives. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,200 monthly, and mortgage-to-income is 26.0%, above rent-to-income at 25.3%, so budgeting still matters. Outright ownership is 37.3%, versus 26.2% with a mortgage. Compared with denser Bundaberg-area options, Avenell Heights gives buyers more detached stock, but each property should be checked for maintenance, flood exposure and renovation costs.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, the clearest signal is the 80.0% separate-house share and the dominance of 3-bedroom dwellings at 52.3%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 27.3%. That mix suits buyers seeking conventional family layouts, while 11.4% apartments and 8.6% semi-detached homes provide fewer alternatives. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,200 monthly, and mortgage-to-income is 26.0%, above rent-to-income at 25.3%, so budgeting still matters. Outright ownership is 37.3%, versus 26.2% with a mortgage. Compared with denser Bundaberg-area options, Avenell Heights gives buyers more detached stock, but each property should be checked for maintenance, flood exposure and renovation costs.

For Investors

An investor case here is more about steady rental demand than a growth premium. Renting households represent 35.8%, the weekly rent is $270, and vacancy is 5.6%, a softer setting compared with a tightly undersupplied market. Rent growth of 14.6% provides a recent income tailwind, but the wider growth trend is only 0.25% a year and migration is labelled Balanced. Three development applications in 12 months, including a dual-occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings, point to limited rather than large-scale change. Detached housing at 80.0% may support broad tenant appeal, although investors should test insurance, maintenance and achievable rent against the purchase price before relying on yield.

Development Activity

Total DAs

5

Last 12 Months

5

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Demolition
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Subdivision
1

Demographics

Avenell Heights has an older and more settled profile than the national comparison: the median age is 47, or 7 years above it, while 76.6% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 23.4%. University attainment is 17.1%, 13 percentage points below the national comparison, and overseas-born residents make up 9.9%, 11.7 points below the national figure. English ancestry leads at 2,141 people, followed by German 502, Irish 475 and Scottish 441. Christianity counts 2,716 residents, compared with 1,797 reporting no religion. Smaller average households of 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, help explain the area's 44.2% couples-without-children share and its aging trajectory. Compared with a newer family-growth suburb, the social pattern is more established and less mobile.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.0%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
19.9%
45-64
25.0%
65+
28.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.1%
2 bed
16.3%
3 bed
52.3%
4+ bed
27.3%

Dwelling Structure

80.0%

Houses

8.6%

Townhouse

11.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.3% Mortgage 26.2% Rent 35.8% Other 0.7%

Housing is predominantly detached and moderately settled: separate houses make up 80.0% of dwellings, compared with 11.4% apartments and 8.6% semi-detached homes. The bedroom profile is centred on 3-bedroom stock at 52.3%, while 27.3% have 4 or more bedrooms and 16.3% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 37.3% owned outright, 26.2% mortgaged and 35.8% rented, indicating both long-term owners and a substantial tenant base. Weekly rent is $270, and rent-to-income is 25.3%, below mortgage-to-income at 26.0%. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Bundaberg, Avenell Heights offers more land-based housing, but the 5.6% vacancy rate means rental availability should be assessed street by street.

Mortgage / mo

$1,200

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $270.

$585

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $585 · units $440

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$566

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.6%

Unoccupied

120

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
2,141
German
502
Irish
475
Scottish
441
Ancestry NS
363
Other
259

Household Composition

29.5%

Couples with children

44.2%

Couples, no children

24.2%

Single parent

1,334

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is concentrated in essential local-service sectors: healthcare accounts for 25.1% of jobs, education 16.1%, construction 8.1%, retail 7.2% and manufacturing 6.5%. That mix can support everyday demand because healthcare and education are less discretionary than some consumer industries. Occupations are similarly practical, led by labourers 285, community and personal service workers 281, professionals 275, trades 260 and clerical/admin workers 232. The unemployment rate is 8.2% and participation is 47.4%, while household income sits at the 16.1st percentile. SEIFA results are below middle-decile conditions across IEO decile 1, IER decile 2, IRSD decile 1 and IRSAD decile 1, highlighting socioeconomic constraints despite the presence of professional and service employment.

Unemployment

8.2%

Labour Force

2,002

Unemployed

165

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

56.9%

Part-time

37.5%

Participation

47.4%

Employed

1,837

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 285
Community/Personal 281
Professionals 275
Trades 260
Clerical/Admin 232
Sales 193
Managers 174
Machinery/Drivers 124

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.1%
Education 16.1%
Construction 8.1%
Retail 7.2%
Manufacturing 6.5%

University

17.1%

Postgraduate

2.5%

Born Overseas

9.9%

Dwellings

2,033

Transport to Work

Daily life is set up around the car: 86.7% drive, versus only 0.4% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling, while 4.4% work from home. That makes private vehicle access important for jobs, shopping and services, because the local transport pattern is far less transit-oriented than active or public-transport precincts. At 3.05 square kilometres and 1,647.5 people per square kilometre, the suburb is compact but not defined by apartment density, with 80.0% separate houses and 11.4% apartments. School access should be checked by exact address and enrolment zone, and nearby service options should be confirmed before moving. An IRSAD decile of 1 and need-assistance rate of 13.8% point to lower resources than higher-decile areas, so access to health, disability and community services matters.

Drive

86.7%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

4.4%

Population Forecast

+0.25%/yr

(+28 people/yr)

Established

Growth is likely to be gradual and demographic rather than redevelopment-led. The annual trend is 0.25%, while migration is classified as Balanced and population change across the wider area is -0.1% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 4.7 percentage points, the young share has fallen 2.7 points and the working share has slipped 0.5 points. Gentrification is scored at 0 and labelled Not gentrifying, with only 3 development applications in 12 months. Affordability is marked Improving, moving from 56.1 in 2011 to 47.3 in 2021, while real income growth reached 10.4%. Compared with a high-growth fringe, Avenell Heights is more likely to change through gradual ageing and selective infill than rapid population expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+63

Net Internal / yr

+17

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Avenell Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Bottom 16%
Rent Level
Top 48%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 14%
Uni Educated
Bottom 26%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Bottom 29%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Avenell Heights a good suburb to live in?

It can suit residents who prefer an established, detached-house setting and a slower pace. The median age is 47, 7 years above the national comparison, and 86.7% drive to work. With an IRSAD decile of 1, prospective residents should also check health, transport and community-service access against their needs.

What is the median house price in Avenell Heights?

A current median house price is not available to quote. Buyers should compare a property with recent sales of similar 3-bedroom or 4-plus-bedroom homes, then test the asking price against the $270 weekly rent and $1,200 monthly mortgage figure. That approach is more useful than relying on a single broad estimate.

What schools are in Avenell Heights?

School choice depends on the exact address and enrolment zone. Transport is strongly car-based, with 86.7% driving compared with 0.4% using public transport, so families should check routes as well as catchments. Confirm current options directly with Queensland schools before signing a lease or contract.

Is Avenell Heights safe?

Safety is best assessed at street level rather than by a simple suburb label. Avenell Heights covers 3.05 square kilometres and has a density of 1,647.5 people per square kilometre, so inspect the specific route and surrounding streets at different times. Check current Queensland Police Service information before deciding.

Is Avenell Heights good for property investment?

It can suit a yield-focused strategy, but the numbers call for careful pricing. Weekly rent is $270, vacancy is 5.6% and renters comprise 35.8% of households, while annual growth is only 0.25%. Compare the expected yield with insurance, maintenance and financing costs, because the purchase price varies by property.

How is Avenell Heights's population changing?

Avenell Heights is changing slowly and ageing rather than expanding rapidly. The annual trend is 0.25%, migration is Balanced and population change across the wider area is -0.1% over 10 years. The senior share rose 4.7 points while the young share fell 2.7 points, so demand is more likely to reflect older households than a large influx of young families.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Avenell Heights on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD