Ayr
Ayr stands out for an 11.1% rental vacancy rate despite a settled population of 8,603, while its median age of 44 sits 4 years above the national figure. The town is detached-house led, with 82.9% separate houses, and household income sits at the 27.6th percentile, below the national midpoint. Its 0.08% annual forecast decline and 1.8% ten-year population change point to a slow-growth setting rather than expansion. Compared with nearby Home Hill, Ayr provides the larger service centre and school base, but buyers should expect a more car-dependent, ageing market than a fast-growing coastal hub.
Population
8,603
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,246/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Ayr suits buyers prioritising space and manageable holding costs over apartment living or rapid capital growth. Separate houses account for 82.9% of dwellings, while 50.2% have 3 bedrooms and 23.1% have 4 or more, giving families a broad detached-house profile. The typical mortgage payment is $1,213 a month, equal to 22.5% of household income, which is higher than the 18.5% rent-to-income figure. Outright ownership is 40.5%, above the 26.3% mortgaged share, suggesting many established owners. Affordability improved from 37.0 in 2011 to 32.3 in 2021, and the improving trend may support buyers who value lower housing pressure over strong short-term price growth.
For Buyers
Ayr suits buyers prioritising space and manageable holding costs over apartment living or rapid capital growth. Separate houses account for 82.9% of dwellings, while 50.2% have 3 bedrooms and 23.1% have 4 or more, giving families a broad detached-house profile. The typical mortgage payment is $1,213 a month, equal to 22.5% of household income, which is higher than the 18.5% rent-to-income figure. Outright ownership is 40.5%, above the 26.3% mortgaged share, suggesting many established owners. Affordability improved from 37.0 in 2011 to 32.3 in 2021, and the improving trend may support buyers who value lower housing pressure over strong short-term price growth.
For Investors
Investors face a tenant-demand profile shaped by 31.6% renting and a weekly rent of $230, but the 11.1% vacancy rate is high and can lengthen letting times. Rent growth of 15.0% has improved income prospects, yet the vacancy level is above what a tightly supplied market would normally show. The 0 developments recorded over the past 12 months point to limited new supply. Forecast growth is -0.08% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, which suggests selective income-focused buying rather than relying on strong population-led appreciation. Ayr's 40.5% outright ownership is higher than its 31.6% renting share, reinforcing an established market. Detached houses dominate at 82.9%, so investors should assess insurance, maintenance and tenant depth carefully.
Development Activity
Total DAs
3
Last 12 Months
0
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-100.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Ayr
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Burdekin Catholic High School (Ayr)
Burdekin Christian College (Melbourne St, Ayr)
St Francis' School (Ayr)
Burdekin School
Ayr State High School
Demographics
Ayr has an older, more settled profile than the national average: median age is 44, or 4 years above national, and 77.7% of residents stayed put over the reference period. The 2.2-person average household is 0.3 below national, consistent with 47.4% of families being couples without children and 33.7% being couples with children. English ancestry is most common at 2,917 people, followed by Italian at 1,385, Scottish at 882 and Irish at 861. Overseas-born residents make up 11.8%, 9.8 percentage points below national, while the university share is 17.2%, 12.9 points below national. Compared with nearby Home Hill, Ayr's scale supports more services, but its ageing trajectory and lower graduate share suggest a less student-oriented market.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
82.9%
Houses
14.5%
Townhouse
0.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Ayr's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 82.9% separate houses compared with 0.9% apartments and 14.5% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes account for 50.2% of stock, while 23.1% have 4 or more bedrooms, so the market is better aligned with conventional family housing than compact inner-suburban formats. Tenure is relatively settled: 40.5% own outright, above the 26.3% with a mortgage, while 31.6% rent. Mortgage repayments represent 22.5% of household income and rent represents 18.5%, with mortgage pressure higher than rental pressure. The $230 weekly rent and 11.1% vacancy rate suggest renters have more choice than in a tightly supplied market. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, Ayr provides a much stronger detached-house base.
Mortgage / mo
$1,213
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $230.
$450
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $450 · units $340
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$701
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.1%
Unoccupied
425
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.7%
Couples with children
47.4%
Couples, no children
17.0%
Single parent
2,195
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by practical regional industries rather than a high-professional office base. Healthcare leads with 15.1% of workers, followed by agriculture at 13.7%, education at 12.7%, manufacturing at 12.3% and public administration at 7.3%. Labourers are the largest occupation group at 732 people, ahead of trades at 619, professionals at 466, managers at 442 and clerical/admin workers at 434. The unemployment rate is 3.9%, participation is 56.4% and full-time employment is 64.5%. Household income is $1,246 weekly and sits at the 27.6th percentile, below the national middle. The IEO decile is 1, below the IER decile of 3, while IRSD is 3 and IRSAD is 2. This gap indicates economic resources rank above education and occupation measures, but all 4 remain below the national midpoint.
Unemployment
3.9%
Labour Force
4,065
Unemployed
158
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
64.5%
Part-time
29.6%
Participation
56.4%
Employed
3,907
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
17.2%
Postgraduate
2.0%
Born Overseas
11.8%
Dwellings
3,376
Transport to Work
Daily life in Ayr is strongly car based: 78.7% drive to work, compared with 3.2% using public transport, while 4.8% walk or cycle and 4.7% work from home. Seven nearby schools cover government, Catholic and independent sectors, including primary, high school and special-school options, giving families practical local choice. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because school boundaries can cross suburb lines. The 17.2% volunteering rate supports community participation, and 7.7% of residents report needing assistance. IRSAD is in decile 2 and IRSD in decile 3, both below the national midpoint, so household resources and disadvantage indicators should be considered alongside service access. For safety, check recent Queensland Police and council updates for the exact street before buying or renting.
Drive
78.7%
Public Transport
3.2%
Walk / Cycle
4.8%
Work from Home
4.7%
Population Forecast
-0.08%/yr
(-7 people/yr)
EstablishedAyr is an established, slow-growth market. The forecast trend is -0.08% annually, and population change across the wider area is -1.8% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.7 percentage points and the young share down 4.0 points, so demand is likely to tilt toward accessible homes, health services and low-maintenance living rather than rapid family expansion. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 15.0% and improving affordability, moving from 37.0 in 2011 to 32.3 in 2021, provide some support for housing demand even as the broader population trend sits below zero. Compared with a higher-growth regional corridor, Ayr's opportunity is stability and service retention, not speculative expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+68
Net Internal / yr
-32
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Ayr compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ayr a good suburb to live in?
Ayr can suit households seeking a regional town with 82.9% separate houses, 7 nearby schools and a car-oriented daily lifestyle. Its median age is 44, 4 years above national, while the 11.1% vacancy rate may give renters more choice. Growth is slow at -0.08% annually.
What is the median house price in Ayr?
No current median house price is quoted for Ayr, so buyers should compare recent sales by street, land size and dwelling type. The suburb is 82.9% separate houses, with 50.2% three-bedroom homes and weekly rent of $230. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,213 per month.
What schools are in Ayr?
Ayr has 7 nearby schools across government, Catholic and independent sectors, including primary, high school and special-school options. Local choices include Ayr State School, East Ayr State School, Ayr State High School, Burdekin Catholic High School and Burdekin Christian College. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address.
Is Ayr safe?
Safety can vary by street, so check recent Queensland Police and council updates before signing a lease or contract. Ayr has 8,603 residents across 28.47 square kilometres, and 7.7% report needing assistance. These characteristics help with local context but should not replace current street-level checks.
Is Ayr good for property investment?
Ayr may suit selective income-focused investors, with 31.6% renting and weekly rent of $230. However, the 11.1% vacancy rate is high, development activity was 0 over 12 months, and forecast growth is -0.08% annually. Rent growth of 15.0% is supportive, but tenant depth and maintenance costs need close review.
How is Ayr's population changing?
Ayr's current population is 8,603, while the wider-area trend points to -1.8% change over 10 years and forecast annual growth of -0.08%. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 4.7 points and the young share fell 4.0 points. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Ayr on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map