Bacchus Marsh
At 7,808 residents, Bacchus Marsh combines a detached-home profile with an older, established population. The median age is 39, which is 1 year below the national figure, while university attainment at 27.0% is 3.1 percentage points lower than national. Separate houses account for 84.5% of dwellings, supporting families seeking space and helping distinguish Bacchus Marsh from the denser feel of nearby Maddingley. Compared with nearby Darley and Maddingley, the suburb has a more established town-centre identity, although its crime rate of 117.1 per 1,000 residents deserves attention.
Population
7,808
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,508/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
10
Median House
$651K
October to December 2025
Bacchus Marsh suits buyers prioritising detached space, with 84.5% of homes separate houses and 47.3% containing 3 bedrooms. Mortgage payments represent 26.0% of household income, below the 21.9% rent-to-income figure only when comparing different tenure groups, so purchasers still need to test their own borrowing position. Prices are 2.1% below the 2022 peak but 94.0% above 2013. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Bacchus Marsh provides more family-sized stock, although its 2.0% apartment share means less choice for buyers seeking low-maintenance housing.
For Buyers
Bacchus Marsh suits buyers prioritising detached space, with 84.5% of homes separate houses and 47.3% containing 3 bedrooms. Mortgage payments represent 26.0% of household income, below the 21.9% rent-to-income figure only when comparing different tenure groups, so purchasers still need to test their own borrowing position. Prices are 2.1% below the 2022 peak but 94.0% above 2013. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Bacchus Marsh provides more family-sized stock, although its 2.0% apartment share means less choice for buyers seeking low-maintenance housing.
For Investors
The rental case is supported by a $330 weekly median rent, a 26.2% renting share and rent growth of 49.8% across the longer trend. However, the 8.7% vacancy rate is relatively high compared with a tightly supplied market, which may limit short-term rental pressure and requires careful property selection. Tenants form a smaller group than mortgage holders at 26.2% versus 37.9%, so investor demand is balanced by a substantial owner-occupier base. Ten planning or development applications were recorded over 12 months, creating some future supply risk. Growth of 2.3% annually, driven by internal migration, supports demand, but returns should be compared with the purchase price and ongoing maintenance costs of detached homes.
Development Activity
Total DAs
28
Last 12 Months
10
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+100.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bacchus Marsh
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Bacchus Marsh Grammar
Bacchus Marsh Primary School
Pentland Primary School
St Bernard's School
Bacchus Marsh College
Demographics
Bacchus Marsh has a median age of 39, 1 year below the national level, but its trajectory is ageing as the senior share has increased by 3.8 percentage points and the young share has fallen 0.8 points. The average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below national, with couples without children representing 41.8% of families and couples with children 37.6%. Overseas-born residents account for 16.6%, which is 5.0 percentage points below national, and university attainment is 27.0%, 3.1 points below national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are prominent. Compared with newer parts of Maddingley, Bacchus Marsh has a more settled demographic base, with 76.6% of residents staying at the same address over the measured period.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
84.5%
Houses
12.5%
Townhouse
2.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is strongly detached and family-oriented: 84.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 12.5% are semi-detached and only 2.0% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 47.3% of stock, while 4-bedroom-plus homes account for 33.8%, giving larger households more choice than in an apartment-led suburb. Tenure is split between outright owners at 32.6%, mortgage holders at 37.9% and renters at 26.2%. Compared with nearby Maddingley, Bacchus Marsh presents a more established housing base, while affordability remains broadly stable at 41.3% in 2021.
Mortgage / mo
$1,700
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$330
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$771
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.7%
Unoccupied
300
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.6%
Couples with children
41.8%
Couples, no children
19.1%
Single parent
2,154
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bacchus Marsh has a practical employment base led by construction at 14.3% and 332 workers, healthcare at 13.9% and 324, education at 13.6% and 317, public administration at 10.2% and 237, and professional and technical services at 7.3% and 170. The occupational mix is similarly broad, with 636 professionals, 598 trades workers, 498 clerical and administrative workers, 424 community and personal service workers, and 371 managers. Unemployment is 4.4%, participation is 57.5% and full-time employment is 61.5%. Economic conditions are mixed rather than uniformly strong: the IER sits in decile 7, above the IEO decile 5, while IRSD and IRSAD both sit in decile 5. Compared with the higher income-ranking measure, the disadvantage deciles suggest household resources vary across the suburb.
Unemployment
4.4%
Labour Force
3,649
Unemployed
161
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.5%
Part-time
31.0%
Participation
57.5%
Employed
3,488
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
27.0%
Postgraduate
6.3%
Born Overseas
16.6%
Dwellings
3,146
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 66.9% of commuters drive, compared with only 2.1% using public transport, while 23.4% work from home. Families have access to 5 nearby schools across 3 sectors, including 3 government schools, 1 Catholic school and 1 independent school, with primary, secondary and combined Pri/Sec options. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because they can cross local boundaries. The crime rate is 117.1 incidents per 1,000 residents, including 404 property and deception offences and 151 crimes against the person, so safety varies by street and property type. Compared with a transit-focused suburb, Bacchus Marsh offers more car-based convenience but fewer public transport options. Its IRSAD decile is 5 and density is 713.2 people per square kilometre.
Drive
66.9%
Public Transport
2.1%
Walk / Cycle
3.1%
Work from Home
23.4%
Population Forecast
+2.3%/yr
(+626 people/yr)
EstablishedBacchus Marsh is an established area with annual growth of 2.3%, driven primarily by internal migration rather than a purely greenfield expansion cycle. Population change across the wider area is 44.1% over 10 years, indicating sustained momentum, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging. That direction is reinforced by a 3.8 percentage point increase in the senior share and a 0.8 point decline in the young share. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 58, compared with the earlier Early signs score of 41 in the shift indicators. Rents have grown 49.8%, which can attract investment but also increase pressure on tenants. Compared with a new-estate growth profile, Bacchus Marsh combines ongoing demand with a more mature and ageing community structure.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+102
Net Internal / yr
+244
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +55% since 2011, Net internal migration +244/yr, Accelerating: 20% → 30%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
914
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
117.1
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bacchus Marsh compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bacchus Marsh a good suburb to live in?
For many households, yes, particularly those wanting detached housing and a town-based routine. Bacchus Marsh has 84.5% separate houses, 66.9% car drivers and 23.4% working from home. Compared with a higher-density suburb, it suits buyers seeking space, but the 117.1 crime rate per 1,000 residents warrants address-level checking.
What schools are in Bacchus Marsh?
There are 5 nearby schools covering primary, secondary and Pri/Sec education. The mix includes 3 government schools, 1 Catholic school and 1 independent school. Compared with suburbs offering only one sector, families have more schooling formats to consider, but enrolment zones and application rules should be checked for the exact address.
Is Bacchus Marsh safe?
Safety requires a street-level view because the recorded crime rate is 117.1 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences total 404, justice procedures offences 257 and crimes against the person 151. Compared with relying on a suburb-wide average alone, checking recent incidents around the specific property gives a more useful assessment.
How is Bacchus Marsh's population changing?
Bacchus Marsh has 7,808 residents today, with growth across the wider area running at 2.3% annually and 44.1% over 10 years. Internal migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 3.8 percentage points while the young share fell 0.8 points. Compared with a younger growth corridor, its demographic change is more mature.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bacchus Marsh on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map