Badger Creek
With 90.1% of residents staying put year to year, Badger Creek ranks among the most stable small communities in the Yarra Valley, and the data explains why. The 1,610-person suburb sits at 8.97 square kilometres, producing a low density of 179 people per km2. Median age of 43 runs 3 years above the national figure, and the 40.2% who own their home outright signal a long-settled, financially established base rather than a churn of new buyers. Household income sits at the 46.1st percentile nationally, below the median, yet housing stress is absent: mortgage-to-income lands at 23.7% and rent-to-income at 21.8%, both comfortably inside stress thresholds.
Local council: Yarra Ranges
Population
1,610
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,481/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
1
Median House
$690K
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
Stock is overwhelmingly detached houses at 93.4%, and 61.9% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms, which aligns with the family and semi-rural demand profile. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,517, well below the stress threshold relative to local incomes. The 49.7% on a mortgage versus 40.2% owning outright shows the market has attracted a newer cohort of buyers alongside the established owner base.
For Buyers
Stock is overwhelmingly detached houses at 93.4%, and 61.9% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms, which aligns with the family and semi-rural demand profile. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,517, well below the stress threshold relative to local incomes. The 49.7% on a mortgage versus 40.2% owning outright shows the market has attracted a newer cohort of buyers alongside the established owner base.
For Investors
The investment case is constrained by thin rental demand. Only 10.1% of dwellings are rented, compared to the national average of around 30%, so tenant supply is limited. A vacancy rate of 6.0% is elevated, reinforcing that rental demand does not absorb available stock quickly. Development activity was minimal at 1 planning permit in the past 12 months, so new supply pressure is negligible.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1
Last 12 Months
1
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Badger Creek skews older than the national profile: median age of 43 is 3 years above the national figure, and the 15.9% volunteering rate points to an engaged, settled community. Overseas-born residents at 14.3% are 7.3 percentage points below the national average, and ancestry is Anglo-Celtic, led by English (730), Scottish (206) and Irish (189). University qualifications reach 19.6%, which is 10.5 percentage points below national, consistent with the suburb's trade-heavy employment profile. Average household size of 2.5 matches the national figure. Couples with children make up the largest household type at 490 families, while 395 couples have no children, a tenure pattern that reflects both family-rearing years and post-child empty-nesters in a single community.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.4%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure structure is dominated by outright owners at 40.2% and mortgaged buyers at 49.7%, with renters at just 10.1%, well below state and national norms. Separate houses account for 93.4% of the stock, 3-bedroom homes lead at 61.9% and 4-plus bedroom homes follow at 24.4%. Mortgage stress is absent at 23.7% mortgage-to-income, and rent-to-income of 21.8% keeps tenants comfortable. This combination of low renter share and stable ownership creates less price volatility than higher-turnover suburban markets.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$323
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$683
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.0%
Unoccupied
39
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.7%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.4%
Couples with children
42.3%
Couples, no children
16.6%
Single parent
463
Total families
Economy & Employment
Construction leads employment at 17.4% of local workers (84 people), a share higher than typical suburban averages, reflecting the semi-rural and renovation-active character of the area. Healthcare follows at 15.7% (76 workers) and Education at 11.2% (54 workers), giving the suburb a services backbone alongside trade occupations. By occupation, Labourers lead at 113 workers, followed by Community and Personal service workers at 102, then Professionals at 98 and Managers at 75. The unemployment rate is 3.1%, below the national benchmark, though the participation rate of 55.5% is modest, partly because 464 residents are not in the labour force, consistent with the older median age and semi-retirement patterns. Full-time employment accounts for 54.3% of employed residents.
Unemployment
2.9%
Labour Force
798
Unemployed
23
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
49.8%
Part-time
41.9%
Participation
60.4%
Employed
775
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.6%
Postgraduate
4.0%
Born Overseas
14.3%
Dwellings
605
Transport to Work
Car dependence defines daily life here: 91.4% of residents drive to work, while only 0.8% use public transport, among the lowest rates in the state. This reflects the suburb's position as a rural-fringe community without rail or frequent bus links. No schools are recorded within the Badger Creek boundary, so families rely on facilities in nearby towns. The crime rate of 36.0 incidents per 1,000 residents is based on 58 total incidents, with justice procedures (27) and crimes against the person (17) the leading categories. Volunteering reaches 15.9% of residents, above typical suburban averages, and only 6.0% of residents (93 people) require daily assistance. Rent and mortgage stress indicators both sit well below the stress threshold, adding to the relative financial comfort of the area.
Drive
76.2%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
2.5%
Work from Home
16.7%
Growth Outlook
Population stands at 1,610 with a mobility rate of just 9.9% annually, meaning the base is stable and supply of homes for sale is structurally limited. Development is negligible at 1 permit in 12 months, so new stock will not dilute values. Forecast population data is not available for this suburb, but the demographic signals of an aging, owning community point to gradual rather than rapid change.
Population trend: Yarra Ranges council area
Badger Creek sits in the Yarra Ranges council area. These are the council area's residents, not Badger Creek's.
Residents 2025
160,906
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
58
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
36.0
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Badger Creek compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Badger Creek a good suburb to live in?
Badger Creek suits owner-occupiers seeking space and stability. It has 93.4% detached houses, a median age of 43 (3 years above national), and 90.1% of residents stay year to year. Financial stress is low: mortgage-to-income sits at 23.7% and rent-to-income at 21.8%, both below stress thresholds. The main trade-off is minimal public transport, with 91.4% of residents driving to work.
What schools are in Badger Creek?
No schools are recorded within the Badger Creek boundary (postcode 3777) in this dataset. Families rely on schools in nearby Healesville and surrounding Yarra Valley towns. Local university qualification rates sit at 19.6%, which is 10.5 percentage points below the national average.
Is Badger Creek safe?
The recorded crime rate is 36.0 incidents per 1,000 residents, based on 58 total incidents in the period. The leading categories are justice procedures offences (27 incidents) and crimes against the person (17 incidents). With a population of 1,610 and 90.1% residential stability, the community is settled rather than transient.
How is Badger Creek's population changing?
The current population is 1,610 with a very low annual mobility rate of 9.9%, meaning 90.1% of residents stayed in place year to year. This is among the most stable turnover profiles compared to higher-density suburban markets. The suburb's aging median age of 43 (3 years above national) suggests gradual demographic shift rather than rapid growth.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Badger Creek on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map