Bakers Creek
A 2.5% annual growth rate is the standout feature of Bakers Creek, alongside a current population of 1,590 and a household income percentile of 82.2. The suburb is 91.5% separate houses, with 49.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms, so family-scale housing shapes demand. Its median age of 35 is 5 years below the national figure, while 24.8% rent and 51.9% hold a mortgage. Compared with nearby Ooralea and Paget, Bakers Creek has a more detached, car-oriented profile because its 20.95 square kilometres and density of 75.9 support lower-rise living and regional employment access.
Local council: Mackay
Population
1,590
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,161/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
18
Homebuyers are looking at a detached-dominant market: 91.5% of occupied dwellings are separate houses, and 49.4% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with only 5.6% in the 2-bedroom category. That mix suits couples with children, who account for 51.0% of families, because larger homes can support household space. The mortgage reference is $1,820 a month, while mortgage costs equal 19.5% of income and rent equals 18.4%, so neither stress flag applies. Affordability is marked as improving, moving from 46.7 in 2011 to 43.3 in 2021. Buyers should compare recent sales carefully, especially against smaller, denser housing in Ooralea.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are looking at a detached-dominant market: 91.5% of occupied dwellings are separate houses, and 49.4% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with only 5.6% in the 2-bedroom category. That mix suits couples with children, who account for 51.0% of families, because larger homes can support household space. The mortgage reference is $1,820 a month, while mortgage costs equal 19.5% of income and rent equals 18.4%, so neither stress flag applies. Affordability is marked as improving, moving from 46.7 in 2011 to 43.3 in 2021. Buyers should compare recent sales carefully, especially against smaller, denser housing in Ooralea.
For Investors
Investor demand has a mixed but usable profile. The 24.8% renting share is lower than the 51.9% mortgage share, indicating a stronger owner-occupier base than a heavily rental-led suburb. Weekly rent is $398 and vacancy is 5.7%, so pricing and tenant demand should be tested against comparable local stock rather than assumed. There were 16 development matters in the last 12 months, including industrial and lot-reconfiguration activity, which may broaden employment-linked demand but can also add competing supply. Rent growth is 12.3%, while annual growth is 2.5%, and migration is Balanced. The combination is more measured than a speculative high-growth case, so yield, vacancy and property-specific location matter.
Development Activity
Total DAs
18
Last 12 Months
18
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bakers Creek
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Dundula State School
Demographics
Bakers Creek has a median age of 35, five years below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.8, which is 0.3 above the national figure. Family formation is prominent: 51.0% of families are couples with children, compared with 35.8% couples without children, while one-parent families make up 14.2%. Overseas-born residents account for 20.7%, just 0.9 percentage points below the national comparison, and university participation is 16.5%, or 13.6 points below national. English ancestry is reported by 474 people and Filipino ancestry by 165, alongside 801 identifying with Christianity and 527 with no religion. The profile is more trade and family oriented than university-heavy because local employment is concentrated in practical occupations.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.5%
Houses
1.6%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 91.5% separate houses and only 1.6% semi-detached dwellings; 49.4% have 4 or more bedrooms versus 39.3% with 3 bedrooms. Tenure leans toward active borrowing: 51.9% are mortgaged, higher than the 21.6% owned outright, while 24.8% rent. That pattern fits the 2.8-person average household and 51.0% share of couples with children because family households need more space. Mortgage-to-income is 19.5%, higher than rent-to-income at 18.4%, and both stress flags are false. Compared with apartment or townhouse markets, Bakers Creek suits buyers seeking a separate house, but they should weigh the 5.7% vacancy rate and $398 weekly rent when comparing tenure choices.
Mortgage / mo
$1,820
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $398.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $650 · units $500
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$916
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.7%
Unoccupied
31
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.5%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.0%
Couples with children
35.8%
Couples, no children
14.2%
Single parent
394
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by Mining and Healthcare, each at 16.6% and 76 workers, followed by Construction at 9.8% and 45, Manufacturing at 7.4% and 34, and Education at 6.5% and 30. The occupation mix is practical, led by Trades with 174 people, Machinery/Drivers with 119 and Labourers with 117, while Professionals number 90. Unemployment is 3.7%, participation is 65.3% and full-time employment is 65.8%, supporting the mortgage-led tenure profile. Household income of $2,161 a week sits at the 82.2nd percentile nationally, above the midpoint. SEIFA is uneven: IEO decile 3 is below IER decile 8, while IRSD is 6 and IRSAD is 5, suggesting economic resources rank higher than education and occupation indicators.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
820
Unemployed
30
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.8%
Part-time
27.8%
Participation
65.3%
Employed
790
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
16.5%
Postgraduate
2.0%
Born Overseas
20.7%
Dwellings
507
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car dependent: 87.6% drive to work, compared with 1.9% using public transport and 1.9% walking or cycling. That gap reflects a 20.95 square kilometre suburb with density of 75.9, so households should budget for vehicle ownership and check trip times rather than assume frequent transit. The local school mix includes 1 government state school, and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb edges. Social advantage is mid-range, with IRSAD decile 5 and IRSD decile 6, while 2.8% work from home. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Bakers Creek is better suited to residents who value detached housing and driving access, but school and amenity checks remain important at street level.
Drive
87.6%
Public Transport
1.9%
Walk / Cycle
1.9%
Work from Home
2.8%
Growth Outlook
Growth is running at 2.5% a year, and population change across the wider area is 44.1% over ten years. Migration is classified as Balanced, so expansion is not tied to one dominant inflow source. The aging signal is concrete: the senior share rose 3.6%, while the working share fell 2.7% and the young share rose 1.0%. Compared with the 1.0% young-share increase, the 3.6% senior-share rise points to a gradual change in housing demand. Gentrification readings are mixed, with a score of 44 and stage Active, while the shift classification records a score of 0 and Not gentrifying. This combination points to broad growth supported by 16 recent development matters, while demographic ageing may shift demand toward lower-maintenance options.
Population trend: Mackay council area
Bakers Creek sits in the Mackay council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bakers Creek's.
Residents 2025
129,253
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bakers Creek compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bakers Creek a good suburb to live in?
Whether Bakers Creek suits you depends on your transport and housing priorities. It has 1,590 residents, 91.5% separate houses and 87.6% car drivers, so it can suit households wanting detached living and road access more than transit-first buyers. Income is relatively strong at the 82.2nd percentile, while the median age of 35 is below the national comparison.
What is the median house price in Bakers Creek?
There is no current median house price to rely on. Compare settled sales for 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes, then test repayments against a $1,820 monthly mortgage reference and $398 weekly rent. The 51.9% mortgage share and 19.5% mortgage-to-income figure provide useful context when assessing affordability.
What schools are in Bakers Creek?
Bakers Creek has 1 identified local school, Dundula State School, which is a government state school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and available year levels before signing a contract, because school access can change across suburb boundaries. The wider housing profile is 91.5% separate houses, so demand is weighted toward family-style homes rather than apartment living.
Is Bakers Creek safe?
A suburb-wide crime rate is not stated, so review current police updates and visit the exact street at different times before deciding. Bakers Creek covers 20.95 square kilometres and has a density of 75.9, meaning conditions and activity can vary across the area. Street-level checks are more useful than relying on a single general impression.
Is Bakers Creek good for property investment?
Bakers Creek may suit investors seeking a lower-rental, owner-occupier market. Rent is $398 a week, vacancy is 5.7%, and 24.8% of households rent, lower than the 51.9% mortgage share. There were 16 development matters in 12 months, while annual growth is 2.5% and rent growth is 12.3%. These indicators justify checking yield, tenant demand and competing supply rather than assuming future gains.
How is Bakers Creek's population changing?
Bakers Creek has 1,590 residents today. The wider area records a 2.5% annual growth trend and 44.1% population change over ten years, with migration classified as Balanced. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 3.6% and the working share is down 2.7%, so growth may continue while demand gradually shifts toward lower-maintenance housing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Bakers Creek on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map