Bald Hills
Family housing defines Bald Hills: 94.0% of dwellings are separate houses, while 45.1% of families are couples with children. The suburb has 7,000 residents, a median age of 36, and household income at the 72.2nd percentile, above the national midpoint. Its 2.7-person average household is 0.2 higher than the national figure. For buyers comparing nearby Bracken Ridge and Carseldine, Bald Hills presents a more detached, established northside setting, with 46.7% of households paying a mortgage and only 0.4% in apartments. An aging trajectory, including a 3.4-point rise in the senior share, means housing and services will need to adapt.
Population
7,000
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,931/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
44
Homebuyers will find a strongly detached market, with 94.0% of dwellings separate houses, 55.1% containing 3 bedrooms and 39.7% containing 4 or more. A suburb-wide median house price is not available, so buyers should compare current listings and recent comparable sales rather than rely on a single benchmark. The mortgage estimate is $1,733 per month, equal to 20.7% of household income, close to the 20.1% rent burden and with neither stress flag active. That helps explain the mortgage-belt profile: 46.7% of households are paying a mortgage, compared with 26.7% owning outright and 25.8% renting. Bald Hills suits buyers wanting detached family space, but its 6.7% public transport commute share is lower than the 70.4% car-driver share, so vehicle access matters.
For Buyers
Homebuyers will find a strongly detached market, with 94.0% of dwellings separate houses, 55.1% containing 3 bedrooms and 39.7% containing 4 or more. A suburb-wide median house price is not available, so buyers should compare current listings and recent comparable sales rather than rely on a single benchmark. The mortgage estimate is $1,733 per month, equal to 20.7% of household income, close to the 20.1% rent burden and with neither stress flag active. That helps explain the mortgage-belt profile: 46.7% of households are paying a mortgage, compared with 26.7% owning outright and 25.8% renting. Bald Hills suits buyers wanting detached family space, but its 6.7% public transport commute share is lower than the 70.4% car-driver share, so vehicle access matters.
For Investors
Investors face a predominantly owner-occupier market: 25.8% of households rent, compared with 46.7% paying a mortgage and 26.7% owning outright. Weekly rent is $388 and vacancy is 3.8%, so rental returns should be tested against the purchase price and property condition rather than assumed from suburb-wide demand. Because no median house price is available, gross-yield comparisons require current sale evidence. Development activity reached 40 applications in 12 months, although the visible examples have no dwelling counts, so application volume is not a confirmed pipeline of new homes. Growth runs at 1.24% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, while the aging trajectory and 11.4% rent growth favour careful property selection. Vacancy is higher than an ultra-tight market, making micro-location important.
Development Activity
Total DAs
96
Last 12 Months
44
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+175.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bald Hills
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Paul's School (Bald Hills)
Bald Hills State School
Demographics
Bald Hills has a median age of 36, four years lower than the national comparison, yet its trajectory is aging: the senior share has risen 3.4 percentage points while the working share has fallen 2.6. Families remain central, with couples with children at 45.1%, couples without children at 35.6% and one-parent families at 17.8%. University attainment is 29.6%, 0.5 points below the national comparison, while overseas-born residents are 23.1%, 1.5 points above it. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry record 2,617, 724 and 696 responses, with Christianity at 3,209 and no religion at 2,895. Compared with nearby Carseldine and Bracken Ridge, Bald Hills has a more Anglo-leaning, settled profile: 78.7% stayed at the same address and 21.3% moved.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.0%
Houses
5.6%
Townhouse
0.4%
Apartment
Tenure
With 94.0% separate houses, 5.6% semi-detached dwellings and 0.4% apartments, Bald Hills has a lower-density form than apartment-oriented parts of Brisbane's north. The stock is also family-sized: 55.1% has 3 bedrooms and 39.7% has 4 or more, while 0.8% has 0 or 1 bedroom and 4.4% has 2 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 46.7% mortgages, 26.7% outright ownership and 25.8% renting, so the suburb is more mortgage-led than investor-led. Mortgage payments are $1,733 monthly and equal 20.7% of household income; rent is $388 weekly and equals 20.1%, with neither stress flag active. A median house price and quarter are unavailable, so price comparisons should use current comparable sales. Compared with nearby Carseldine and Bracken Ridge, the practical distinction is Bald Hills's stronger detached-home emphasis.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $388.
$660
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $660
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$857
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.8%
Unoccupied
98
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.1%
Couples with children
35.6%
Couples, no children
17.8%
Single parent
1,991
Total families
Economy & Employment
Household income is $1,931 weekly, at the 72.2nd percentile, placing Bald Hills above the national midpoint. Employment is reasonably active, with a 67.0% participation rate, 60.7% full-time employment and 4.9% unemployment. Healthcare leads local industry employment at 20.0% or 470 workers, followed by Education at 10.8% or 253, Construction at 10.0% or 234, Public Administration at 8.1% or 189 and Professional/Technical at 7.7% or 181. The occupation mix is led by Professionals at 645, Trades at 564 and Clerical/Admin at 556, which helps explain earnings above the national midpoint despite a middle IEO decile of 5. Economic resources are stronger, with IER at decile 7, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 6. This points to professional, public-sector and trade incomes rather than a single-industry economy.
Unemployment
4.9%
Labour Force
3,711
Unemployed
181
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.7%
Part-time
30.1%
Participation
67.0%
Employed
3,530
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
29.6%
Postgraduate
5.4%
Born Overseas
23.1%
Dwellings
2,457
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 70.4% drive to work, compared with 6.7% using public transport, 1.7% walking or cycling and 17.3% working from home. That pattern suits households with vehicle access, while local trips may need more planning than in better-connected inner suburbs. Two local schools provide a government state option and an independent non-state option; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb lines. Bald Hills has an IRSAD decile of 6 and an IRSD decile of 6, indicating a middle-range level of relative advantage compared with higher-decile areas. No suburb-wide crime rate is available, so safety decisions should include recent incident checks, lighting, traffic conditions and the specific street. The 2.7-person average household and 94.0% separate-house share support family-scale living.
Drive
70.4%
Public Transport
6.7%
Walk / Cycle
1.7%
Work from Home
17.3%
Population Forecast
+1.24%/yr
(+104 people/yr)
EstablishedBald Hills has an established forecast profile, with growth running at 1.24% a year and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 12.6% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 3.4 percentage points and the working share is down 2.6. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 21, so the near-term story is gradual change rather than a completed repositioning. Rent growth of 11.4% may increase investor attention, but the 3.8% vacancy rate and 25.8% renting share mean demand should still be tested at property level. Compared with faster-changing inner-north locations, Bald Hills is more likely to evolve through established-house upgrades, household turnover and migration than wholesale redevelopment. The 40 development applications in 12 months show activity, although dwelling counts are not available.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+76
Net Internal / yr
-22
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +17% since 2011, Accelerating: 5% → 12%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bald Hills compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bald Hills a good suburb to live in?
That depends on priorities, but Bald Hills suits households wanting detached housing and family space. Separate houses account for 94.0%, average household size is 2.7, and household income ranks at the 72.2nd percentile, above the national midpoint. Car access matters because 70.4% drive to work.
What is the median house price in Bald Hills?
A current median house price is not available. Useful reference points are a mortgage estimate of $1,733 per month and weekly rent of $388. Buyers should use recent comparable sales, while investors should compare property-specific rent with the purchase price rather than rely on a suburb-wide median.
What schools are in Bald Hills?
Bald Hills has 2 local schools: Bald Hills State School, a government state school, and St Paul's School, an independent non-state school. Families should check enrolment zones for the exact address, since boundaries can affect access even within the same suburb.
Is Bald Hills safe?
A suburb-wide crime rate is not available, so Bald Hills cannot be given a defensible numeric safety rating. The suburb has 7,000 residents, but population size is not a safety measure. Check recent incidents, lighting, traffic conditions and the exact street before making a decision.
Is Bald Hills good for property investment?
Bald Hills has 25.8% renting, weekly rent of $388 and a 3.8% vacancy rate. Growth is forecast at 1.24% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. There were 40 development applications in 12 months, so investors should assess each property's condition, location and likely rental demand.
How is Bald Hills's population changing?
The wider area records population change of 12.6% over 10 years, with annual growth forecast at 1.24%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 3.4 percentage points and the working share has decreased by 2.6.
What development is happening in Bald Hills?
Development activity reached 40 applications over 12 months, including referral responses involving design and siting. The available examples do not include dwelling counts, so the total should not be read as 40 new homes. Buyers should check individual applications, approvals and construction status.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bald Hills on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map