VIC 3350 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ballarat Central

The most distinctive feature of Ballarat Central is its compact 3.78 sq km footprint and density of 1,422.2 people per sq km, supporting a 5,378-person inner-city market. At 41, the median age is 1 year above the national figure, while 44.1% have university qualifications, 14 percentage points above national. Renting is prominent at 40.5%, alongside a 12.6% vacancy rate. Compared with nearby Soldiers Hill and Lake Wendouree, the suburb serves a more central, mixed housing role. Its English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts remain substantial, but overseas-born residents account for 13.8%, 7.8 points below national.

Ballarat Central urban fabric map

Population

5,378

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,454/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

49

Median House

$750K

October to December 2025

3.78 km²· 1,422.2 people/km²· Family income $2,120/wk

That long-run lift matters because mortgage repayments are estimated at $1,600 a month, equal to 25.4% of household income, so the typical purchase is not flagged as mortgage stress. Housing is detached-led: 74.4% separate houses, with 48.9% of stock containing 3 bedrooms and 18.3% containing 4 or more. Compared with the 11.7% apartment share, buyers have more family-sized options than the apartment figure alone suggests. Central access to established services may suit buyers willing to trade larger land for convenience.

For Buyers

That long-run lift matters because mortgage repayments are estimated at $1,600 a month, equal to 25.4% of household income, so the typical purchase is not flagged as mortgage stress. Housing is detached-led: 74.4% separate houses, with 48.9% of stock containing 3 bedrooms and 18.3% containing 4 or more. Compared with the 11.7% apartment share, buyers have more family-sized options than the apartment figure alone suggests. Central access to established services may suit buyers willing to trade larger land for convenience.

For Investors

Ballarat Central has a renter-heavy tenure profile: 40.5% of households rent, compared with 32.7% owning outright, while weekly rent is $300. The 12.6% vacancy rate is high enough to temper assumptions about immediate rental scarcity, even though rents have grown 37.0% across the shift period. Development activity reached 45 applications in 12 months, creating ongoing change but not a guaranteed dwelling pipeline because recorded examples include signage and property works. A 2.05% annual growth trend, driven by Internal migration, supports demand, while the gentrification indicator is Active with a score of 57. Investors should balance growth potential against vacancy and tenant competition.

Development Activity

Total DAs

54

Last 12 Months

49

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+1533.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
19
Signage / Advertising
10
Subdivision
6
Demolition
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Solar / Energy
2
Fencing
2
Other
2

Demographics

Ballarat Central has a median age of 41, 1.0 year above national, and an average household size of 2.1, 0.4 below national. That smaller household structure fits the 43.5% share of couples without children and 17.3% one-parent families, creating demand for both compact and flexible homes. University attainment is 44.1%, 14 percentage points above national, which helps explain the large Professionals group of 918 and Managers at 360. Overseas-born residents are 13.8%, 7.8 points below national. English ancestry counts 2,227, Irish 1,078 and Scottish 783. Residential turnover is 31.6%, while 68.4% stayed, indicating both continuity and a meaningful flow of new households.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.3%
15-24
12.3%
25-44
28.1%
45-64
26.7%
65+
18.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.8%
2 bed
27.1%
3 bed
48.9%
4+ bed
18.3%

Dwelling Structure

74.4%

Houses

13.0%

Townhouse

11.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.7% Mortgage 25.6% Rent 40.5% Other 1.2%

Tenure is split between 32.7% outright owners, 25.6% mortgage holders and 40.5% renters, so renting is higher than either ownership category individually. The stock is mainly separate houses at 74.4%, but 13.0% is semi-detached and 11.7% apartments. Compared with nearby Soldiers Hill and Lake Wendouree, Ballarat Central's housing role is more central and mixed, while 2.1 people per household supports demand for 2 and 3 bedroom formats.

Mortgage / mo

$1,600

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$300

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$821

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.6%

Unoccupied

339

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
17
Punjabi
17
Nepali
13
Japan
11

Ancestry

English
2,227
Irish
1,078
Scottish
783
Other
425
Ancestry NS
319
German
230

Household Composition

36.4%

Couples with children

43.5%

Couples, no children

17.3%

Single parent

1,268

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local employment with 559 workers, or 27.9%, followed by Education at 325 and 16.2%. Professional/Tech accounts for 160, Public Administration 159 and Construction 132, giving the economy a strong service and institutional base rather than reliance on one trade. The labour force totals 2,850, participation is 61.9%, unemployment is 4.8% and full-time work is 56.4%, pointing to a sizeable but mixed work pattern. Professionals number 918, ahead of Community/Personal workers at 381 and Managers at 360. SEIFA IEO decile 8 and IRSD and IRSAD decile 7 sit above the middle, while IER decile 4 is lower. That gap suggests education and occupation advantages are not matched by equally strong economic resources; household income sits at the 44.3 percentile.

Unemployment

4.8%

Labour Force

2,850

Unemployed

137

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

56.4%

Part-time

37.8%

Participation

61.9%

Employed

2,713

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 918
Community/Personal 381
Managers 360
Clerical/Admin 287
Trades 274
Sales 212
Labourers 164
Machinery/Drivers 88

Top Industries

Healthcare 27.9%
Education 16.2%
Professional/Tech 8.0%
Public Admin 7.9%
Construction 6.6%

University

44.1%

Postgraduate

13.7%

Born Overseas

13.8%

Dwellings

2,332

Transport to Work

Daily life benefits from a central footprint, but travel patterns remain car-led: 53.6% drive, 15.9% walk or cycle, 1.7% use public transport and 24.1% work from home. Families should confirm nearby primary and secondary options against the exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. The IRSAD score is 1,040 in decile 7, above the middle of the national distribution, yet safety needs attention. Recorded crime is 2,596 offences, or 482.7 per 1,000 residents; property and deception offences total 1,156, above crimes against the person at 376. Because property incidents dominate the mix, lighting, secure storage and address-level checks are practical priorities. The 19.7% volunteering rate adds a useful civic connection.

Drive

53.6%

Public Transport

1.7%

Walk / Cycle

15.9%

Work from Home

24.1%

Population Forecast

+2.05%/yr

(+490 people/yr)

Established

Ballarat Central's annual growth trend is 2.05%, above zero, with Internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 34.1% over 10 years, while the shift is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 4.1% and the young share has fallen 1.3%. Rent growth of 37.0% adds pressure to the established-market story. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 57, although the longer-term shift rating is Early signs with a score of 34. Read together, those labels point to a suburb changing through incoming households and price pressure rather than a completed transformation. The stable affordability trend, moving from 46.6 in 2011 to 44.7 in 2021, may moderate how quickly change spreads.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+104

Net Internal / yr

+486

57

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +51% since 2011, Net internal migration +486/yr, Accelerating: 17% → 29%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

2,596

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

482.7

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
1,156
Justice procedures offences
828
Crimes against the person
376
Public order and security offences
151

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ballarat Central compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Bottom 44%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 11%
Uni Educated
Top 14%
Public Transport
Bottom 36%
Born Overseas
Bottom 48%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Ballarat Central?

School choice should be checked by exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. For transport planning, 1.7% use public transport and 15.9% walk or cycle, so confirm the route as well as the school sector before signing a contract.

Is Ballarat Central safe?

Safety is mixed rather than uniformly low risk. Recorded crime is 482.7 per 1,000 residents across 2,596 offences. Property and deception offences account for 1,156, above crimes against the person at 376, so secure storage, lighting and address-level checks are sensible.

How is Ballarat Central's population changing?

Change is positive but increasingly older in profile. The wider area's 10-year population change is 34.1%, annual growth is 2.05% and Internal migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.1% and young share down 1.3%. Gentrification is rated Active at 57, suggesting household change and price pressure are occurring alongside demographic aging.

What development is occurring in Ballarat Central?

Development activity is noticeable, with 45 applications recorded over 12 months. The mix includes planning permits for repainting, replacement signage, business identification signage and a property crossover request, so the count should not be treated as 45 new dwellings. Compared with a dwelling-only pipeline, this points more to incremental commercial and property change than a confirmed wave of construction.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Ballarat Central on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC