Ballarat North
Ballarat North stands out as a compact, established suburb with 4,041 residents, a median age of 43 that is 3 years above the national comparison, and a housing market centred on detached homes. Household income sits at the 30th percentile, helping explain its affordability-led identity. For buyers comparing Ballarat North with nearby Soldiers Hill or Wendouree, the suburb is better suited to those prioritising traditional housing, space and an older population profile over apartment living.
Population
4,041
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,290/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
25
Median House
$590K
October to December 2025
Housing choice is concentrated in separate houses at 82.1%, with semi-detached homes at 17.2% and apartments at only 0.7%. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,416 per month, equal to 25.4% of household income, while rent absorbs 22.1%. Compared with a more apartment-oriented market, the local stock gives buyers clearer access to three-bedroom homes, which account for 45.2% of dwellings.
For Buyers
Housing choice is concentrated in separate houses at 82.1%, with semi-detached homes at 17.2% and apartments at only 0.7%. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,416 per month, equal to 25.4% of household income, while rent absorbs 22.1%. Compared with a more apartment-oriented market, the local stock gives buyers clearer access to three-bedroom homes, which account for 45.2% of dwellings.
For Investors
Ballarat North has 31.3% of households renting, creating an established tenant base, while the weekly median rent is $285. The 7.9% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly held rental market, so investors should allow for leasing periods and avoid assuming automatic rent escalation. Recent activity includes 24 development applications over 12 months, including subdivision and accommodation-related planning work, which may gradually add competition or improve housing choice. The annual growth trend is 2.05% and is driven primarily by internal migration. Compared with a low-vacancy suburb, the combination of 7.9% vacancy and $285 weekly rent points to a more measured income strategy, with property selection and maintenance likely to matter more than aggressive yield assumptions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
39
Last 12 Months
25
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+733.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Ballarat North
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Columba's School
Demographics
Ballarat North has an older profile than the national comparison: the median age is 43, or 3 years above national levels. University-qualified residents account for 35.0%, which is 4.9 percentage points higher than the national comparison, while only 9.4% of residents were born overseas, 12.2 points below national levels. Average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national figure, helping explain the strong presence of couples without children, at 41.7% of families. English ancestry is reported by 1,806 residents, followed by Irish at 725 and Scottish at 564. Christianity accounts for 1,898 responses and no religion for 1,787. With 77.4% staying at the same address and turnover at 22.6%, the suburb has more residential continuity than a highly transient area.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
82.1%
Houses
17.2%
Townhouse
0.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is split between 35.7% owned outright, 29.8% with a mortgage and 31.3% rented, with 3.3% in other arrangements. The stock is markedly detached compared with apartment-heavy markets: 82.1% separate houses, 17.2% semi-detached homes and 0.7% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 45.2% and four-bedroom-plus homes 27.2%, supporting households that want more space than the suburb's 2.2-person average household size might imply.
Mortgage / mo
$1,416
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$285
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$723
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.9%
Unoccupied
150
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.4%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.7%
Couples with children
41.7%
Couples, no children
18.3%
Single parent
1,069
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by healthcare, which represents 23.0% of local industry employment with 290 workers, followed by education at 16.8% and 212 workers. Construction accounts for 9.8% and 123 workers, public administration 8.5% and 107, and professional and technical services 7.1% and 90. The largest occupation groups are professionals at 459, managers at 251 and trades at 243. Of a labour force of 1,889, 74 people are unemployed, producing a 3.9% unemployment rate, while participation is 56.8% and the full-time rate is 56.7%. SEIFA results are above the midpoint, with IEO and IRSD in decile 7, but IER and IRSAD in decile 6. That gap, alongside a household income percentile of 30.0, suggests reasonable education and occupation outcomes do not translate evenly into household income across the suburb.
Unemployment
3.9%
Labour Force
1,889
Unemployed
74
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.7%
Part-time
36.1%
Participation
56.8%
Employed
1,815
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
35.0%
Postgraduate
9.3%
Born Overseas
9.4%
Dwellings
1,740
Transport to Work
Ballarat North is compact at 2.66 square kilometres, with a density of 1,519.9 people per square kilometre. Daily travel is strongly car-based: 72.2% drive as passengers or drivers, compared with 0.4% using public transport and 1.7% walking or cycling. Working from home is reported by 19.8%, which may support local routines but does not remove the need to assess parking and commuting. Recorded crime totals 269 incidents, or 66.6 per 1,000 residents, led by 121 property and deception offences, 86 crimes against the person and 54 justice procedure offences. Families have access to 1 Catholic primary school, St Columba's School, while enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. IRSAD is in decile 6 and IRSD in decile 7, placing local socioeconomic conditions above some areas but below higher-ranked communities. Compared with a high-transit suburb, Ballarat North is more practical for car-oriented households.
Drive
72.2%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
1.7%
Work from Home
19.8%
Population Forecast
+2.05%/yr
(+490 people/yr)
EstablishedBallarat North has an annual growth trend of 2.05%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 34.1% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 4.1 percentage points, compared with a 1.3-point fall in the young share and a 1.0-point fall in the working share. Gentrification signals are mixed but active overall, with a score of 57 and an Active stage. The separate shift measure records a score of 34 and Early signs, while the signals include population growth of 51% since 2011 and acceleration from 17% to 29%. Compared with a static established suburb, the combination of 2.05% annual growth and internal migration suggests continuing change, but aging may shape demand as strongly as redevelopment.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+104
Net Internal / yr
+486
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +51% since 2011, Net internal migration +486/yr, Accelerating: 17% → 29%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
269
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
66.6
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Ballarat North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ballarat North a good suburb to live in?
Ballarat North can suit households seeking established detached housing, with 82.1% of dwellings being separate houses and a median age of 43. Car use is high at 72.2%, while public transport accounts for 0.4%. The recorded crime rate is 66.6 per 1,000 residents, so buyers should compare streets and property conditions before deciding.
What schools are in Ballarat North?
Ballarat North has 1 Catholic primary school, St Columba's School. Families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Compared with areas containing several campuses, buyers may need to consider travel for secondary schooling and check year-level availability before purchasing.
Is Ballarat North safe?
Ballarat North recorded 269 offences, equal to 66.6 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 121, followed by 86 crimes against the person and 54 justice procedure offences. Compare the relevant street, lighting, access and security features rather than relying only on a suburb-wide rate.
Is Ballarat North good for property investment?
Ballarat North has 31.3% renters, a weekly median rent of $285 and a 7.9% vacancy rate. The annual growth trend is 2.05%, driven by internal migration, and 24 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with a tighter rental market, the vacancy figure calls for conservative leasing assumptions and careful property selection.
How is Ballarat North's population changing?
Ballarat North has 4,041 residents today, with an aging trajectory across the wider area. Senior share has increased by 4.1 percentage points, while the young share has fallen by 1.3 points. Population change across the wider area is 34.1% over 10 years, and the current annual growth trend is 2.05%, driven mainly by internal migration.
Is there development activity in Ballarat North?
There were 24 development applications over the past 12 months, including a 2-lot subdivision, accommodation-related building work and tree removal. Compared with a quiet established suburb, this indicates ongoing planning activity, although the available examples do not establish how many new dwellings will result. Buyers should check permits, overlays and nearby proposals before committing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Ballarat North on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map