QLD 4065 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bardon

Bardon's most distinctive feature is its concentration of high-income, highly educated households: household income sits at the 98.9th percentile, 65.2% hold a university qualification, and 48.1% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. At 38, the median age is 2 years below the national comparison, while 81.3% of dwellings are separate houses. The suburb's 10,153 residents sit in a relatively settled inner-west market, with 75.0% at the same address five years earlier. Compared with the denser inner-west feel around Paddington, Bardon's housing is more family-oriented and detached. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are prominent, and 21.2% rent, below the 43.8% paying a mortgage.

Bardon urban fabric map

Population

10,153

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,399/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

106

4.99 km²· 2,035 people/km²· Family income $4,146/wk

For buyers, Bardon suits households seeking space and established streets rather than a high-apartment mix. Separate houses account for 81.3% of dwellings, with 48.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 34.3% containing 3 bedrooms. The reported mortgage repayment is $2,817 a month, while mortgage costs equal 19.1% of household income, compared with 14.7% for rent-to-income. Rent at $500 a week provides a useful holding-cost comparison, although the 6.1% vacancy rate can change leasing conditions. Bardon's 43.8% mortgage tenure suggests established owner-occupiers are a larger segment than renters at 21.2%, because family-sized detached stock dominates. Buyers should compare like-for-like homes carefully, as bedroom count and dwelling type can materially affect value.

For Buyers

For buyers, Bardon suits households seeking space and established streets rather than a high-apartment mix. Separate houses account for 81.3% of dwellings, with 48.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 34.3% containing 3 bedrooms. The reported mortgage repayment is $2,817 a month, while mortgage costs equal 19.1% of household income, compared with 14.7% for rent-to-income. Rent at $500 a week provides a useful holding-cost comparison, although the 6.1% vacancy rate can change leasing conditions. Bardon's 43.8% mortgage tenure suggests established owner-occupiers are a larger segment than renters at 21.2%, because family-sized detached stock dominates. Buyers should compare like-for-like homes carefully, as bedroom count and dwelling type can materially affect value.

For Investors

Investors get a relatively affluent tenant base, but Bardon is not a renter-heavy market. Rents are $500 a week, vacancy is 6.1%, and only 21.2% of households rent, below the 43.8% with a mortgage and 33.7% owning outright. That tenure mix points to demand anchored by long-term residents and professional households rather than a highly transient market. Development activity reached 105 applications in 12 months, which is higher than a low-change established suburb and may create project-specific competition. Forecast growth is 0.95% annually, driven by overseas migration, while rent growth has been 26.9%, so rental demand has strengthened faster than the population trend. Detached homes can also require more maintenance than apartments, making property condition and achievable rent important parts of any investment assessment.

Development Activity

Total DAs

374

Last 12 Months

106

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+32.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
91
Other
44
Change of Use
34
Subdivision
12
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Demolition
2

Schools in Bardon

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Joseph's School (Bardon)

Non-State School Catholic

Bardon State School

State School Government

Ithaca Creek State School

State School Government

Rainworth State School

State School Government

Demographics

Bardon has a highly educated, predominantly Anglo-leaning profile, with 65.2% university-qualified residents, 19.9% born overseas and 48.7% male. University attainment is 35.1 percentage points above the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 1.7 points below national. English ancestry numbers 4,348, Irish 2,004 and Scottish 1,576, reinforcing the established cultural pattern. No religion counts 4,785 people, compared with 4,639 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above the national figure, and couples with children make up 56.4% of families. Compared with nearby Ashgrove, Bardon fits the same broad inner-west professional and family belt, while 75.0% staying at the same address indicates more continuity than a high-turnover rental district.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.2%
15-24
13.4%
25-44
24.7%
45-64
27.5%
65+
12.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.4%
2 bed
14.1%
3 bed
34.3%
4+ bed
48.1%

Dwelling Structure

81.3%

Houses

9.0%

Townhouse

9.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.7% Mortgage 43.8% Rent 21.2% Other 1.4%

Bardon's housing stock is dominated by detached family homes: 81.3% are separate houses, compared with 9.6% apartments and 9.0% semi-detached dwellings. Larger formats are common, with 48.1% of homes offering 4 or more bedrooms and 34.3% offering 3 bedrooms. Tenure is weighted toward ownership, with 33.7% owned outright and 43.8% mortgaged, while 21.2% are rented. Mortgage costs of $2,817 monthly represent 19.1% of household income, compared with 14.7% for rent-to-income, and weekly rent is $500. Vacancy is 6.1%, which can support choice for tenants but also affects investor leasing speed. With a density of 2,035.0 people per square kilometre, Bardon combines urban proximity with a lower-density housing pattern than a typical apartment-led inner suburb.

Mortgage / mo

$2,817

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $500.

$800

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $800 · units $515

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$1,339

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.1%

Unoccupied

227

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

14.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

French
39
Mandarin
37
German
25
Italian
25
Portuguese
17
Afrikaans
14

Ancestry

English
4,348
Irish
2,004
Scottish
1,576
Other
1,049
German
635
Italian
435

Household Composition

56.4%

Couples with children

30.6%

Couples, no children

11.4%

Single parent

2,695

Total families

Economy & Employment

Bardon's economy is concentrated in knowledge and service work. Professional/Tech is the largest industry at 20.0% and 885 workers, followed by Healthcare at 18.1% and 801, Education at 13.1% and 581, Public Administration at 7.6% and 338, and Finance at 6.4% and 282. Professionals number 2,391 and managers 1,138, so the occupational mix sits above a routine-service profile. Labour-force participation is 73.1%, unemployment is 3.4%, and 59.9% work full time. Household income reaches the 98.9th percentile, higher than the national comparison, because professional and managerial employment supports strong earning capacity. SEIFA's IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD measures all sit in decile 10, an unusually consistent result that aligns with the suburb's education, income and employment profile. Work-from-home participation is 38.2%, increasing the practical value of adaptable rooms.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

5,776

Unemployed

199

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

59.9%

Part-time

31.9%

Participation

73.1%

Employed

5,577

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,391
Managers 1,138
Clerical/Admin 614
Community/Personal 412
Sales 365
Trades 339
Labourers 167
Machinery/Drivers 84

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 20.0%
Healthcare 18.1%
Education 13.1%
Public Admin 7.6%
Finance 6.4%

University

65.2%

Postgraduate

20.3%

Born Overseas

19.9%

Dwellings

3,465

Transport to Work

Daily life benefits from an inner-west setting, a family-sized housing base and 4 nearby schools. Bardon State School, Ithaca Creek State School and Rainworth State School are government schools, while St Joseph's School is Catholic, giving households a mix of 3 government and 1 Catholic option. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can affect eligibility within a 4.99 square kilometre suburb. Car driving accounts for 48.2% of journeys, public transport 5.9%, walking or cycling 3.9%, and working from home 38.2%, so convenience depends on destination and daily routine. The IRSAD and IRSD both sit in decile 10, above the national midpoint, reflecting strong socioeconomic conditions. Volunteering is 23.7%, and 2.8% need assistance. Compared with a denser apartment area, Bardon's 2,035.0 people per square kilometre and 81.3% separate-house share provide more suburban space, though car dependence is the practical trade-off.

Drive

48.2%

Public Transport

5.9%

Walk / Cycle

3.9%

Work from Home

38.2%

Population Forecast

+0.95%/yr

(+106 people/yr)

Established

Bardon is an established suburb with moderate forward momentum rather than a rapid redevelopment story. Forecast trend growth is 0.95% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 11.7% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed and the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying, with a score of 15. A separate shift measure records Early signs at 43, so signals are not uniform: rents grew 26.9%, affordability moved from 44.4% in 2011 to 37.1% in 2021 and the senior share rose 2.0 points. Development activity reached 105 applications in 12 months, higher than a quiet established precinct, suggesting ongoing renovations and infill without a clear wholesale change in character. Growth is therefore more likely to arrive through household turnover and selective upgrades than a sudden population surge.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+202

Net Internal / yr

-62

15

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +15% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +202/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bardon compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 1%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 35%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 20%
Born Overseas
Top 30%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bardon a good suburb to live in?

Yes, especially for households wanting established detached housing and strong inner-west access. Bardon has 81.3% separate houses, a median age of 38 and IRSAD decile 10. The trade-off is that 48.2% commute by car, while only 5.9% use public transport, so location and daily routine matter.

What is the median house price in Bardon?

Use current like-for-like sales rather than assuming a single median house price for Bardon. The housing mix is broad: 34.3% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 48.1% have 4 or more. A $2,817 monthly mortgage and $500 weekly rent provide additional affordability reference points.

What schools are in Bardon?

Bardon has 4 nearby schools: Bardon State School, Ithaca Creek State School and Rainworth State School are government schools, while St Joseph's School is Catholic. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, as boundaries can affect eligibility even within a 4.99 square kilometre suburb.

Is Bardon safe?

Check recent Queensland Police information for the specific street and compare incidents by category and time. Bardon's IRSAD decile is 10 and its population is 10,153, but socioeconomic strength does not replace street-level safety checks. Inspect lighting, traffic conditions and surrounding streets at different times before renting or buying.

Is Bardon good for property investment?

Bardon may suit investors targeting stable professional and family demand rather than a high-rental-share strategy. Rent is $500 a week, vacancy is 6.1% and 21.2% of households rent. Development applications reached 105 in 12 months, while forecast growth is 0.95% annually, so assess purchase price, maintenance and tenant appeal carefully.

How is Bardon's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 11.7% over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.95% driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Mixed, while the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 15. A separate shift measure records Early signs at 43, indicating gradual change rather than a single clear direction.

Is Bardon seeing much new development?

Development activity is notable for an established suburb, with 105 applications lodged over 12 months. Recent examples include design and siting referrals, house extensions and partial demolition. Check each property's planning history because project scale can vary, and the effect of an individual application may be very different from the suburb-wide count.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Bardon on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD