Bargara
An older coastal population is the defining feature of Bargara: the median age is 54, or 14 years above the national comparison, while 45.3% of residents own their homes outright. The suburb has 8,883 residents across 9.37 sq km, with 78.4% of dwellings detached and a 12.0% vacancy rate. Household income sits at the 28.2nd percentile nationally, helping explain why ownership and rental affordability matter more than premium pricing. Compared with nearby Burnett Heads and Innes Park, buyers should assess Bargara on its established housing mix and older demographic rather than assume coastal suburbs share the same profile. Healthcare accounts for 30.3% of local industry.
Population
8,883
Median Age
54.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,261/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
37
Bargara suits buyers prioritising detached housing, manageable ongoing costs and an established, older resident base rather than a high-rise setting. Separate houses account for 78.4% of dwellings, compared with 11.4% apartments and 9.2% semi-detached homes. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,517 sits alongside weekly rent of $340, while mortgage payments equal 27.8% of household income and mortgage stress is flagged false. Three-bedroom homes make up 40.5% and four-plus-bedroom homes 34.0%, so family-sized stock is far more common than zero or one-bedroom homes at 2.2%. With a median age of 54, 14 years above the national figure, buyers should weigh settled demand against a narrower appeal for younger households.
For Buyers
Bargara suits buyers prioritising detached housing, manageable ongoing costs and an established, older resident base rather than a high-rise setting. Separate houses account for 78.4% of dwellings, compared with 11.4% apartments and 9.2% semi-detached homes. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,517 sits alongside weekly rent of $340, while mortgage payments equal 27.8% of household income and mortgage stress is flagged false. Three-bedroom homes make up 40.5% and four-plus-bedroom homes 34.0%, so family-sized stock is far more common than zero or one-bedroom homes at 2.2%. With a median age of 54, 14 years above the national figure, buyers should weigh settled demand against a narrower appeal for younger households.
For Investors
For investors, Bargara presents a rental market with 26.1% of households renting, weekly rent of $340 and a 12.0% vacancy rate. Vacancy is higher than a tightly supplied market would usually show, so income planning should allow for reletting time and property-specific variation rather than assume continuous occupancy. Development activity reached 36 applications in 12 months, including a dual-occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings, which may add choice but also future competition. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, and the annual trend is 1.99%, supporting demand while the population trajectory is Aging. Compared with an investor-focused growth suburb, Bargara's appeal is more likely to come from established coastal demand and healthcare employment, where 707 workers represent 30.3% of industry.
Development Activity
Total DAs
37
Last 12 Months
37
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Bargara's demographic profile is older and smaller-household than the national pattern. Median age is 54, 14 years above the national comparison, and average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national figure. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are the leading recorded backgrounds, at 3,985, 1,160 and 1,113 people respectively, while 20.0% were born overseas, 1.6 percentage points below the national comparison. Christianity counts 4,763 people and no religion 3,324, showing a substantial split in affiliation. University attainment is 30.5%, only 0.4 percentage points above the national comparison. This settled pattern helps explain why 72.6% stayed at the same address, while 27.4% moved during the reference period.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
78.4%
Houses
9.2%
Townhouse
11.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing dominates Bargara, with 78.4% of dwellings separate houses, compared with 11.4% apartments and 9.2% semi-detached stock. Tenure is ownership-heavy: 45.3% own outright and 23.5% hold a mortgage, versus 26.1% renting. That mix helps explain the suburb's established feel and may support lower turnover than in a renter-led market, particularly when 72.6% of residents stayed at the same address. The typical dwelling profile is 40.5% three-bedroom and 34.0% four-plus-bedroom homes, while only 2.2% have zero or one bedroom. Mortgage repayments sit at $1,517 monthly and equal 27.8% of household income, compared with a rent burden of 27.0%, with both stress flags false. Bargara's housing mix differs from nearby Burnett Heads and Innes Park, so buyers should compare dwelling type as well as tenure.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $340.
$585
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $585 · units $440
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$655
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.0%
Unoccupied
499
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
27.4%
Couples with children
59.4%
Couples, no children
12.5%
Single parent
2,603
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Bargara's standout industry, with 707 workers or 30.3% of the industry profile, followed by education at 384 and 16.4%. Construction contributes 184, public administration 180 and retail 123, giving employment a service and community focus. Professionals lead occupations at 901, ahead of community and personal service workers at 473, managers at 471, clerical and administrative workers at 428 and trades at 379. Unemployment is 5.1%, participation is 46.9% and full-time employment is 61.2%, while household income sits at the 28.2nd percentile nationally. SEIFA is uneven: education and occupation sit in decile 4, economic resources in decile 6, disadvantage in decile 5 and advantage in decile 4. That places skills and advantage below the national midpoint despite stronger economic resources.
Unemployment
5.1%
Labour Force
3,592
Unemployed
182
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.2%
Part-time
32.7%
Participation
46.9%
Employed
3,410
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
30.5%
Postgraduate
6.5%
Born Overseas
20.0%
Dwellings
3,669
Transport to Work
Bargara is most convenient for residents who drive: 82.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.7% using public transport, while 3.3% walk or cycle and 7.9% work from home. That pattern means daily access is likely easier by private vehicle than by transit, especially for errands beyond the immediate coastal area. Families should check enrolment zones and nearby school options against the exact address, because boundaries can cut across suburb edges. Social connection is supported by a 17.3% volunteering rate, while 9.6% of residents, or 816 people, report needing assistance. SEIFA's IRSAD decile is 4, below the IRSD decile of 5 and IER decile of 6, pointing to mixed socioeconomic conditions. Check current police and council crime information before choosing a property, as safety can vary by street and time.
Drive
82.5%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
3.3%
Work from Home
7.9%
Population Forecast
+1.99%/yr
(+431 people/yr)
EstablishedBargara's growth outlook combines a 1.99% annual trend with internal migration as the primary driver, so demand is being reinforced by people moving within Australia. Population change across the wider area is 23.5% over 10 years, while the shift is labelled Aging: the senior share rose 10.8 percentage points and the young share fell 4.4 points. Gentrification indicators range from a score of 31, labelled Early signs, to 52, labelled Active, suggesting change is present but not uniform. The affordability measure moved from 57.1 in 2011 to 49.5 in 2021 and is labelled Improving, while rents grew 20.8%. Compared with a younger expansion corridor, Bargara is more likely to see gradual, age-led demand, with 36 development applications adding a further supply signal.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+128
Net Internal / yr
+518
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +37% since 2011, Net internal migration +518/yr, Accelerating: 7% → 28%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bargara compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bargara a good suburb to live in?
Yes, Bargara can suit households seeking an established coastal setting, detached housing and a quieter age profile. The median age is 54, 14 years above the national comparison, and 82.5% commute by car, so it is a stronger fit for drivers than transit-dependent residents.
What is the median house price in Bargara?
A current median house price is not available for Bargara. For budgeting, rent is $340 per week, the indicative mortgage figure is $1,517 per month, and 78.4% of dwellings are separate houses. Use current comparable sales rather than substituting the rental figure for a sale median.
What schools are in Bargara?
School choices for Bargara should be checked by exact address and enrolment zone, because access can extend beyond suburb boundaries. The average household size is 2.2 people and the median age is 54, so families should compare travel times, year levels and transport options before committing.
Is Bargara safe?
Check current police and council information, inspect the street at different times of day, and speak with nearby residents before buying or renting. Bargara has 8,883 residents and a 17.3% volunteering rate, which provides context for community connection but should not replace property-level safety checks.
Is Bargara good for property investment?
Property investment may suit buyers targeting established coastal rental demand, but the 12.0% vacancy rate requires conservative cash-flow planning. Renting accounts for 26.1% of households, weekly rent is $340, and development activity reached 36 applications in 12 months, so future competition should be considered.
How is Bargara's population changing?
Bargara's population is on an aging trajectory. Population change across the wider area is 23.5% over 10 years, the annual growth trend is 1.99%, and the senior share rose 10.8 percentage points while the young share fell 4.4 points. Internal migration is the primary driver.
What development is occurring in Bargara?
Development activity reached 36 applications in 12 months, including a dual-occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings and secondary-dwelling work. Buyers should check approvals, construction timing and street-level impacts, because added supply can improve choice while increasing competition for older stock.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bargara on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map