Battery Hill
A 43-year median age and 2,596 residents give Battery Hill an older, compact profile, while 70.3% of dwellings are separate houses and density reaches 2,798.6 people per square kilometre. Household income sits at the 39.3rd percentile nationally, so the suburb is not a high-income market despite its established housing form. Compared with nearby Currimundi and Dicky Beach, buyers should assess Battery Hill as a small, car-oriented residential pocket, with 75.4% driving to work and only 1.4% using public transport. Its slow-growth outlook reflects an aging trajectory and a 0.25% annual trend, rather than rapid expansion.
Local council: Sunshine Coast
Population
2,596
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,382/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
9
Battery Hill suits buyers who value conventional housing and an established setting, because 70.3% of homes are separate houses and 47.5% contain 3 bedrooms, with another 30.0% having 4 or more. A median house price is not available, so affordability needs to be tested against the $1,830 monthly mortgage figure and $400 weekly rent rather than a headline sale figure. Mortgage repayments reach 30.6% of household income, higher than the 28.9% rent-to-income figure. Compared with nearby Currimundi or Dicky Beach, inspect the exact dwelling and renovation needs carefully: 21.4% of homes are semi-detached and 8.3% are apartments, so the housing mix is not uniformly detached.
For Buyers
Battery Hill suits buyers who value conventional housing and an established setting, because 70.3% of homes are separate houses and 47.5% contain 3 bedrooms, with another 30.0% having 4 or more. A median house price is not available, so affordability needs to be tested against the $1,830 monthly mortgage figure and $400 weekly rent rather than a headline sale figure. Mortgage repayments reach 30.6% of household income, higher than the 28.9% rent-to-income figure. Compared with nearby Currimundi or Dicky Beach, inspect the exact dwelling and renovation needs carefully: 21.4% of homes are semi-detached and 8.3% are apartments, so the housing mix is not uniformly detached.
For Investors
Battery Hill presents a mixed rental case. The 31.8% renting share creates a meaningful tenant base, and weekly rent is $400, but the 8.4% vacancy rate is relatively high, which can make leasing conditions less predictable than in a tighter market. The 29.0% rent growth signal supports longer-term income momentum, although the current vacancy level argues for conservative assumptions about downtime and incentives. Development activity is modest at 8 applications over 12 months, so there is less evidence of a large near-term supply wave. Compared with a lower-vacancy suburb, investors should prioritise property presentation, access and tenant appeal. The 0.25% annual growth trend is below a rapid-growth profile, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver.
Development Activity
Total DAs
16
Last 12 Months
9
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+350.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Battery Hill has a median age of 43, which is 3.0 years above the national comparison, and its aging trajectory is reinforced by a 4.2 percentage-point increase in the senior share. The 2.4-person average household is 0.1 below the national figure, consistent with a mature, smaller household pattern rather than a large-family profile. English ancestry is recorded for 1,211 people, followed by Irish at 353 and Scottish at 311. The overseas-born share is 18.4%, 3.2 percentage points below the national comparison. No religion accounts for 1,217 people and Christianity 1,150. Compared with nearby Currimundi and Dicky Beach, household composition is the key issue to test locally, with 43.3% couples without children and 37.9% couples with children.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
70.3%
Houses
21.4%
Townhouse
8.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Battery Hill's housing profile leans toward established family stock: 70.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 47.5% have 3 bedrooms and 30.0% have 4 or more. Tenure is divided between 33.9% owned outright, 33.0% mortgaged and 31.8% rented, leaving only 1.3% in other arrangements. The 2.4-person average household helps explain why 3-bedroom homes are the dominant format, while the 8.3% apartment and 21.4% semi-detached shares provide alternatives below the detached-house majority. Compared with nearby Currimundi and Dicky Beach, buyers should compare dwelling type and land component, not just suburb labels. Mortgage costs of $1,830 per month and a 30.6% mortgage-to-income ratio indicate higher repayment exposure than the 28.9% rent-to-income ratio.
Mortgage / mo
$1,830
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $400.
$745
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $745 · units $650
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$715
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.4%
Unoccupied
95
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.6% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.9%
Couples with children
43.3%
Couples, no children
18.1%
Single parent
718
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads Battery Hill's employment base at 23.4% and 195 workers, followed by construction at 16.8% and 140, then education at 14.0% and 117. Hospitality contributes 5.4% and manufacturing 4.8%, giving the local profile a service, building and education tilt rather than a single-industry base. Professionals number 249, trades 184 and community/personal workers 178, which helps explain the mix of care, construction and education roles. Unemployment is 4.9% and participation 58.6%, while household income is $1,382 weekly at the 39.3rd percentile, below the national midpoint. SEIFA deciles are 6 for education, economic resources, disadvantage and advantage, indicating a middle-ranked position rather than a top-decile economy.
Unemployment
4.9%
Labour Force
1,265
Unemployed
62
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.4%
Part-time
37.7%
Participation
58.6%
Employed
1,203
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
28.3%
Postgraduate
5.2%
Born Overseas
18.4%
Dwellings
1,044
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car dependent: 75.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.4% using public transport, while 3.3% walk or cycle and 14.5% work from home. That pattern can suit households with vehicles, but it makes route planning important for anyone seeking frequent transit access. Education access should be checked against the exact address, enrolment zone, nearby campuses and sector before buying or renting, because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Battery Hill's 0.93 square kilometre area and density of 2,798.6 people per square kilometre create a compact setting, while 16.1% volunteering and 7.6% needing assistance add context about local connection and support needs. SEIFA's IRSAD decile is 6, below a top-decile result, suggesting broadly middle-ranked socioeconomic conditions. For safety, check current Queensland Police information and inspect surrounding streets at different times, including after dark.
Drive
75.4%
Public Transport
1.4%
Walk / Cycle
3.3%
Work from Home
14.5%
Growth Outlook
Battery Hill is an established, slow-growth market: the forecast trend is 0.25% annually, with population change across the wider area at 4.6% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.2 percentage points and the young share down 2.4 points. Gentrification signals are limited: the current model labels the stage Not gentrifying with a score of 0, while a separate shift indicator records Early signs at 23. Compared with a high-growth market, the combination of a low annual trend and an aging trajectory points to gradual change rather than rapid redevelopment. Affordability is assessed as Improving, with the indicator at 61.6 in 2011 and 54.1 in 2021, alongside real income growth of 19.4%.
Population trend: Sunshine Coast council area
Battery Hill sits in the Sunshine Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Battery Hill's.
Residents 2025
381,957
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Battery Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Battery Hill a good suburb to live in?
Battery Hill can suit buyers wanting an established, compact suburb with a 43-year median age, 70.3% separate houses and 75.4% car-based commuting. Its 1.4% public-transport share and aging trajectory may suit some households more than others, so inspect daily routes and services.
What is the median house price in Battery Hill?
A current median house price is not available. For a practical affordability check, compare the $400 weekly rent, $1,830 monthly mortgage figure, 70.3% separate-house share and 30.6% mortgage-to-income ratio with the exact property.
What schools are in Battery Hill?
Education access should be checked by exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Confirm nearby campuses, sector and transport before committing, particularly in a compact 0.93 square kilometre suburb where route convenience can affect the household routine.
Is Battery Hill safe?
Safety should be checked with current Queensland Police information and visits at different times, including after dark. Lighting, traffic and the 1.4% public-transport share are practical considerations when assessing personal comfort and night-time travel.
Is Battery Hill good for property investment?
Property investment is mixed rather than straightforward. The 31.8% renting share and $400 weekly rent support tenant demand, but an 8.4% vacancy rate can mean more leasing competition. The 0.25% annual growth trend is below a rapid-growth profile, so use conservative capital-growth assumptions.
How is Battery Hill's population changing?
Battery Hill is changing slowly and becoming older in profile. The forecast trend is 0.25% annually, while population change across the wider area is 4.6% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 4.2 points and young share down 2.4 points; overseas migration is the primary driver.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Battery Hill on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map