VIC 3153 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bayswater North

Its 9,014 residents have a median age of 38, which is 2.0 years below the national comparison, while household income sits at the 58.2nd percentile. Compared with nearby Bayswater and Boronia, the suburb reads as a lower-density residential pocket because 3-bedroom homes account for 47.1% of stock and 4-plus-bedroom homes a further 25.8%. The profile is established rather than high-turnover, with 82.1% of residents staying at the same address.

Bayswater North urban fabric map

Population

9,014

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,675/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

6

Median House

$948K

October to December 2025

6.57 km²· 1,371.6 people/km²· Family income $2,113/wk

Buying here is mainly a detached-house decision. A typical mortgage is listed at $1,835 per month, while mortgage repayments equal 25.3% of household income and 46.0% of households carry a mortgage. Compared with apartment-led markets, the 79.8% separate-house share gives buyers access to substantial 3-bedroom stock, which makes up 47.1% of homes, plus 25.8% with 4 or more bedrooms. The trade-off is a high entry price, so deposit size and interest-rate buffers matter more than the suburb's moderate 2.5-person average household size.

For Buyers

Buying here is mainly a detached-house decision. A typical mortgage is listed at $1,835 per month, while mortgage repayments equal 25.3% of household income and 46.0% of households carry a mortgage. Compared with apartment-led markets, the 79.8% separate-house share gives buyers access to substantial 3-bedroom stock, which makes up 47.1% of homes, plus 25.8% with 4 or more bedrooms. The trade-off is a high entry price, so deposit size and interest-rate buffers matter more than the suburb's moderate 2.5-person average household size.

For Investors

Investor conditions are mixed. The rental share is 24.9%, below the 46.0% mortgage share, and rent is $360 a week with a 4.5% vacancy rate. That combination can support tenant competition because available dwellings are not abundant, but the vacancy rate still makes property type and micro-location important rather than allowing a uniform demand assumption. Seven development applications in the latest 12 months indicate some planning activity. Rent growth of 34.3% in the shift profile is much higher than the 0.81% annual population trend, so rental income may be more responsive than capital growth. Compared with an owner-occupier purchase, an investor should stress-test maintenance, vacancy and borrowing costs against the 25.3% mortgage-to-income measure.

Development Activity

Total DAs

21

Last 12 Months

6

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-45.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
12
Other
5

Schools in Bayswater North

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Bayswater North Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Bayswater North has a settled but moderately diverse population. The median age is 38, which is 2.0 years below the national figure, and 25.3% of residents were born overseas, 3.7 percentage points above the national comparison. University attainment is 32.2%, also 2.1 points above the national level, while average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 3,109, 866 and 789, with Chinese ancestry at 606. Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language at 129 speakers, followed by Canton at 86. Because 82.1% stayed at the same address and turnover is 17.9%, local networks may be more stable than in higher-mobility suburbs, even as overseas migration broadens the profile. No religion counts 4,184, compared with 3,478 identifying as Christianity.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.7%
15-24
10.0%
25-44
31.1%
45-64
24.1%
65+
16.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.4%
2 bed
25.7%
3 bed
47.1%
4+ bed
25.8%

Dwelling Structure

79.8%

Houses

18.4%

Townhouse

1.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.4% Mortgage 46.0% Rent 24.9% Other 0.8%

Housing stock is firmly detached, with 79.8% of dwellings separate houses, 18.4% semi-detached and only 1.7% apartments. Compared with the apartment share, the 47.1% concentration of 3-bedroom homes and 25.8% with 4 or more bedrooms points to family-oriented stock. Tenure is mortgage-led: 46.0% are paying a mortgage, versus 28.4% owning outright and 24.9% renting. The 102.3% rise from the earliest recorded level equates to a 3.8% CAGR over 19 years. Because prices have risen while mortgage households remain the largest tenure group, affordability depends on deposit capacity as well as ongoing income.

Mortgage / mo

$1,835

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$360

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$839

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.5%

Unoccupied

161

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
129
Canton
86
Punjabi
49
Sinhal
41
Hindi
37
Persian ED
27

Ancestry

English
3,109
Other
1,097
Irish
866
Scottish
789
Chinese
606
Ancestry NS
488

Household Composition

45.9%

Couples with children

33.7%

Couples, no children

18.4%

Single parent

2,461

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is service and trade linked. Healthcare is the largest industry at 19.4% with 598 workers, followed by Construction at 12.6% and 390, Education at 10.4% and 322, Manufacturing at 8.9% and 274, and Professional/Tech at 8.7% and 269. Professionals number 957, Trades 732 and Clerical/Admin 669, showing a broader occupational base than the industry ranking alone suggests. The labour force totals 4,742, participation is 64.8% and unemployment is 3.9%, while full-time work accounts for 61.9% of employment. Household income ranks at the 58.2nd percentile. SEIFA positions the suburb in decile 6 for IEO, IRSD and IRSAD, but decile 7 for IER, a narrow spread that points to slightly stronger economic resources than education or disadvantage measures. Because healthcare and construction lead, employment is tied to essential services and the built environment rather than one single sector.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

4,742

Unemployed

184

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

61.9%

Part-time

32.0%

Participation

64.8%

Employed

4,558

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 957
Trades 732
Clerical/Admin 669
Community/Personal 519
Managers 480
Labourers 426
Sales 396
Machinery/Drivers 295

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.4%
Construction 12.6%
Education 10.4%
Manufacturing 8.9%
Professional/Tech 8.7%

University

32.2%

Postgraduate

7.9%

Born Overseas

25.3%

Dwellings

3,396

Transport to Work

Daily life is car dependent. A reported 66.5% drive as car occupants, compared with 2.1% using public transport and 1.7% walking or cycling, while 26.0% work from home. That pattern suits households with cars but can make school, shopping and rail connections less convenient without one. Bayswater North Primary School is the local government primary campus; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Safety needs practical attention: 843 offences equate to 93.5 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences the largest category at 431. The suburb ranks in the 6th IRSAD decile and 6th IRSD decile, below the 7th IER decile. Compared with the transport profile, the main livability trade-off is convenience by car versus lower public transport use.

Drive

66.5%

Public Transport

2.1%

Walk / Cycle

1.7%

Work from Home

26.0%

Population Forecast

+0.81%/yr

(+109 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.81%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 12.0% over 10 years. The shift profile is Mixed: rent growth is 34.3%, senior share has risen 2.0 points and young share has fallen 0.6 points, indicating gradual ageing alongside continued demand. Gentrification is scored at 15 and labelled Not gentrifying, while the shift profile records a score of 29 and stage Early signs. Compared with a high-growth redevelopment area, this established pattern suggests incremental change because detached housing, 7 development applications and stable affordability from 48.9 in 2011 to 47.8 in 2021 limit the pace of transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+203

Net Internal / yr

-82

15

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +15% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +203/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

843

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

93.5

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
431
Justice procedures offences
158
Crimes against the person
154
Public order and security offences
50

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bayswater North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 42%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Top 28%
Uni Educated
Top 30%
Public Transport
Bottom 43%
Born Overseas
Top 20%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bayswater North a good suburb to live in?

Bayswater North suits households seeking detached housing and car-based access. Separate houses account for 79.8%, the median age is 38, and 26.0% work from home. Compared with more transit-oriented choices, its main trade-off is that 66.5% drive while only 2.1% use public transport, so inspect the exact location before deciding.

What schools are in Bayswater North?

Bayswater North Primary School is the local government primary campus. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, then compare year levels, before and after-school care, and travel arrangements. The suburb's car-driver share is 66.5%, compared with 2.1% using public transport, which is relevant to daily school access.

Is Bayswater North safe?

Crime totals 843 incidents, or 93.5 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences account for 431, followed by justice procedures at 158 and crimes against the person at 154. Those figures warrant checking the immediate street, lighting, parking and security conditions rather than treating the suburb-wide rate as a verdict on every pocket.

How is Bayswater North's population changing?

The population is 9,014 today, with an annual growth trend of 0.81% and 12.0% change across the wider area over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while the median age of 38 is 2.0 years below the national figure and the senior share has increased 2.0 points, indicating steady growth with gradual ageing rather than a rapid youth influx.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Bayswater North on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC