VIC 3153 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bayswater

A 38-year median age, 36.4% overseas-born population and 27.7% working from home give Bayswater a mixed, connected profile. Its 12,262 residents live at a density of 1,547.1 people per square kilometre, while overseas migration sits 14.8 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Boronia and Wantirna, Bayswater has a notably varied housing mix, with 61.7% separate houses and 27.3% semi-detached dwellings. The suburb is established but changing, with population growth across the wider area of 15.6% over 10 years and early gentrification signals. A crime rate of 91.4 offences per 1,000 residents means safety and street selection deserve closer attention.

Bayswater urban fabric map

Population

12,262

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,598/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

91

Median House

$958K

October to December 2025

7.93 km²· 1,547.1 people/km²· Family income $1,977/wk

Bayswater suits buyers seeking a middle-ring home with more dwelling choice than a purely detached market. A typical mortgage cost is listed at $1,820 per month, equal to 26.3% of household income, below common mortgage-stress thresholds. Three-bedroom homes make up 48.9% of the housing stock, while 4.2% has zero or one bedroom. The 61.7% separate-house share supports family demand, but 27.3% semi-detached housing creates options for buyers who value lower maintenance. Compared with nearby Wantirna, Bayswater can appeal to buyers prioritising a more varied dwelling format and established services.

For Buyers

Bayswater suits buyers seeking a middle-ring home with more dwelling choice than a purely detached market. A typical mortgage cost is listed at $1,820 per month, equal to 26.3% of household income, below common mortgage-stress thresholds. Three-bedroom homes make up 48.9% of the housing stock, while 4.2% has zero or one bedroom. The 61.7% separate-house share supports family demand, but 27.3% semi-detached housing creates options for buyers who value lower maintenance. Compared with nearby Wantirna, Bayswater can appeal to buyers prioritising a more varied dwelling format and established services.

For Investors

Bayswater has a substantial rental base, with 34.0% of occupied dwellings rented, higher than the 27.9% owned outright. Weekly rent is $375 and vacancy is 6.8%, so investors should assess achievable rent and tenant demand at the individual property level rather than rely on suburb averages. Rent growth of 16.7% supports the case for reviewing older leases, although vacancy above a tightly constrained market can create more letting competition. There were 87 development applications in 12 months, including a three-townhouse proposal, indicating an active supply pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, which may support rental demand because new arrivals often enter the private rental market before purchasing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

115

Last 12 Months

91

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+506.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
36
Other
22
Renovation / Extension
10
New Dwelling
10
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
8
Commercial / Industrial
8
Tree Removal
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2

Schools in Bayswater

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Bayswater Primary School

Primary Government

Bayswater South Primary School

Primary Government

Bayswater West Primary School

Primary Government

Our Lady of Lourdes School

Primary Catholic

Bayswater Secondary College

Secondary Government

Demographics

Bayswater is younger than the national comparison, with a median age of 38, or 2 years below it, and an average household size of 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national figure. The overseas-born share is 36.4%, 14.8 percentage points above national levels, with Chinese ancestry recorded for 1,579 residents. Mandarin is spoken by 379 people and Cantonese by 231. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 5,309 people, followed by Christianity at 4,785 and Hinduism at 496. University attainment is 38.5%, 8.4 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Boronia or Wantirna, households should assess local services and enrolment zones rather than assume the surrounding suburbs have identical cultural or family profiles.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.3%
15-24
10.4%
25-44
32.3%
45-64
23.0%
65+
18.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.2%
2 bed
24.4%
3 bed
48.9%
4+ bed
22.6%

Dwelling Structure

61.7%

Houses

27.3%

Townhouse

11.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.9% Mortgage 36.6% Rent 34.0% Other 1.4%

Tenure is mixed: 27.9% of homes are owned outright, 36.6% carry a mortgage and 34.0% are rented. Separate houses account for 61.7%, semi-detached homes 27.3% and apartments 11.0%. Three-bedroom dwellings dominate at 48.9%, above the 22.6% share of four-bedroom or larger homes. Compared with nearby Wantirna, Bayswater provides a broader mix of attached and detached housing for different budgets.

Mortgage / mo

$1,820

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $375.

$550

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $590 · units $493

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$785

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.8%

Unoccupied

355

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
379
Canton
231
German
81
Sinhal
70
Punjabi
56
Hindi
52

Ancestry

English
3,669
Other
1,665
Chinese
1,579
Scottish
1,012
Irish
920
German
612

Household Composition

41.3%

Couples with children

37.5%

Couples, no children

19.4%

Single parent

3,381

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Bayswater's largest recorded industry at 19.4%, above construction at 10.4%, education at 10.1%, professional and technical services at 9.6%, and manufacturing at 8.4%. The occupational mix is similarly practical and varied, led by 1,398 professionals, 929 trades workers, 823 clerical and administrative workers, 771 community and personal service workers, and 642 managers. Labour-force participation is 63.0%, unemployment is 4.4% and full-time employment accounts for 61.0% of workers. SEIFA results are mixed: the education and occupation decile is 6, above the economic resources decile of 4, while disadvantage and advantage both sit at decile 5. That gap suggests educational and occupational capacity does not translate evenly into household resources.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

6,462

Unemployed

282

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

61.0%

Part-time

32.6%

Participation

63.0%

Employed

6,180

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,398
Trades 929
Clerical/Admin 823
Community/Personal 771
Managers 642
Labourers 625
Sales 481
Machinery/Drivers 389

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.4%
Construction 10.4%
Education 10.1%
Professional/Tech 9.6%
Manufacturing 8.4%

University

38.5%

Postgraduate

10.6%

Born Overseas

36.4%

Dwellings

4,847

Transport to Work

Bayswater has practical local access, with 5 nearby schools comprising 4 government schools and 1 Catholic school. The mix includes 4 primary schools and 1 secondary college, although exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address because they can cross suburb boundaries. Daily travel is car-led: 63.2% drive as a car occupant, compared with 3.2% using public transport, while 27.7% work from home. Safety requires attention, with 1,121 recorded offences and a rate of 91.4 per 1,000 residents; property and deception offences account for 610, above crimes against the person at 158. An IRSAD decile of 5 is mid-range rather than top-tier, so amenity, transport convenience and street-level conditions should be weighed together.

Drive

63.2%

Public Transport

3.2%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

27.7%

Population Forecast

+1.24%/yr

(+337 people/yr)

Established

Bayswater's forecast trend is positive at 1.24% annually, rather than flat, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 15.6% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Mixed. Gentrification remains at an Early signs stage, with a score of 32, so the suburb is changing without a clear transformation into a premium market. The combination of migration, active development with 87 applications in 12 months and moderate annual growth points to gradual change rather than a sudden population surge.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+398

Net Internal / yr

-46

32

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +21% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +398/yr, Accelerating: 6% → 14%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,121

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

91.4

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
610
Justice procedures offences
204
Crimes against the person
158
Drug offences
91

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bayswater compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 48%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 16%
Uni Educated
Top 20%
Public Transport
Top 42%
Born Overseas
Top 8%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bayswater a good suburb to live in?

Bayswater can suit households wanting established services and varied housing, with 61.7% separate houses and 27.7% working from home. The 5-school local network is useful, but the crime rate of 91.4 per 1,000 means buyers should inspect individual streets carefully.

What schools are in Bayswater?

Bayswater has 5 listed local schools: 4 government primary or secondary schools and 1 Catholic primary school. The group includes Bayswater Primary School, Bayswater Secondary College and 3 other primary schools, with enrolment zones needing address-level confirmation.

Is Bayswater safe?

Bayswater recorded 1,121 offences at a rate of 91.4 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 610, compared with 158 crimes against the person, so local street conditions and property security should be part of any decision.

Is Bayswater good for property investment?

Bayswater has a 34.0% rental share, weekly rent of $375 and 6.8% vacancy. Rent growth of 16.7% and overseas migration as the primary growth driver are positive signals, while 87 development applications mean investors should assess future supply and dwelling quality.

How is Bayswater's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 15.6% over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.24%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Mixed and gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 32.

What languages are spoken in Bayswater?

Bayswater has a sizeable overseas-born population of 36.4%. Mandarin is spoken by 379 residents, Cantonese by 231, German by 81, Sinhalese by 70 and Punjabi by 56, alongside English and other languages.

What development is happening in Bayswater?

There were 87 development applications in the past 12 months. Examples include a 3-townhouse proposal, community care accommodation and works to an existing loading area, indicating more construction activity than a dormant established suburb.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Bayswater on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC