Bayview
The standout Bayview statistic is its 56.4% apartment share in a compact 1.32 sq km suburb of 1,702 residents. Household income reaches the 98.7th percentile, while the median age is 34, or 6 years below the national figure. That combination points to an affluent, professional Darwin market with strong earning capacity but a more urban housing pattern than detached-house suburbs. For buyers comparing Bayview with nearby Stuart Park, dwelling type and parking may matter more than land size. The suburb is also changing through a 1.16% annual trend, overseas migration and an aging trajectory despite its relatively young current age.
Local council: Darwin
Population
1,702
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,312/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Bayview suits buyers who value an apartment-led setting and access to higher-income households. The 56.4% apartment share is higher than the 38.5% separate-house share, so buyers should compare body corporate costs, parking and building condition rather than treating all properties as equivalent. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 55.9%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes represent 39.6%, giving families some choice but keeping apartments central to the market. A typical mortgage payment is listed at $2,700 per month, compared with weekly rent of $560. Mortgage-to-income is 18.8% and rent-to-income is 16.9%, while household income sits at the 98.7th percentile, supporting relatively strong repayment capacity.
For Buyers
Bayview suits buyers who value an apartment-led setting and access to higher-income households. The 56.4% apartment share is higher than the 38.5% separate-house share, so buyers should compare body corporate costs, parking and building condition rather than treating all properties as equivalent. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 55.9%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes represent 39.6%, giving families some choice but keeping apartments central to the market. A typical mortgage payment is listed at $2,700 per month, compared with weekly rent of $560. Mortgage-to-income is 18.8% and rent-to-income is 16.9%, while household income sits at the 98.7th percentile, supporting relatively strong repayment capacity.
For Investors
Bayview has a substantial renter base, with 47.3% of households renting and weekly rent recorded at $560. That supports a broad tenant pool, but the 9.1% vacancy rate is higher than an investor seeking tight rental scarcity would prefer. Rent growth is currently negative at -2.0%, so income-focused buyers should allow for softer leasing conditions rather than assuming immediate rental acceleration. Apartments make up 56.4% of dwellings, reinforcing the need to assess owners corporation costs and competing stock. No development activity was recorded across the past 12 months, while the wider trend is 1.16% annually and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. These factors support measured demand, but not a low-risk, high-yield conclusion.
Demographics
Bayview's median age of 34 is 6 years below the national figure, and 46.1% of residents hold a university qualification, 16 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 27.3%, which is 5.7 points above the national level. English ancestry is reported by 546 people, followed by Other at 239, Irish and Scottish at 165 and Greek at 148. Greek is also the most recorded non-English language, with 55 speakers. The average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above the national comparison, and couples with children represent 45.5% of families. Turnover is relatively high at 42.4%, with 57.6% staying at the same address, while the aging trajectory is reflected in a 3.9-point rise in the senior share.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
38.5%
Houses
4.5%
Townhouse
56.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Bayview's housing profile is shaped more by dwelling type than by large-lot ownership. Apartments account for 56.4%, higher than the 38.5% separate-house share and the 4.5% semi-detached share. Three-bedroom homes represent 55.9% of dwellings and 4-plus-bedroom homes 39.6%, so the suburb can suit both apartment households and larger families. Renting at 47.3% is above outright ownership at 20.8%, while 30.5% have a mortgage. The 9.1% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than a tightly occupied market would. Buyers comparing Bayview with nearby Fannie Bay should focus on the exact dwelling type, tenure costs and parking, because a suburb-wide figure can conceal large differences between apartments and houses.
Mortgage / mo
$2,700
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$560
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$1,533
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.1%
Unoccupied
59
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.5%
Couples with children
41.1%
Couples, no children
11.4%
Single parent
455
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bayview's economy is anchored by Public Administration at 22.3% of employment, followed by Healthcare at 14.7%, Education at 10.8%, Professional and Technical services at 10.0% and Construction at 8.1%. This aligns with 350 Professionals and 226 Managers, while Clerical and Administrative roles account for 160 workers. Labour-force participation is 82.1%, full-time employment is 74.2% and unemployment is 3.0%, indicating a strongly engaged workforce. Household income of $3,312 per week sits at the 98.7th percentile, well above the national midpoint. SEIFA places Bayview in decile 9 for education and occupation, decile 8 for economic resources, and decile 10 for both disadvantage and advantage measures. The lower IER decile compared with the other indexes may reflect varied household resources within an otherwise highly skilled, high-income area.
Unemployment
3.0%
Labour Force
1,160
Unemployed
35
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
74.2%
Part-time
20.9%
Participation
82.1%
Employed
1,125
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
46.1%
Postgraduate
10.0%
Born Overseas
27.3%
Dwellings
574
Transport to Work
Bayview is compact at 1.32 sq km, with density of 1,289.9 people per sq km. Daily movement is strongly car-based: 83.8% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 2.4% walking or cycling. That pattern is higher for private vehicle reliance than the active and public transport shares, so households should test commuting routes and parking arrangements before choosing a property. Working from home is recorded at 6.1%, which may support some flexibility but does not remove the importance of transport access. Social and economic conditions are strong, with IRSAD and IRSD both in the top decile, volunteering at 21.0% and need for assistance at 2.1%. The compact form can make local trips simpler, but the low public transport share remains a practical consideration.
Drive
83.8%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
2.4%
Work from Home
6.1%
Growth Outlook
Bayview's forecast points to established, measured growth rather than a rapid expansion profile. The annual trend is 1.16%, with overseas migration the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 7.9% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.9 percentage points and the working share has fallen 1.2 points. The gentrification signals need careful comparison: the shift measure records a score of 20 and an Early signs stage, while the current gentrification measure records a score of 0 and Not gentrifying. This suggests change is more likely to come from migration and household ageing than wholesale repositioning. Affordability improved from 44.2 in 2011 to 33.7 in 2021, a lower figure than before, while real income growth was 4.4%.
Population trend: Darwin council area
Bayview sits in the Darwin council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bayview's.
Residents 2025
90,035
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bayview compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bayview a good suburb to live in?
Bayview can suit households seeking a high-income, apartment-led Darwin setting. Median age is 34, household income is at the 98.7th percentile and 56.4% of dwellings are apartments. Car use is high at 83.8%, so compare parking, commuting and building costs before choosing.
What is the median house price in Bayview?
Bayview's 56.4% apartment share and 38.5% separate-house share mean a single benchmark may not represent the typical purchase. Check current comparable sales by dwelling type, bedroom count and condition in postcode 0820 rather than applying one figure across every property.
What schools are in Bayview?
For education planning in postcode 0820, check the exact address with NT education authorities for current enrolment zones and nearby options. Boundaries can differ between streets, so confirm travel times and availability before committing to a lease or purchase.
Is Bayview safe?
For a current safety view, check NT Police crime information for postcode 0820 and compare the latest 12-month pattern with nearby Darwin streets. Bayview has 1,702 residents, but population size alone cannot determine safety for a particular building or block.
Is Bayview good for property investment?
Bayview has 47.3% renters and weekly rent of $560, but its 9.1% vacancy rate and -2.0% rent growth indicate leasing risk. Apartments make up 56.4% of dwellings, while the annual trend is 1.16%, so investors should assess body corporate costs and vacancy periods carefully.
How is Bayview's population changing?
Bayview has 1,702 residents today, while the wider area records 7.9% population change over 10 years and a 1.16% annual trend. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.9 percentage points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Bayview on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map