Beaconsfield
Rapid growth is the standout feature of Beaconsfield: the 5,899-person suburb carries a 4.68% annual forecast trend while 86.7% of homes are separate houses. Its median age of 37 is 3 years below the national average, and 14.7% of residents were born overseas, 6.9 percentage points below the national figure. Compared with nearby North Mackay, Beaconsfield reads more like a family-oriented, detached-home growth area than a central, higher-density precinct. Internal migration and new development are reshaping demand, while household income sits at the 60.6th percentile nationally.
Population
5,899
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,726/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
14
Beaconsfield suits buyers prioritising detached, family-sized housing, although a suburb-level median sale price is not available. Separate houses account for 86.7% of dwellings, with 51.9% containing 3 bedrooms and 37.3% having 4 or more. The listed mortgage figure is $1,733 per month, while mortgage costs equal 23.2% of household income and rent costs equal 20.3%, so borrowing capacity remains important. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, the 0.3% apartment share points to a low-density market. A 2.6-person average household and 42.0% couples-with-children share reinforce the family demand profile.
For Buyers
Beaconsfield suits buyers prioritising detached, family-sized housing, although a suburb-level median sale price is not available. Separate houses account for 86.7% of dwellings, with 51.9% containing 3 bedrooms and 37.3% having 4 or more. The listed mortgage figure is $1,733 per month, while mortgage costs equal 23.2% of household income and rent costs equal 20.3%, so borrowing capacity remains important. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, the 0.3% apartment share points to a low-density market. A 2.6-person average household and 42.0% couples-with-children share reinforce the family demand profile.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests on growth and tenant demand rather than a confirmed sale-price benchmark. Renting accounts for 28.6% of households, with weekly rent at $350 and vacancy at 7.9%. Fourteen development applications in 12 months, including a 69-lot reconfiguration, point to expanding supply. Compared with established, low-development areas, this indicates stronger construction activity and a greater need to monitor competing stock. The forecast trend is 4.68% annually and internal migration is the primary driver, creating a higher-growth profile than a static suburb. Returns should be tested against the $1,733 monthly mortgage figure, insurance and maintenance costs.
Development Activity
Total DAs
14
Last 12 Months
14
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Beaconsfield
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Carlisle Adventist Christian College (Beaconsfield)
Whitsunday Anglican School (Beaconsfield)
Mackay District Special School
Beaconsfield State School
Demographics
Beaconsfield has a moderately settled, Anglo-leaning profile, with a median age of 37, 3 years below the national average, and 73.7% of residents staying at the same address over the reference period. University attainment is 19.1%, 11 percentage points below the national level, while overseas-born residents account for 14.7%, 6.9 points below nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 2,243 people, followed by Irish at 614 and Scottish at 537. Christianity has 2,922 adherents versus 2,322 reporting no religion. The 2.6-person average household is 0.1 above the national average, and 42.0% of couples have children, supporting family rather than student-oriented demand.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
86.7%
Houses
12.7%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and tilted towards larger households. Separate houses make up 86.7% of dwellings, compared with 0.3% apartments and 12.7% semi-detached homes. Tenure is split between 27.7% owned outright, 38.8% with a mortgage and 28.6% renting, while 5.0% sits in other tenure categories. The typical bedroom mix is 51.9% three-bedroom and 37.3% four-bedroom-plus, which fits the 42.0% couples-with-children share. Mortgage costs equal 23.2% of household income while rent costs equal 20.3%; neither stress flag is triggered. Compared with higher-density Mackay precincts, Beaconsfield has less apartment exposure but more land-intensive family stock.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $350.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $650 · units $500
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$811
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.9%
Unoccupied
180
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.0%
Couples with children
38.7%
Couples, no children
18.1%
Single parent
1,604
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by healthcare at 17.8% and 294 workers, education at 11.4% and 189 workers, and mining at 10.7% and 177 workers, with construction at 8.3% and other services at 6.6%. This mix links household demand to essential services and resource-related work, while trades lead occupations at 533 people, ahead of professionals at 433 and clerical or administration workers at 331. The unemployment rate is 5.0%, participation is 61.1% and full-time employment is 64.7%, indicating a working population with a sizeable part-time segment. Socioeconomic results are uneven: IEO is decile 2, IRSD decile 4, IRSAD decile 3 and IER decile 4, all below the middle deciles. Compared with higher-ranked service hubs, lower education and occupation scores may constrain earnings mobility despite household income at the 60.6th percentile.
Unemployment
5.0%
Labour Force
2,845
Unemployed
143
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
64.7%
Part-time
28.2%
Participation
61.1%
Employed
2,702
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.1%
Postgraduate
2.8%
Born Overseas
14.7%
Dwellings
2,100
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 85.5% of commuters drive, compared with 2.2% using public transport and 0.8% walking or cycling. That pattern makes household access to a vehicle important, while 4.1% work from home. Four local school settings cover government provision, a special school and independent non-state options, giving families more than one sector and type to investigate; exact enrolment zones should be checked because they can cross suburb boundaries. Density is 848.4 people per square kilometre across 6.95 square kilometres, and socioeconomic advantage sits at IRSAD decile 3, below the national midpoint. A local crime rate is not available, so compare recent Queensland Police information for the exact street before deciding.
Drive
85.5%
Public Transport
2.2%
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
4.1%
Population Forecast
+4.68%/yr
(+1,383 people/yr)
High GrowthBeaconsfield sits in a higher-growth phase, with forecast annual growth of 4.68% and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 198.7% over 10 years, while rent growth is 30.3%, so demand is rising faster than a flat-market pattern. The shift trajectory is Mixed: the working-age share is up 1.5 percentage points, the senior share is up 1.6 and the young share is down 0.9. Gentrification is not the main story, with a score of 0, the shift labelled Not gentrifying and the development stage labelled New development. Compared with established suburbs, the combination of 69-lot development activity and internal migration points to expansion rather than upgrading-led change.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+188
Net Internal / yr
+809
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Beaconsfield compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Beaconsfield a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it can suit households wanting detached housing and access to several school types. Beaconsfield has 86.7% separate houses, a median age of 37 and 85.5% car commuting. Compared with higher-density suburbs, it is more family-oriented, but buyers should check transport needs and exact school enrolment zones.
What is the median house price in Beaconsfield?
A suburb-level median house price is not available, so avoid treating the $350 weekly rent as a sale-price proxy. The housing profile is 86.7% separate houses, with 51.9% three-bedroom and 37.3% four-bedroom-plus homes. Compared with apartment markets, buyers should obtain current comparable sales before making an offer.
What schools are in Beaconsfield?
Beaconsfield has 4 local school settings: a government state school, a government special school and 2 independent non-state schools. That gives families a broader sector and type mix than a suburb with only one campus. Check the exact address because enrolment zones and transport times can vary.
Is Beaconsfield safe?
No suburb-level crime rate is available, so safety should be checked using recent Queensland Police information and a visit at different times. Beaconsfield's 5,899 residents and 85.5% car-driver share describe its scale and travel pattern, not crime risk. Compare the exact street with nearby Mackay areas before signing a lease or contract.
Is Beaconsfield good for property investment?
It may suit a growth-oriented investor, but the numbers need careful stress testing. Vacancy is 7.9%, weekly rent is $350 and 28.6% of households rent, while the forecast trend is 4.68% annually. Fourteen development applications and internal migration support a higher-growth outlook than a static market, but new supply can affect leasing competition.
How is Beaconsfield's population changing?
Beaconsfield is on a strong growth trajectory: the forecast annual rate is 4.68%, with internal migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 198.7% over 10 years, while the shift is Mixed, with the working share up 1.5 points and senior share up 1.6. This indicates expansion with an ageing component rather than a purely youth-led surge.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Beaconsfield on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map