TAS 7270 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Beauty Point

At 57, Beauty Point's median age sits 17 years above the national figure, making age the defining signal more than size: the suburb has 1,285 residents across 10.04 sq km. Compared with nearby Beaconsfield or George Town, it reads more like a small waterfront retirement market because 53.1% of homes are owned outright and household income sits at the 5.7 percentile. The 12.8% vacancy rate and 95.4% separate-house share point to holiday homes, under-used stock and low-density living rather than a fast-turnover family market.

Local council: West Tamar

Beauty Point urban fabric map

Population

1,285

Median Age

57.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$841/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

10.04 km²· 127.9 people/km²· Family income $1,048/wk

Homebuyers get a market shaped by low debt and older households rather than rapid turnover. Median monthly mortgage payments are $1,083, and mortgage costs take 29.7% of income, lower than the 30.9% rent-to-income measure. The stock is strongly detached, with 95.4% separate houses and only 1.2% apartments, so downsizers and buyers wanting land have more fit than apartment seekers. The bedroom mix is modest: 52.5% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 26.6% have 2, which suits smaller households because the average household size is 2.0.

For Buyers

Homebuyers get a market shaped by low debt and older households rather than rapid turnover. Median monthly mortgage payments are $1,083, and mortgage costs take 29.7% of income, lower than the 30.9% rent-to-income measure. The stock is strongly detached, with 95.4% separate houses and only 1.2% apartments, so downsizers and buyers wanting land have more fit than apartment seekers. The bedroom mix is modest: 52.5% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 26.6% have 2, which suits smaller households because the average household size is 2.0.

For Investors

Investors should read Beauty Point as a yield-and-holding market rather than a construction-led growth play. Rent is $260 a week and 18.5% of households rent, but the 12.8% vacancy rate is a clear leasing risk because empty or seasonal stock appears significant. Rent stress at 30.9% is higher than mortgage stress at 29.7%, limiting how far rents can be pushed without affordability pressure. With 0 development approvals in the past 12 months and migration classified as Balanced, supply pressure looks low, but tenant depth is narrower than in larger employment centres.

Demographics

Beauty Point is older and more locally rooted than the national average. The median age is 57, which is 17 years above national, while overseas-born residents are 13.2%, or 8.4 percentage points below national. University attainment is 17.3%, 12.8 points below national, matching a workforce with strong trades and service roles. English ancestry leads with 613 people, followed by Irish at 136 and Scottish at 130. Household size is 2.0, below national by 0.5, because 56.8% of families are couples without children and senior share has been rising.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.4%
15-24
8.1%
25-44
14.1%
45-64
31.2%
65+
35.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.9%
2 bed
26.6%
3 bed
52.5%
4+ bed
15.0%

Dwelling Structure

95.4%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

1.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 53.1% Mortgage 26.4% Rent 18.5% Other 2.1%

Housing is almost entirely low-density: 95.4% separate houses is higher than the 1.2% apartment share by a wide margin, and 127.9 people per sq km reinforces the spacious pattern. Tenure is unusually settled, with 53.1% owned outright, 26.4% mortgaged and 18.5% rented. The dwelling mix is practical rather than oversized because 52.5% have 3 bedrooms and 26.6% have 2. Carrying costs are close to stress thresholds, with rent at 30.9% of income and mortgage costs lower at 29.7%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,083

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$260

Census 2021

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$467

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.8%

Unoccupied

86

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.9% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.7%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
613
Irish
136
Scottish
130
Ancestry NS
90
German
71
Other
46

Household Composition

22.5%

Couples with children

56.8%

Couples, no children

18.3%

Single parent

382

Total families

Economy & Employment

Beauty Point's workforce leans on local services and blue-collar industries: Healthcare accounts for 17.2% of jobs, Manufacturing 15.4%, Education 10.9%, Construction 9.0% and Hospitality 7.9%. Occupations mirror that base, led by Trades at 68 people, Labourers 57 and Professionals 55. Labour force participation is 41.1% because the median age is 57 and 593 residents are not in the labour force; unemployment is 7.5%. SEIFA is low on a national decile scale, with IEO decile 1, IRSAD 1, IRSD 2 and IER 2, suggesting education and occupation constraints are sharper than access to some household resources.

Unemployment

7.5%

Labour Force

465

Unemployed

35

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

46.5%

Part-time

43.3%

Participation

41.1%

Employed

430

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 68
Labourers 57
Professionals 55
Community/Personal 50
Clerical/Admin 49
Machinery/Drivers 47
Sales 45
Managers 43

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.2%
Manufacturing 15.4%
Education 10.9%
Construction 9.0%
Hospitality 7.9%

University

17.3%

Postgraduate

2.9%

Born Overseas

13.2%

Dwellings

586

Transport to Work

Daily life in Beauty Point is car-oriented because 77.0% of commuters drive, far above the 2.0% using public transport. Walking and cycling account for 5.9%, while 11.5% work from home, which helps residents who can avoid longer daily trips. The suburb's IRSAD decile 1 points to lower advantage compared with higher-decile areas, so service access and personal transport matter. Need for assistance is 9.0% and volunteering is 16.5%, reinforcing an older community where local support networks can be important.

Drive

77.0%

Public Transport

2.0%

Walk / Cycle

5.9%

Work from Home

11.5%

Growth Outlook

Growth is modest rather than expansionary. The trend runs at 0.66% a year, with the 10-year population change at 8.5%, so change is steady but below what a high-growth release area would imply. The shift trajectory is Aging: senior share rose 9.0 points while working-age share fell 3.1 points, which matters because future demand is more likely to favour manageable homes than larger family turnover stock. Migration is Balanced, and the gentrification score is 15 with a Not gentrifying stage, so price pressure is less likely to come from rapid demographic replacement.

Population trend: West Tamar council area

Beauty Point sits in the West Tamar council area. These are the council area's residents, not Beauty Point's.

Residents 2025

26,136

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Beauty Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Bottom 6%
Rent Level
Bottom 49%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Top 42%
Uni Educated
Bottom 27%
Public Transport
Bottom 42%
Born Overseas
Bottom 46%
Density
Top 25%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Beauty Point a good suburb to live in?

Beauty Point can suit buyers wanting quiet, low-density living: 95.4% of homes are separate houses, 53.1% are owned outright and the median age is 57. It may suit drivers more than public transport users, with only 2.0% commuting by public transport.

What is the median house price in Beauty Point?

Beauty Point's current median house price is not available. Affordability context comes from $1,083 median monthly mortgage payments, $260 weekly rent and mortgage costs at 29.7% of income, slightly below rent costs at 30.9%.

What schools are in Beauty Point?

There are 0 schools recorded within Beauty Point itself. Families should check nearby towns and catchments before buying, especially because only 2.0% of commuters use public transport and 77.0% drive.

Is Beauty Point safe?

A suburb-specific crime rate is not published, so treat safety as a due-diligence item. The local context includes 1,285 residents, with 79.9% staying at the same address, a much higher share than the 20.1% turnover rate.

Is Beauty Point good for property investment?

Beauty Point is a cautious rather than high-growth investment market: rent is $260 a week, renters are 18.5% of households, vacancy is 12.8%, and development approvals over the past 12 months are 0.

How is Beauty Point's population changing?

Beauty Point has 1,285 residents today. The growth trend is 0.66% a year, with a 10-year population change of 8.5%; the trajectory is Aging and migration is Balanced rather than dominated by a single source.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Beauty Point on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS