Beerwah
A population of 7,734 spread across 58.61 sq km gives Beerwah a low-density, detached-house profile: 132.0 residents per sq km and 85.9% separate houses. Mortgage households account for 40.1%, compared with 31.7% owning outright, so the suburb leans toward established owners and households still paying down debt. Median age is 40, matching the national average, while university attainment is 19.1%, 11 percentage points below national levels. Compared with nearby Landsborough, Beerwah reads as the more spacious, mortgage-oriented option, with 46.8% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. Annual growth is forecast at 2.03%, and 62 development applications point to continuing change.
Population
7,734
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,512/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
79
Beerwah suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living. Separate houses make up 85.9% of dwellings, compared with 8.1% apartments and 4.6% semi-detached homes, while 46.8% have 4 or more bedrooms and 42.0% have 3 bedrooms. The mortgage figure is $1,733 per month against household income of $1,512 per week, with mortgage costs at 26.5% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. That supports a relatively manageable ownership case, although the 40.1% mortgage tenure share shows many households remain exposed to repayments. Weekly rent is $390, giving buyers a useful fallback while they compare like-for-like sales.
For Buyers
Beerwah suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living. Separate houses make up 85.9% of dwellings, compared with 8.1% apartments and 4.6% semi-detached homes, while 46.8% have 4 or more bedrooms and 42.0% have 3 bedrooms. The mortgage figure is $1,733 per month against household income of $1,512 per week, with mortgage costs at 26.5% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. That supports a relatively manageable ownership case, although the 40.1% mortgage tenure share shows many households remain exposed to repayments. Weekly rent is $390, giving buyers a useful fallback while they compare like-for-like sales.
For Investors
Beerwah's rental market has a 26.8% renting share, a weekly rent of $390 and a 5.6% vacancy rate. Renting sits below the 31.7% outright-ownership share and the 40.1% mortgage share, suggesting the local base is more owner-focused than tenant-focused. That can support tenant demand for detached homes, but the 5.6% vacancy rate warrants property-level due diligence rather than assuming scarcity. Development activity is notable at 62 applications over 12 months, while forecast growth of 2.03% annually and Balanced migration provide a broader demand backdrop. Investors should test holding costs, dwelling quality and competition from new supply.
Development Activity
Total DAs
146
Last 12 Months
79
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+119.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Beerwah
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Glasshouse Christian College (Beerwah)
Beerwah State High School
Beerwah State School
Demographics
Beerwah's median age is 40, exactly in line with the national comparison, but its university-educated share is 19.1%, 11 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents represent 16.1%, 5.5 points below nationally, while average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above the national benchmark. English ancestry records 3,434 responses, followed by Scottish at 882 and Irish at 841. No religion accounts for 3,614 responses versus 3,285 for Christianity. With 75.2% staying at the same address and turnover at 24.8%, the suburb combines established households with measured residential change rather than rapid churn.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
85.9%
Houses
4.6%
Townhouse
8.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Beerwah's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached: 85.9% separate houses, compared with 8.1% apartments and 4.6% semi-detached dwellings. Larger formats dominate, with 46.8% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms versus 42.0% with 3 bedrooms. Tenure is tilted toward active ownership, as 40.1% hold a mortgage and 31.7% own outright, while 26.8% rent. Housing costs sit at 26.5% of household income for mortgages and 25.8% for rent, and both stress flags are false. The mix supports family-sized demand, while nearby Glass House Mountains provides a useful regional comparison when assessing whether Beerwah's detached profile suits a buyer's needs.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $390.
$680
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $680
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$692
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.6%
Unoccupied
160
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.6%
Couples with children
40.1%
Couples, no children
18.0%
Single parent
2,160
Total families
Economy & Employment
Beerwah's employment base is led by healthcare at 20.0% and 440 workers, followed by construction at 13.9% and 305, education at 11.3% and 249, retail at 7.2% and 159, and manufacturing at 5.7% and 126. Trades are the largest occupation group at 629, ahead of professionals at 531. The labour force totals 3,605, participation is 57.9% and unemployment is 5.2%; 55.2% of workers are full-time. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed: IEO is decile 3, below IRSD and IRSAD at decile 4 and IER at decile 6. That gap fits an economy where practical, service and trade work sits alongside professional employment.
Unemployment
5.2%
Labour Force
3,605
Unemployed
189
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.2%
Part-time
35.1%
Participation
57.9%
Employed
3,416
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.1%
Postgraduate
3.5%
Born Overseas
16.1%
Dwellings
2,703
Transport to Work
Beerwah is highly car-oriented: 78.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 3.3% walking or cycling. That pattern fits a 58.61 sq km area with density of 132.0 people per sq km, so daily convenience depends heavily on trip planning and vehicle access; 12.4% work from home. Three schools provide a practical spread of options: 2 government schools covering state primary and high school, plus 1 independent non-state school. Exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address because they can cross suburb boundaries. IRSAD sits at decile 4, while 8.6% of residents need assistance and volunteering is 13.3%, useful context when assessing local services. Crime-rate figures are not stated, so street-level checks remain important.
Drive
78.0%
Public Transport
1.5%
Walk / Cycle
3.3%
Work from Home
12.4%
Population Forecast
+2.03%/yr
(+202 people/yr)
EstablishedBeerwah's forecast trend is 2.03% annual growth, with migration classified as Balanced rather than driven by one dominant stream. Across the wider area, population change reaches 28.5% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share rises 4.4%, the young share falls 2.5% and the working share falls 1.7%. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 20, so change is present but not yet mature. Rent growth of 25.8% and 62 development applications in 12 months create pressure for new supply. Compared with the 2011 affordability measure of 62.8, the 2021 measure is 56.6 and the trend is marked Improving.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+60
Net Internal / yr
+66
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +35% since 2011, Net internal migration +66/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Beerwah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Beerwah a good suburb to live in?
Beerwah can suit households seeking detached housing and a car-oriented setting. It has 85.9% separate houses, 78.0% car drivers and 3 schools, but only 1.5% use public transport, so access needs differ by address and routine.
What is the median house price in Beerwah?
The current median house price is not stated. Compare recent sales by dwelling type and bedroom count, because 85.9% of homes are separate houses and 46.8% have 4 or more bedrooms, while 42.0% have 3 bedrooms.
What schools are in Beerwah?
Beerwah has 3 listed schools: Beerwah State School, Beerwah State High School and Glasshouse Christian College (Beerwah). The mix is 2 government schools and 1 independent non-state school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address before relying on proximity.
Is Beerwah safe?
No suburb-level crime rate is stated, so a definitive safety rating should not be assumed. Review recent local crime information and inspect lighting, traffic and street activity at different times. Beerwah covers 58.61 sq km, making conditions potentially vary between locations.
Is Beerwah good for property investment?
Beerwah may suit a long-term investor who can manage property-level variation. Weekly rent is $390, vacancy is 5.6%, renting is 26.8% and 62 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Forecast growth is 2.03% annually with Balanced migration, but new supply and vacancy need testing.
How is Beerwah's population changing?
Beerwah has 7,734 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 28.5% over 10 years and the forecast trend is 2.03% annually, with migration classified as Balanced. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.4% and the young share down 2.5%.
What development is occurring in Beerwah?
Beerwah recorded 62 development applications in 12 months, including detached dwelling, carport and alteration work. That volume indicates ongoing incremental activity, so buyers and investors should check approval status, completion timing and the impact of new homes on local competition before committing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Beerwah on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map