Belgian Gardens
Belgian Gardens packs 2,073 residents into 1.11 square kilometres, with density reaching 1,871.3 people per square kilometre. The median age is 40, while university attainment is 41.6%, 11.5 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with nearby North Ward and West End, it reads as a compact, established pocket rather than a growth-frontier address. Renting is 43.0%, vacancy is 11.4% and household income sits at the 56.6 percentile, creating a middle-income profile with strong education levels. Growth is subdued at -0.6% annually, even though the shift trajectory is Growing (all ages).
Local council: Townsville
Population
2,073
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,638/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
7
Homebuyers need to compare dwelling type and holding costs because a current median house price is not available. Monthly mortgage cost is $1,733, versus weekly rent of $283; mortgage costs equal 24.4% of household income and rent equals 17.3%. Renting is higher at 43.0% than outright ownership at 28.1% or mortgaged ownership at 28.1%. Housing is mixed: 53.1% separate houses, 32.6% apartments and 13.7% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 36.5%, followed by two-bedroom homes at 30.2%. Compared with nearby North Ward or West End, assess the exact property, upkeep and parking rather than relying on one suburb-wide price.
For Buyers
Homebuyers need to compare dwelling type and holding costs because a current median house price is not available. Monthly mortgage cost is $1,733, versus weekly rent of $283; mortgage costs equal 24.4% of household income and rent equals 17.3%. Renting is higher at 43.0% than outright ownership at 28.1% or mortgaged ownership at 28.1%. Housing is mixed: 53.1% separate houses, 32.6% apartments and 13.7% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 36.5%, followed by two-bedroom homes at 30.2%. Compared with nearby North Ward or West End, assess the exact property, upkeep and parking rather than relying on one suburb-wide price.
For Investors
Belgian Gardens has a substantial rental base, but no current median house price means a gross yield cannot be calculated responsibly. Renting accounts for 43.0% of tenure, weekly rent is $283 and vacancy is 11.4%, higher than a tightly constrained market would typically be. Rent uses 17.3% of household income, while 7 development matters were recorded in the latest 12-month period, indicating activity but not a large pipeline. Migration is Balanced and gentrification is Not gentrifying with a score of 0. Compared with a high-growth investment thesis, the -0.6% annual trend supports a selective, established-suburb strategy focused on asset quality and tenant appeal.
Development Activity
Total DAs
7
Last 12 Months
7
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Belgian Gardens
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Belgian Gardens State School
Demographics
Belgian Gardens has an Anglo-leaning profile: English ancestry counts 870 people, Irish 302 and Scottish 239. Christianity accounts for 968 residents and no religion for 901, leaving the two largest reported affiliations relatively close. Median age is 40, in line with the national comparison, while university attainment is 41.6%, 11.5 points above national levels. Overseas-born residents are 18.9%, 2.7 points below the national comparison, and average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below national levels. Compared with nearby North Ward and West End, the 30.9% turnover rate and 69.1% staying rate suggest an established population with meaningful mobility.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
53.1%
Houses
13.7%
Townhouse
32.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Belgian Gardens is a mixed low-rise market rather than a single-format housing area. Separate houses account for 53.1% of dwellings, apartments 32.6% and semi-detached homes 13.7%, giving households several formats to compare. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 36.5%, followed by two-bedroom homes at 30.2% and four-plus bedrooms at 23.9%. Tenure is split between 28.1% outright owners, 28.1% mortgagors and 43.0% renters, with 0.8% in other arrangements. Mortgage costs equal 24.4% of household income, higher than the 17.3% rent burden. With no suburb-wide median house price, compare Belgian Gardens with North Ward and West End through dwelling form, tenure and exact property condition.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $283.
$565
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $565 · units $480
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$964
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.4%
Unoccupied
110
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.4%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.1%
Couples with children
39.6%
Couples, no children
17.9%
Single parent
492
Total families
Economy & Employment
Belgian Gardens has a service-led employment base. Healthcare leads at 24.4% and 190 workers, followed by Education at 16.3% and 127, Public Administration at 11.0% and 86, Professional/Tech at 7.6% and 59, and Construction at 6.4% and 50. Occupations include 330 Professionals, 151 Community/Personal workers, 132 Clerical/Admin workers, 131 Managers and 119 Trades workers. Unemployment is 2.5%, participation is 64.4% and full-time employment is 65.5%, supporting stability because health, education and public services anchor work. Compared with IER decile 5, IEO decile 8 and IRSAD decile 7 are higher, while household income is at the 56.6 percentile.
Unemployment
2.5%
Labour Force
1,085
Unemployed
27
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.5%
Part-time
29.6%
Participation
64.4%
Employed
1,058
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
41.6%
Postgraduate
11.7%
Born Overseas
18.9%
Dwellings
849
Transport to Work
Belgian Gardens suits residents comfortable with car-oriented daily travel. Car drivers account for 81.5% of commuting, compared with 1.2% using public transport and 4.5% walking or cycling; working from home is 7.2%. That pattern makes parking and street-level access more important than relying on frequent public transport. Belgian Gardens State School is a government-sector state school in the suburb, while enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. IRSAD is at decile 7, need for assistance is 5.0% and volunteering is 22.4%. Safety is best assessed with current police statistics, lighting and traffic conditions. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Belgian Gardens is more practical for drivers.
Drive
81.5%
Public Transport
1.2%
Walk / Cycle
4.5%
Work from Home
7.2%
Growth Outlook
Belgian Gardens is established, but its growth signals are mixed. The forecast trend is -0.6% a year and population change across the wider area is -7.5% over 10 years, both below a positive-growth trajectory. Migration is Balanced, while the shift trajectory is Growing (all ages), suggesting movement is not concentrated in one age group. Affordability is marked Improving, moving from 41.7 in 2011 to 30.8 in 2021, and real income growth is 10.1%. Gentrification is Not gentrifying, with a score of 0. Compared with a redevelopment-led suburb, 7 development matters in the latest 12-month period points to incremental change rather than a major construction wave.
Population trend: Townsville council area
Belgian Gardens sits in the Townsville council area. These are the council area's residents, not Belgian Gardens's.
Residents 2025
206,260
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Belgian Gardens compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Belgian Gardens a good suburb to live in?
Belgian Gardens suits residents who value a compact setting, established housing and car access. It has 2,073 residents across 1.11 square kilometres, a median age of 40 and 81.5% car-driver commuting. The trade-off is that public transport use is 1.2% and renting is 43.0%, so lifestyle fit depends on transport and tenure preferences.
What is the median house price in Belgian Gardens?
Buyers should compare recent Belgian Gardens sales by bedroom count, dwelling type and condition rather than rely on a single suburb-wide median. Weekly rent is $283, monthly mortgage cost is $1,733, and 53.1% of dwellings are separate houses. Apartments account for 32.6%, giving buyers another format to assess.
What schools are in Belgian Gardens?
Belgian Gardens State School is the suburb's government-sector state school. Families should confirm the exact catchment, year level and enrolment rules before signing a contract. The suburb has 36.5% three-bedroom and 23.9% four-plus-bedroom dwellings, but housing size does not determine school eligibility.
Is Belgian Gardens safe?
Use current police statistics, inspect lighting and traffic conditions, and visit at different times before deciding. Belgian Gardens has 81.5% car-driver commuting and 4.5% walking or cycling, so crossings, vehicle movement and school routes are practical issues to assess alongside crime information.
Is Belgian Gardens good for property investment?
Belgian Gardens can suit investors seeking an established rental location, but the numbers point to a selective strategy. Renting is 43.0%, weekly rent is $283 and vacancy is 11.4%. Seven development matters were recorded in the latest 12-month period, while migration is Balanced and the growth trend is -0.6% annually. Calculate yield from the exact asset.
How is Belgian Gardens's population changing?
The suburb has 2,073 residents today. Its forecast trend is -0.6% annually and population change across the wider area is -7.5% over 10 years, although the shift trajectory is Growing (all ages). Migration is Balanced, so change appears gradual rather than driven by one dominant inflow. Gentrification is Not gentrifying, with a score of 0.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Belgian Gardens on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map