QLD 4507 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bellara

Bellara stands out for an older, settled profile: its median age is 59, or 19 years above the national figure, while 45.2% of residents own their home outright. The 2.12 sq km suburb holds 3,278 people at a density of 1,546.7 per sq km, yet 12.8% of dwellings are vacant. Household income is $884 a week, at the 7.2nd percentile and below national levels, which matters more than the coastal setting for affordability. Compared with nearby Bongaree, Bellara's compact footprint and density make street-level dwelling comparisons especially important.

Bellara urban fabric map

Population

3,278

Median Age

59.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$884/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

3

2.12 km²· 1,546.7 people/km²· Family income $1,136/wk

Homebuyers face a mixed affordability picture. A current suburb median house price is not established for Bellara, so recent comparable sales matter more than a single headline figure. The typical mortgage benchmark is $1,394 a month, and mortgage costs reach 36.4% of income, slightly higher than rent stress at 36.2%. Housing is mainly separate houses at 67.5%, compared with 17.5% apartments and 10.4% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes account for 47.9%, higher than the 24.7% share of 2-bedroom homes. Compared with apartment-focused markets, Bellara suits buyers seeking conventional houses, but borrowing buffers are important.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a mixed affordability picture. A current suburb median house price is not established for Bellara, so recent comparable sales matter more than a single headline figure. The typical mortgage benchmark is $1,394 a month, and mortgage costs reach 36.4% of income, slightly higher than rent stress at 36.2%. Housing is mainly separate houses at 67.5%, compared with 17.5% apartments and 10.4% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes account for 47.9%, higher than the 24.7% share of 2-bedroom homes. Compared with apartment-focused markets, Bellara suits buyers seeking conventional houses, but borrowing buffers are important.

For Investors

Bellara's rental case is income-led but vacancy-sensitive. Weekly rent is $320 and 32.7% of dwellings are rented, creating a meaningful tenant pool, yet vacancy is 12.8%, higher than a tight rental market and likely to lengthen leasing time or limit rent growth. Only 4 development applications were lodged in 12 months, so immediate pipeline pressure appears modest, although multiple-dwelling proposals warrant monitoring. Forecast growth is 2.05% annually and driven by internal migration, which is more supportive than a no-growth setting. The gentrification score is 57, rated Active, but ageing demand and low household income call for conservative cash-flow assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

19

Last 12 Months

3

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-70.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
5
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Renovation / Extension
1

Demographics

Bellara's median age is 59, 19 years above national, and its average household size is 2.0, 0.5 below national. Couples without children account for 54.4% of families, compared with 20.6% couples with children, while one-parent families are 23.2%. Ancestry is led by English at 1,549 people, followed by Scottish at 435 and Irish at 421, with German at 189 also prominent. Overseas-born residents are 21.0%, only 0.6 percentage points below national, while university attainment is 15.1%, 15 points below national. Christianity counts 1,660 and no religion 1,279. Compared with younger mainland growth corridors, Bellara's profile points to lower school-age demand and stronger retiree-oriented services because 80.2% stayed at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
9.7%
15-24
6.9%
25-44
14.8%
45-64
28.9%
65+
39.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
10.0%
2 bed
24.7%
3 bed
47.9%
4+ bed
17.4%

Dwelling Structure

67.5%

Houses

10.4%

Townhouse

17.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.2% Mortgage 20.8% Rent 32.7% Other 1.3%

Bellara's tenure mix leans toward ownership: 45.2% own outright and 20.8% have a mortgage, versus 32.7% renting. That ownership base is higher than the renter share, but affordability pressure remains, with mortgage-to-income at 36.4% and rent-to-income at 36.2%. Separate houses make up 67.5%, compared with 17.5% apartments and 10.4% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 47.9%, nearly twice the 24.7% share of 2-bedroom homes, while 4-plus bedrooms account for 17.4%. Compared with nearby Bongaree, buyers should compare dwelling form and tenure street by street, as Bellara's compact 2.12 sq km footprint can hide meaningful variation. The 12.8% vacancy rate may create more choice than a tight market, but it also signals that resale and rental demand need careful testing.

Mortgage / mo

$1,394

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $320.

$690

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $690 · units $550

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$507

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.8%

Unoccupied

230

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

36.2% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

36.4% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,549
Scottish
435
Irish
421
Ancestry NS
209
German
189
Other
177

Household Composition

20.6%

Couples with children

54.4%

Couples, no children

23.2%

Single parent

914

Total families

Economy & Employment

Bellara's economy is anchored by healthcare, at 21.6% or 133 workers, followed by construction at 12.6% or 78, education at 8.8% or 54, hospitality at 7.9% or 49, and retail at 7.3% or 45. Trades at 168 and labourers at 155 are the largest occupation groups, ahead of community and personal services at 138. Only 36.8% participate in the labour force, unemployment is 7.6%, and 47.9% of workers are full-time, consistent with a 59-year median age and 1,661 people outside the labour force. SEIFA results are mixed: IER is decile 8, above IEO decile 5, while IRSAD and IRSD sit at deciles 5 and 6. That contrast suggests household resources are stronger than current income alone implies, although household income at $884 weekly is below national norms.

Unemployment

7.6%

Labour Force

1,090

Unemployed

83

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

47.9%

Part-time

36.1%

Participation

36.8%

Employed

1,007

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 168
Labourers 155
Community/Personal 138
Professionals 122
Clerical/Admin 116
Sales 113
Managers 102
Machinery/Drivers 69

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.6%
Construction 12.6%
Education 8.8%
Hospitality 7.9%
Retail 7.3%

University

15.1%

Postgraduate

2.3%

Born Overseas

21.0%

Dwellings

1,567

Transport to Work

Bellara is more car-oriented than transit-oriented: 77.8% drive to work, compared with 1.6% using public transport, while 12.0% work from home and 3.4% walk or cycle. That pattern makes access to shops, services and nearby education easier by car than by scheduled transport, so households without a vehicle should check routes carefully. The suburb's density is 1,546.7 people per sq km across 2.12 sq km, supporting a compact daily footprint, but the median age of 59 points to a stronger need for health and accessibility services than in younger areas. IRSAD is decile 5, around the middle rather than above the highest-access locations, and volunteering is 12.5%. No verified crime rate supports ranking Bellara safer or less safe than nearby suburbs, so check current Queensland Police information. School access should be confirmed by exact address and enrolment zone.

Drive

77.8%

Public Transport

1.6%

Walk / Cycle

3.4%

Work from Home

12.0%

Population Forecast

+2.05%/yr

(+490 people/yr)

Established

Bellara's growth outlook combines momentum with ageing. Forecast annual growth is 2.05%, driven by internal migration, while population change across the wider area is 34.1% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share rose 4.1 percentage points and the working share fell 1.0 point. Rent growth reached 37.0%, but affordability remained Stable, moving from 46.6% in 2011 to 44.7% in 2021. The gentrification score is 57, rated Active, compared with an earlier shift score of 34 and stage Early signs. This means demand is changing faster than the ageing label alone suggests, because incoming households can support redevelopment even as the existing base gets older. Compared with a flat-growth suburb, Bellara has stronger migration-led momentum, but not a purely young-family trajectory.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+104

Net Internal / yr

+486

57

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +51% since 2011, Net internal migration +486/yr, Accelerating: 17% → 29%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bellara compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Bottom 7%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 17%
Uni Educated
Bottom 19%
Public Transport
Bottom 34%
Born Overseas
Top 28%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bellara a good suburb to live in?

Bellara can suit buyers seeking a quieter, older coastal setting, especially with 45.2% outright ownership and 67.5% separate houses. Trade-offs include 12.8% vacancy, 77.8% car commuting and household income of $884 a week, which sits below national levels. It is better suited to self-contained, car-oriented living than a transit-led lifestyle.

What is the median house price in Bellara?

A current median house price is not established for Bellara, so compare recent sales by dwelling type and condition. The housing mix is 67.5% separate houses, 17.5% apartments and 47.9% 3-bedroom homes. A $1,394 monthly mortgage benchmark and 36.4% mortgage-to-income ratio make borrowing capacity important.

What schools are in Bellara?

School choice should be checked by exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Bellara's 77.8% driver share and 1.6% public transport share make car access relevant for daily trips, while its average household size of 2.0 points to a smaller-household profile. Confirm nearby campuses, transport and catchment rules before buying.

Is Bellara safe?

Bellara cannot be ranked above or below nearby suburbs from a verified crime rate. Use current Queensland Police incident information and inspect the immediate street before deciding. The suburb has 3,278 residents, a density of 1,546.7 people per sq km and 12.8% vacancy, so local conditions may vary within a compact area.

Is Bellara good for property investment?

Bellara may suit a selective, income-focused investor rather than a yield-at-any-cost strategy. Weekly rent is $320 and 32.7% of dwellings are rented, but vacancy is 12.8%, higher than a tight market. Annual growth is forecast at 2.05%, driven by internal migration, and the gentrification score is 57, rated Active. Only 4 development applications in 12 months limits immediate supply evidence, but cash flow should allow for leasing risk.

How is Bellara's population changing?

Bellara has 3,278 residents today, with an ageing trajectory rather than a young-family surge. Forecast annual growth is 2.05% and is driven by internal migration, while population change across the wider area is 34.1% over 10 years. The senior share rose 4.1 percentage points and the working share fell 1.0 point, so growth is stronger than a flat established suburb but is likely to increase demand for health, accessibility and downsizer housing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Bellara on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD