TAS 7018 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bellerive

Detached houses define Bellerive more than its waterfront address: 81.0% of dwellings are separate homes in a compact 2.71 sqkm suburb of 4,945 people. Compared with denser Rosny Park and more family-scaled Howrah, Bellerive reads as older and more settled, with a median age of 44, 4.0 years above national, and 76.3% of residents at the same address as the year before. Education levels are a standout, with 45.9% university qualified, 15.8 percentage points above national.

Bellerive urban fabric map

Population

4,945

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,461/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

2.71 km²· 1,824.5 people/km²· Family income $2,003/wk

Homebuyers are mostly choosing established houses rather than strata stock, because 81.0% of homes are separate houses while apartments account for only 7.2%. The bedroom mix is practical for downsizers and smaller households: 31.9% are 2 bedroom and 39.3% are 3 bedroom dwellings. Affordability sits below the national middle on income, with household income at the 44.8 percentile, but mortgage costs of $1,600 a month absorb 25.3% of income, only slightly higher than rent at 24.6%.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are mostly choosing established houses rather than strata stock, because 81.0% of homes are separate houses while apartments account for only 7.2%. The bedroom mix is practical for downsizers and smaller households: 31.9% are 2 bedroom and 39.3% are 3 bedroom dwellings. Affordability sits below the national middle on income, with household income at the 44.8 percentile, but mortgage costs of $1,600 a month absorb 25.3% of income, only slightly higher than rent at 24.6%.

For Investors

Bellerive has a measured rental market rather than a high-churn one: 29.5% of households rent, below the 43.0% owned outright cohort but above the 26.2% paying a mortgage. Median rent is $360 a week, and the 6.3% vacancy rate means landlords need sharper pricing than in tighter markets. With 0 new developments over 12 months, supply pressure is lower because new competing stock is limited, while overseas migration is the main growth driver.

Demographics

Bellerive skews older and well educated. The median age is 44, which is 4.0 years above national, while the 45.9% university-qualified share is 15.8 percentage points higher than national. Overseas-born residents make up 21.6%, broadly in line with the national comparison, and households average 2.2 people, 0.3 below national. English ancestry leads with 2,181 people, followed by Irish at 569 and Scottish at 550, while the largest non-English home language counts include Nepali 65 and Mandarin 62.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.3%
15-24
9.6%
25-44
26.5%
45-64
24.2%
65+
25.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.1%
2 bed
31.9%
3 bed
39.3%
4+ bed
21.6%

Dwelling Structure

81.0%

Houses

11.3%

Townhouse

7.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.0% Mortgage 26.2% Rent 29.5% Other 1.3%

Housing is ownership-heavy and low-rise. Outright owners make up 43.0% of households, higher than renters at 29.5% and mortgage holders at 26.2%, which helps explain the settled feel and 76.3% one-year stay rate. Separate houses dominate at 81.0%, compared with 11.3% semi-detached and 7.2% apartments. Costs are moderate relative to income: rent takes 24.6% and mortgages 25.3%, while household income at the 44.8 percentile sits below the national midpoint.

Mortgage / mo

$1,600

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$360

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$817

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.3%

Unoccupied

143

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
65
Mandarin
62
Punjabi
21
Portuguese
17
Canton
13
Hindi
13

Ancestry

English
2,181
Irish
569
Scottish
550
Other
442
Chinese
218
Ancestry NS
202

Household Composition

34.6%

Couples with children

48.2%

Couples, no children

14.8%

Single parent

1,359

Total families

Economy & Employment

Bellerive's workforce leans toward public-facing and knowledge roles. Healthcare is the largest industry at 21.1% or 367 workers, followed by education at 14.8% and public admin at 13.0%, so demand is tied more to Hobart's service economy than construction cycles, which is 6.8%. Professionals lead occupations with 693 people, well above managers at 334. SEIFA is mixed: IEO decile 7, IRSD 6 and IRSAD 6 are above average, but IER decile 4 is lower because income resources are less elevated than education and occupation signals.

Unemployment

5.7%

Labour Force

2,500

Unemployed

142

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

55.8%

Part-time

39.0%

Participation

58.9%

Employed

2,358

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 693
Managers 334
Community/Personal 328
Clerical/Admin 315
Trades 246
Sales 195
Labourers 154
Machinery/Drivers 61

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.1%
Education 14.8%
Public Admin 13.0%
Professional/Tech 8.6%
Construction 6.8%

University

45.9%

Postgraduate

14.1%

Born Overseas

21.6%

Dwellings

2,131

Transport to Work

Bellerive works best for car-based households with some flexibility. Driving accounts for 69.7% of commutes, far higher than public transport at 9.1% or walking and cycling at 4.3%, while 10.7% work from home. The compact 2.71 sqkm layout and density of 1,824.5 people per sqkm support short local trips, because services sit close together around the eastern shore. A suburb crime rate is not available, so safety should be checked street by street; broader disadvantage is moderate, with IRSD and IRSAD both in decile 6, above lower-decile areas.

Drive

69.7%

Public Transport

9.1%

Walk / Cycle

4.3%

Work from Home

10.7%

Population Forecast

+0.64%/yr

(+42 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady rather than explosive, with the forecast trend at 0.64% a year and the 10-year population change recorded at 11.9%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which matters because local development has been 0 over 12 months, limiting new dwelling-led expansion. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth was 50.0%, affordability worsened from 40.4 to 43.0, and seniors rose 2.0 points compared with the working-age share falling 0.7. Gentrification is scored 3 and labelled Not gentrifying, despite a separate shift score of 59 marked Active.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+51

Net Internal / yr

-62

3

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +10% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bellerive compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Bottom 45%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Top 21%
Uni Educated
Top 12%
Public Transport
Top 8%
Born Overseas
Top 26%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bellerive a good suburb to live in?

Bellerive suits buyers wanting an established eastern shore setting, with 81.0% separate houses, a median age of 44 and a compact 2.71 sqkm footprint. It is more car-oriented than inner Hobart, with 69.7% driving to work.

What is the median house price in Bellerive?

A current median house price is not available for Bellerive. Cost context is still useful: typical mortgage payments are $1,600 a month, median rent is $360 a week, and mortgage costs take 25.3% of income.

What schools are in Bellerive?

There are 0 schools recorded within Bellerive itself. Families should check nearby Clarence suburbs for options, while factoring in Bellerive's commuting pattern, where 69.7% drive and 9.1% use public transport.

Is Bellerive safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so a single safety score would be unreliable. For context, Bellerive has 4,945 residents, a 76.3% one-year stay rate and IRSD decile 6, all useful checks alongside local police updates.

Is Bellerive good for property investment?

Bellerive is more of a steady investment market than a high-yield growth play. Renters are 29.5% of households, rent is $360 a week, vacancy is 6.3%, and there were 0 new developments over 12 months.

How is Bellerive's population changing?

Bellerive's growth trend is modest at 0.64% a year, with overseas migration the main driver. The 10-year population change is 11.9%, while the shift trajectory is Mixed rather than clearly accelerating.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Bellerive on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS