Belmont
At 15,066 residents, Belmont combines a 78.0% separate-house share with an aging trajectory and 22 development applications in the past 12 months. Its median age of 37 is 3 years below the national figure, while university attainment at 39.6% is 9.5 percentage points above national. The 1.34% annual growth trend is being shaped by overseas migration.
Population
15,066
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,517/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
21
Median House
$745K
October to December 2025
Belmont suits buyers seeking conventional family housing rather than apartments: 78.0% of homes are separate houses, 18.2% are semi-detached and just 0.9% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 52.6%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 18.2%, so household size and renovation plans matter. The indicative mortgage payment of $1,703 a month equals 25.9% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged, while rent is 23.1% of income. Compared with an apartment-led market, Belmont provides more land-oriented stock but fewer compact options.
For Buyers
Belmont suits buyers seeking conventional family housing rather than apartments: 78.0% of homes are separate houses, 18.2% are semi-detached and just 0.9% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 52.6%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 18.2%, so household size and renovation plans matter. The indicative mortgage payment of $1,703 a month equals 25.9% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged, while rent is 23.1% of income. Compared with an apartment-led market, Belmont provides more land-oriented stock but fewer compact options.
For Investors
Belmont has a sizeable tenant base, with 35.5% renting versus 32.0% owning outright, and weekly rent is $350. A 6.8% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than a tightly constrained market, so rental pricing should be assessed property by property rather than assumed from the suburb median. Development activity is notable at 22 applications in 12 months, mainly signalling ongoing subdivision and infill potential, though approvals do not guarantee completed dwellings. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while rent growth of 16.7% points to recent momentum. Compared with an owner-dominated suburb, Belmont may provide broader tenant demand, but the 6.8% vacancy rate can moderate investor leverage.
Development Activity
Total DAs
38
Last 12 Months
21
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+133.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
$476K
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Belmont
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Geelong English Language School (interim name)
Belmont Primary School
Clairvaux Catholic School
Oberon Primary School
Roslyn Primary School
Demographics
Belmont's median age is 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, but the trajectory is aging: the senior share has increased 3.1 percentage points and the young share has fallen 1.1 points. University attainment is 39.6%, 9.5 points above national, while overseas-born residents make up 17.7%, 3.9 points below national. Average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below national, consistent with 39.6% of couples having no children and 40.9% having children. English, Irish and Scottish are the largest reported ancestries, and no religion is recorded more often than Christianity, at 7,388 versus 5,812. Compared with nearby Highton and Grovedale, Belmont's profile points to an established family suburb with gradual aging rather than a strongly youthful catchment.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
78.0%
Houses
18.2%
Townhouse
0.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Belmont's housing market has been firm but not rapidly compounding. Tenure is mixed: 32.0% own outright, 31.5% have a mortgage and 35.5% rent. Compared with a high-density market, the 78.0% separate-house share, 18.2% semi-detached share and 52.6% three-bedroom concentration make Belmont more suited to conventional family stock. The price path suggests gradual appreciation because established detached supply limits rapid turnover, while subdivisions can add selective new stock.
Mortgage / mo
$1,703
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $350.
$500
Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $500 · units $430
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$802
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.8%
Unoccupied
455
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.9%
Couples with children
39.6%
Couples, no children
17.1%
Single parent
3,796
Total families
Economy & Employment
Belmont's employment base is led by healthcare at 23.4% or 1,298 workers, followed by education at 14.8% or 819, construction at 11.3% or 627, public administration at 7.6% or 421, and professional and technical services at 7.1% or 395. This mix links local demand to care, education and building activity rather than a single industry. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 2,054, ahead of trades at 1,077 and community and personal services at 1,010. Unemployment is 4.6% with 63.1% participation. SEIFA shows education and occupation advantage in decile 7, above economic resources in decile 3; IRSAD sits at decile 5 and IRSD at 6. Compared with the national profile, household income at the 47.4 percentile is near the middle, so qualifications do not translate into uniformly high household resources.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
7,867
Unemployed
363
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.3%
Part-time
37.5%
Participation
63.1%
Employed
7,504
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
39.6%
Postgraduate
11.3%
Born Overseas
17.7%
Dwellings
6,177
Transport to Work
Belmont is practical for car-oriented households: 67.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.9% using public transport and 3.4% walking or cycling. Work from home is 22.9%, which can reduce daily commuting for some households. Eight local schools provide a broad sector and type mix: 7 government and 1 Catholic, covering primary, secondary, special and language settings. Check exact enrolment zones for each address, since boundaries can differ street by street. The crime rate is 82.6 offences per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences at 682 of 1,245 total, followed by justice procedures at 284. SEIFA places Belmont at IRSAD decile 5 and IRSD decile 6, while education and occupation is decile 7, above economic resources at decile 3. Compared with a transit-led suburb, low 1.9% public transport use makes vehicle access more important.
Drive
67.3%
Public Transport
1.9%
Walk / Cycle
3.4%
Work from Home
22.9%
Population Forecast
+1.34%/yr
(+225 people/yr)
EstablishedBelmont's wider-area growth trend is 1.34% a year, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 13.5% over 10 years, while the shift is labelled Aging: the senior share is up 3.1 percentage points and the young share is down 1.1. Gentrification signals are mixed, with a score of 31 and stage Early signs, even though the separate shift measure records a score of 17 and stage Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 16.7% and an affordability trend labelled Improving, moving from 42.6 in 2011 to 39.8 in 2021, add pressure to the housing outlook. Compared with a static established suburb, Belmont has stronger growth momentum, but aging and mixed gentrification indicators suggest gradual change rather than wholesale turnover.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+377
Net Internal / yr
-94
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +19% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +377/yr, Accelerating: 6% → 13%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
1,245
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
82.6
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Belmont compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Belmont a good suburb to live in?
Belmont can suit households wanting established detached housing, local schools and car-based access. It has 15,066 residents, a median age of 37 and 78.0% separate houses. Compared with a transit-led or apartment-heavy suburb, daily life is more vehicle dependent, so check commute and parking needs.
What schools are in Belmont?
Belmont has 8 local schools across primary, secondary, special and language settings, with 7 government schools and 1 Catholic school. Check the exact enrolment zone for each address, because school access can differ compared with another street in the same suburb.
Is Belmont safe?
Belmont's recorded crime rate is 82.6 offences per 1,000 residents, with 1,245 total offences. Property and deception offences accounted for 682, compared with 168 crimes against the person. Street conditions can differ, so inspect lighting, access and security features before deciding.
Is Belmont good for property investment?
Belmont may suit investors seeking established houses and a broad tenant base: 35.5% of homes are rented, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 6.8%. Renting is higher than outright ownership at 32.0%, but the vacancy rate means tenant demand should be tested against the specific property and street.
How is Belmont's population changing?
Belmont's wider-area population change is 13.5% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.34%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share rose 3.1 points and the young share fell 1.1. Compared with a youthful growth area, Belmont is changing more gradually and aging at the same time.
What development is occurring in Belmont?
Development activity is relatively active, with 22 applications recorded in 12 months, including 2-lot and 3-lot subdivision examples. That can add infill supply compared with a suburb with no recent applications, but a permit or subdivision step does not guarantee completed homes. Check the planning status of a specific property before relying on future supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Belmont on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map