VIC 3672 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Benalla

Household income sits at the 21.3rd percentile, helping explain the suburb's affordable positioning. Compared with nearby Wangaratta and Mansfield, Benalla suits buyers seeking space and regional services in a slower-moving setting, because 82.4% of residents stayed at the same address and annual growth is 0.53%.

Benalla urban fabric map

Population

10,822

Median Age

51.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,142/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

14

Median House

$495K

October to December 2025

315.3 km²· 34.3 people/km²· Family income $1,521/wk

Three-bedroom stock accounts for 50.1%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 26.7%, so the market leans toward conventional family layouts rather than compact units. Mortgage repayments of $1,253 monthly and a 25.3% mortgage-to-income ratio sit above rent's 21.9% burden, so buyers should compare deposit size with ongoing costs.

For Buyers

Three-bedroom stock accounts for 50.1%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 26.7%, so the market leans toward conventional family layouts rather than compact units. Mortgage repayments of $1,253 monthly and a 25.3% mortgage-to-income ratio sit above rent's 21.9% burden, so buyers should compare deposit size with ongoing costs.

For Investors

Benalla's $250 weekly median rent and 10.2% vacancy rate create a different investment profile from a tightly supplied rental market. Vacancy should be weighed against the 26.7% renting share, while 43.8% of households own outright and 27.8% hold a mortgage, indicating a substantial owner-occupier base. Rent is below the $1,253 monthly mortgage figure, but that comparison does not remove costs for maintenance, insurance or vacancy. Forecast annual growth is 0.53%, migration is Balanced and the gentrification score is 4, so the case rests more on entry price and steady occupancy than rapid escalation. Seventeen development matters over 12 months indicate planning activity, including subdivision applications, but do not guarantee new rental supply.

Development Activity

Total DAs

54

Last 12 Months

14

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-26.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
33

Schools in Benalla

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Australian Christian College Victoria

Pri/Sec Independent

Benalla P-12 College

Pri/Sec Government

St Joseph's School

Primary Catholic

FCJ College

Secondary Catholic

EdSpace

Special Independent

Demographics

Benalla's median age of 51 is 11 years above the national comparison, and couples without children make up 51.9% of families, compared with 28.6% of couples with children. Average household size is 2.1, which is 0.4 below the national comparison, reinforcing demand for manageable homes and services for older residents. Overseas-born residents account for 10.7%, 10.9 percentage points below national levels, while English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts total 7,528. University attainment is 19.1%, 11 percentage points below national levels, consistent with a workforce concentrated in practical and service roles.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.0%
15-24
9.6%
25-44
19.4%
45-64
26.0%
65+
30.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.1%
2 bed
20.1%
3 bed
50.1%
4+ bed
26.7%

Dwelling Structure

86.4%

Houses

12.7%

Townhouse

0.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.8% Mortgage 27.8% Rent 26.7% Other 1.8%

Benalla's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 86.4% separate houses, 12.7% semi-detached homes and just 0.2% apartments. Ownership is split between 43.8% outright owners, 27.8% mortgage holders and 26.7% renters, while three-bedroom homes account for 50.1%. The 2.1-person average household size is lower than the national comparison by 0.4, so large detached supply may appeal to buyers seeking spare rooms, gardens or future flexibility.

Mortgage / mo

$1,253

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $250.

$450

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $450 · units $370

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$645

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.2%

Unoccupied

521

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
22
Malayalam
21
Arabic
17
Mandarin
16
German
15
French
12

Ancestry

English
4,625
Irish
1,517
Scottish
1,386
Ancestry NS
887
German
524
Other
472

Household Composition

28.6%

Couples with children

51.9%

Couples, no children

18.1%

Single parent

2,861

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads Benalla's industry mix at 22.4% with 625 workers, followed by construction at 15.3% and 428, education at 11.5% and 322, public administration at 8.4% and 233, and manufacturing at 7.5% and 209. This mix reduces reliance on one industry because health, building, education and public services draw on different employment cycles. Occupations are led by professionals at 731, trades at 668, community and personal services at 625, labourers at 625 and managers at 505. Unemployment is 3.7%, while participation is 49.5%, lower than a younger workforce would typically record because the median age is 51 and 3,923 people are outside the labour force. Household income sits at the 21.3rd percentile, below national income levels.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

4,608

Unemployed

171

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

55.0%

Part-time

36.4%

Participation

49.5%

Employed

4,437

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 731
Trades 668
Community/Personal 625
Labourers 625
Managers 505
Clerical/Admin 479
Sales 371
Machinery/Drivers 336

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.4%
Construction 15.3%
Education 11.5%
Public Admin 8.4%
Manufacturing 7.5%

University

19.1%

Postgraduate

4.2%

Born Overseas

10.7%

Dwellings

4,597

Transport to Work

Benalla functions as a car-oriented regional centre: 76.2% of residents drive to work, compared with 0.3% using public transport and 5.4% walking or cycling. Five local education options span government, Catholic and independent sectors, with primary, secondary, P-12 and special education represented, so families should check enrolment zones for the exact address. Safety requires attention: the recorded crime rate is 137.0 per 1,000 people, led by 541 property and deception offences and 473 justice procedures offences. The IRSAD score is 922 in decile 2, below the IRSD and IER decile 3 results, signalling lower relative advantage. A 12.3% work-from-home share adds flexibility, but daily life remains more car-dependent than active-transport oriented.

Drive

76.2%

Public Transport

0.3%

Walk / Cycle

5.4%

Work from Home

12.3%

Population Forecast

+0.53%/yr

(+20 people/yr)

Established

Benalla follows an established, aging trajectory rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The forecast trend is 0.53% annual growth, with migration labelled Balanced, while population change across the wider area is 12.0% over 10 years. The shift profile records a 9.2% rise in the senior share and a 5.9% fall in the working share, which helps explain why demand may favour healthcare, accessible homes and local services. The gentrification profile is scored 4 and classified as Not gentrifying, while the shift assessment records 33 and Early signs. Compared with higher-growth regional markets, Benalla's affordability trend is Stable, moving from 32.9% in 2011 to 32.0% in 2021.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+7

Net Internal / yr

+2

4

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +12% since 2011

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,483

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

137.0

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
541
Justice procedures offences
473
Crimes against the person
224
Drug offences
151

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Benalla compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Bottom 21%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 25%
Uni Educated
Bottom 34%
Public Transport
Bottom 2%
Born Overseas
Bottom 33%
Density
Top 32%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Benalla a good suburb to live in?

Benalla can suit buyers wanting a quieter regional setting, detached homes and practical services. The median age is 51, 11 years above the national comparison, and 76.2% commute by car. It is less suitable for households seeking frequent public transport, dense apartment living or a younger urban atmosphere.

What schools are in Benalla?

Benalla has 5 local education options across government, Catholic and independent sectors. They cover primary, secondary, P-12 and special education, including Benalla P-12 College, FCJ College and St Joseph's School. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, especially where primary and secondary pathways differ.

Is Benalla safe?

Safety is a material consideration. The recorded crime rate is 137.0 offences per 1,000 people, including 541 property and deception offences and 224 crimes against the person. Review recent incident patterns by street and property type before buying or renting, because suburb-wide rates can vary.

Is Benalla good for property investment?

Benalla may suit investors seeking a lower entry price and established rental demand rather than high-growth speculation. Median rent is $250 per week, 26.7% of households rent, and vacancy is 10.2%. Annual growth is forecast at 0.53% with Balanced migration, so cash flow, property condition and tenant demand deserve more weight than rapid capital growth.

How is Benalla's population changing?

Benalla's population is 10,822 today, with wider-area population change of 12.0% over 10 years. The forecast trend is 0.53% annually and migration is Balanced, while the trajectory is Aging. A 9.2% rise in senior share and 5.9% fall in working share point to gradual growth with an older resident base.

What is the rent in Benalla?

Median rent is $250 per week, and rent absorbs 21.9% of household income, below the 25.3% mortgage burden. With 26.7% renting and a 10.2% vacancy rate, vacancy is an important factor when comparing properties. Condition, location and heating costs can materially change the weekly budget.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Benalla on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC